Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Implementation of measures to reduce energy consumption in government agencies: a case study of the Muang Ratchaburi district administrative office, Ratchaburi province
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.354
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาการนำมาตรการลดการใช้พลังงานในหน่วยงานภาครัฐมาปฏิบัติของที่ทำการปกครองอำเภอเมืองราชบุรี จังหวัดราชบุรี โดยมุ่งตอบคำถามว่าที่ทำการปกครองอำเภอเมืองราชบุรี มีการนำมาตรการประหยัดพลังงานไปปฏิบัติอย่างไร และมีภาระทางการบริหารอะไรเกิดขึ้นบ้าง โดยเก็บข้อมูลสถิติค่าไฟ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างรวมทั้งสิ้น 10 คน มีข้อค้นพบว่า นโยบายนี้มีลักษณะของมาตรการบังคับและ “ตัดเสื้อโหล” (One-size-fits-all) ที่ขาดความยืดหยุ่นต่อภารกิจและบริบทของหน่วยงาน การนำนโยบายไปปฎิบัติประสบปัญหาด้านทรัพยากร โดยที่ทำการปกครองอำเภอเมืองราชบุรีสามารถลดการใช้ไฟฟ้าลงได้ถึง 20.65% ในช่วงที่บังคับใช้มาตรการ โดยได้มีการสนองนโยบายอย่างเข้มข้น เช่น กำหนดระยะเวลาเปิด-ปิดเครื่องปรับอากาศ ระยะเวลาพักหน้าจอคอมพิวเตอร์เมื่อไม่ใช้งาน เนื่องจากต้องชดเชยในส่วนที่ไม่สามารถดำเนินการประหยัดพลังงานได้ เช่น การปฏิบัติภารกิจบริการประชาชน และการใช้บริการจากหน่วยงานอื่น หรือหน่วยงานที่มีสถานที่ตั้งอยู่บนอาคารที่ว่าการอำเภอ และการที่ไม่มีงบประมาณสนับสนุนในการจัดซื้ออุปกรณ์และเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าที่ประหยัดพลังงาน โดยพบว่าที่ทำการปกครองฯ ต้องแบกรับต้นทุนจากการปฏิบัติตามนโยบาย และต้นทุนด้านการเรียนรู้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research was to study the implementation of measures to reduce energy consumption in government agencies of the Muang Ratchaburi District Administrative Office, Ratchaburi Province aiming to figure out how the measures have been implemented and what administrative burdens have been occurred. The research method was collected electricity statistics and in-depth interviews from a total of 10 people. The results showed that this policy was characterized by mandatory measures or called “One-size-fits-all” which lacks flexibility for mission and agency context. The policies’ implementation was faced the resource problems. The Muang Ratchaburi District Administrative Office can save electricity consumption by up to 20.65% during the implementation of measures. There has been an intensive response to the policy, such as time setting to turn on-off air conditioners and computers’ screen time when not in use because it has to compensate for the inability to save energy, such as public services and use of services from other agencies or the agencies located on the district office and also the lack of budget for purchasing energy-saving equipment and electrical appliance. Besides, the costs of policies’ implementation and learning costs were bore by the Muang Ratchaburi District Administrative Office.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.