Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of the European union in the management of illegal migration from Africa to Europe between 2017 and present: a case study of the central mediterranean route
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.350
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาบทบาทของสหภาพยุโรปในการจัดการปัญหาการลักลอบอพยพของชาวแอฟริกันไปยังทวีปยุโรปในห้วงปี 2017-ปัจจุบัน มุ่งศึกษาในเส้นทางเมดิเตอร์เรเนียนตอนกลาง ซึ่งมีต้นทางจากประเทศในทวีปแอฟริกาตอนเหนือ ข้ามทะเลเมดิเตอร์เรเนียนไปยังประเทศปลายทางในทวีปยุโรปคืออิตาลีและมอลตา โดยจะอธิบายคลอบคลุมถึงสถานการณ์ของปัญหาการอพยพ สาเหตุการอพยพ การดำเนินการของสหภาพยุโรปผ่านการบูรณาการภายในและการส่งเสริมความร่วมมือกับสหภาพแอฟริกาและประเทศในทวีปแอฟริกา ซึ่งเป็นประเทศต้นทาง ตลอดจนศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่อการจัดการปัญหาผู้อพยพชาวแอฟริกันภายใต้สภาพแวดล้อมในปัจจุบันที่ทั่วโลกเผชิญปัญหาเศรษฐกิจตกต่ำ ทำให้สถานการณ์การลักลอบอพยพของชาวแอฟริกันไปยังทวีปยุโรปทวีความรุนแรงมากขึ้น ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยใช้แนวคิดระบอบระหว่างประเทศ (International Regime) ภายใต้ทฤษฎีเสรีนิยมใหม่เชิงสถาบัน Neoliberal Institutionalism (NI) มาอธิบายในฐานะที่เป็นกลไกที่ทำให้เกิดสถาบันระหว่างประเทศหรือเป็นตัวกลางในการติดต่อประสานงาน วางกติกา หรือกฎหมาย เพื่อจัดระเบียบหรือแก้ไขปัญหาผู้อพยพร่วมกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate the role of the European Union in the management of illegal migration from Africa to Europe between 2017 and present: a case study of the Central Mediterranean Route which connects North African countries with the European states of Italy and Malta. The study focuses on the situation of the illegal migration problem, cause of immigration, the role of the European Union through internal integration within member countries and external integration with the African Union and African countries which is the country of origin. It also investigates the challenges of the management of illegal migration from Africa to Europe under the current global issues. Especially the economic recession causing the illegal migration situation of Africans to Europe to more intensify. The research uses of the International Regime concept under Neoliberal Institutionalism (NI) Theory. It is described as a mechanism that establishes international institutions for coordination, rule and legislation to organize or resolve collective illegal migration problems.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.