Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Japan's position regarding the U.S.-DPRK summit 2018-2019
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.362
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาศึกษาท่าทีของญี่ปุ่นที่มีต่อการประชุมสุดยอดระหว่างสหรัฐฯ และเกาหลีเหนือระหว่างปี 2018-2019 เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้ญี่ปุ่นมีท่าทีไม่เห็นด้วยกับการประชุมสุดยอดระหว่างสหรัฐฯ กับเกาหลีเหนือ เพราะมองว่าการเจรจาไม่ส่งผลให้เกาหลีเหนือเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมจนทำให้เกิดการปลดอาวุธนิวเคลียร์และยุติโครงการพัฒนาอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ ซึ่งเป็นหลักประกันความมั่นคงแห่งชาติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลให้ญี่ปุ่นไม่เห็นด้วย กับการประชุมสุดยอดดังกล่าว เกิดจากการรับรู้ (perception) ของรัฐบาลญี่ปุ่นที่มีต่อเกาหลีเหนือ เนื่องจากรัฐบาลญี่ปุ่นหวาดระแวงและมองว่าเกาหลีเหนือเป็นภัยคุกคาม ส่วนนายกรัฐมนตรีชินโซ อาเบะก็มีประสบการณ์ทำงานเกี่ยวกับเกาหลีเหนือมาก่อน จึงไม่ไว้วางใจเกาหลีเหนือ ขณะเดียวกันสังคมญี่ปุ่นก็มองว่าเกาหลีเหนือเป็นศัตรูมาตั้งแต่ในอดีต และโกรธเคืองเกาหลีเหนือในประเด็นการลักพาตัวชาวญี่ปุ่น นอกจากนี้ การเข้าหาเกาหลีเหนือของสหรัฐฯ ก็ทำให้ญี่ปุ่น มองว่า เป็นเรื่องที่กระทบต่อระบบพันธมิตรระหว่างญี่ปุ่นกับสหรัฐฯ ทำให้กลไกในการป้องปราม (deterrence) ลดประสิทธิภาพลง และจะเกิดผลกระทบต่อการถ่วงดุลอำนาจ (balance of power) ในภูมิภาค จนอาจทำให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงและเสถียรภาพภายในของญี่ปุ่น ในการป้องปรามภัยคุกคาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent_study examines Japan’s position regarding the U.S.-DPRK summit between 2018-2019, considering the possible factors that contributed to Japan’s position. Due to Japan’s perception, diplomatic negotiation does not contribute to changes in DPRK's behaviors of denuclearization and suspension on its nuclear weapon development program which guarantee its national security. The research finding conforms to the assumption that Japan’s position at the summit mainly derived from Japan government’s suspicious and threat perception towards DPRK. Furthermore, Prime minister Shinzo Abe had working experiences on DPRK and therefore did not trust it, while Japan’s society has long viewed DPRK as an enemy and has been displeased with DPRK over the Japanese kidnapping issue. Most importantly, the U.S. approach towards DPRK has affected the alliance between Japan-U.S. and decrease the deterrent effectiveness. Not only did the aforementioned development affected the alliance relations, but it also affected the regional balance of power, which could potentially cause impacts on Japan’s internal security and stability in deterring threats.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.