Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of the government service design concept applied to develop an E-advance tariff ruling service platform
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชฎิล โรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.363
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการประยุกต์แนวคิดการออกแบบบริการรวมถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มระบบบริการตีความพิกัดอัตราศุลกากรล่วงหน้าทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (e-Advance Tariff Ruling) ของกองมาตรฐานพิกัดอัตราศุลกากร กรมศุลกากร โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จากเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน, ระดับผู้บริหาร คณะทำงานพัฒนาฯ รวมทั้ง ผู้ใช้บริการ ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ออกมาตามคุณสมบัติทางเทคนิคเป็นกระบวนการ 6 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การลงทะเบียน การยื่นเอกสาร การรอการตอบรับ การดำเนินการพิจารณาพิกัดอัตราศุลกากร การชำระเงิน และการแจ้งผล พบว่าแต่ละกระบวนการในแพลตฟอร์มยังมีข้อจำกัดในการใช้งาน ผู้วิจัยจึงทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกค้นพบว่า ผู้ใช้บริการต้องการทราบถึงความคืบหน้าของกระบวนการดำเนินการพิจารณาตีความพิกัดอัตราศุลกากรล่วงหน้า เพื่อการสามารถวางแผนการนำเข้า ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ออกแบบ “ระบบแสดงสถานะการดำเนินงานพิจารณาตีความล่วงหน้า” (ระบบย่อยที่ 2) อาจจะมีการกำหนดสถานะ “การพิจารณาขั้นต้น > การพิจารณาขั้นสุดท้าย” และการแสดงระยะเวลาการนับถอยหลังเพื่อให้ผู้นำเข้ามั่นใจได้ว่า จะแล้วเสร็จตามกรอบระยะเวลา 30/60 วันทำการ ในการออกแบบระบบแสดงสถานะดังกล่าว ได้ประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการออกแบบบริการ (Service Design) ของภาครัฐ พบว่า หากต้องการพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มระบบฯ ที่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้ ควรเป็นการทำงานร่วมกันของระหว่าง 3 ฝ่ายคือ เจ้าหน้าที่ ผู้ใช้บริการ บริษัทผู้พัฒนาระบบ ทั้งใน 3 ขั้นตอน นับตั้งแต่ การสำรวจและเก็บข้อมูล การออกแบบแนวคิด และการทดสอบและลงมือทำจริง ซึ่งในแต่ละขั้นตอนโดยเฉพาะขั้นตอนที่ให้ผู้ใช้บริการร่วมออกแบบตามหลักผู้ใช้บริการเป็นศูนย์กลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the application of service design concepts and factors affecting the development of electronic customs tariff interpretation service platform (e-Advance Tariff Ruling) of the Customs Tariff Standards Division, the Customs Department by using in-depth interviews. from operational staff, executive level development working group, including service users. The researcher has analyzed according to the technical characteristics into a 6-step process as follows: (1) registration (2) submission of documents (3) waiting for response (4) implementation of customs tariff determination (5) payment and (6) notification. However, it is found that each process still has limitations in use. The researcher therefore collected data through in-depth interviews. Users want to know the progress of the customs tariff interpretation process in advance for import planning. Therefore, the researcher has designed the “Pre-interpretation Operational Situation Display System” (Subsystem 2), having a status setting “Pre consideration > Final consideration” and showing the countdown period to complete within the 30/60 business day. To develop the Subsystem 2 successfully, the 3 steps of service design, consisting of Exploration, Creation, and Implementation, should be implemented to meet the user need. To fulfill users’ preference, the Customs Tariff standards Division should encourage staffs, service users, and system developers to collaborate closely in each step of service design.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.