Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษสำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะหนักพร้อมกันด้วยตาเปล่า
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanlapa Aeungmaitrepirom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1400
Abstract
Paper-based analytical device was fabricated by a polymer screen printing and wax printing methods. The various types of device were designed for simultaneous heavy metal ions detection in synthetic unknown and real water samples. The colorimetric method was applied to detect the heavy metal ions using 1-(2-pyridylazo)-2-naphthol, bathophenanthroline, 1, 5-diphenylcarbazide, bathocuproine, dimethylglyoxime, dithizone, and 4-(2-pyridylazo) resorcinol as complexing agents. However, complexing agents require very highly selectivity. To improve the selectivity for heavy metal ion detection, a device was designed with pretreatment zones and the masking agents were applied to remove interfering ions. The proposed method was successfully applied for simultaneous Cu(II), Co(II), Zn(II), Cd(II)/Pb(II) detection on device type D and for simultaneous Cu(II), Co(II), Ni(II), Hg(II), Fe(III), Cr(VI), V(III), and Mn(II) detection on device type E in synthetic unknown water samples by naked-eye. For simultaneous Cu(II), Co(II), Ni(II), Hg(II), and Mn(II) determination on device type F, the analytical performance was achieved with the lowest detectable concentration of 0.32, 0.59, 5.87, 0.20, and 0.11 mg/L for Cu(II), Co(II), Ni(II), Hg(II), and Mn(II), respectively. The proposed method provided highly selective and efficient for simultaneous Cu(II), Co(II), Ni(II), Hg(II), and Mn(II) determination in drinking, tap, and pond-CU water samples and detection by naked-eye.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประดิษฐ์อุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษด้วยวิธีการพิมพ์พอลิเมอร์และการพิมพ์ขี้ผึ้ง ออกแบบอุปกรณ์หลายชนิดสำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะหนักพร้อมกันในตัวอย่างน้ำสังเคราะห์ที่ไม่ทราบและตัวอย่างน้ำจริง ประยุกต์วิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงสีเพื่อตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะหนักโดยใช้ 1-(2-ไพริดิลาโซ)-2-แนพทอล บาโทฟีแนนโทรลิน 1, 5-ไดเฟนิลคาร์บาไซด์ บาโทคิวโปรอิน ไดเมทิลไกลออกซีม ไดไทโซน และ 4-(2-ไพริดิลาโซ) เรซอร์ซินอล เป็นคอมเพลกซิงก์เอเจนต์ อย่างไรก็ตามคอมเพลกซิงก์เอเจนต์ต้องการการเลือกเฉพาะสูงมาก เพื่อปรับปรุงการเลือกเฉพาะสำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะหนัก จึงออกแบบอุปกรณ์ให้มีโซนปรับสภาพและใช้มาสคิงเอเจนต์เพื่อกำจัดไอออนรบกวน นำวิธีที่เสนอนี้ใช้สำหรับการตรวจวัดทองแดง โคบอลต์ สังกะสี แคดเมียม หรือ ตะกั่วไอออนพร้อมกันด้วยตาเปล่าบนอุปกรณ์ชนิด D และการตรวจวัดทองแดง โคบอลต์ นิกเกิล ปรอท เหล็ก โครเมียม วาเนเดียม และแมงกานีสไอออนแบบพร้อมกันด้วยตาเปล่าบนอุปกรณ์ชนิด E ในตัวอย่างน้ำสังเคราะห์ที่ไม่ทราบได้อย่างประสบความสำเร็จ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณทองแดง โคบอลต์ นิกเกิล ปรอท และแมงกานีสไอออนพร้อมกันบนอุปกรณ์ชนิด F ประสิทธิภาพการวิเคราะห์ให้ค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้เป็น 0.32, 0.59, 5.87, 0.20 และ 0.11 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร สำหรับทองแดง โคบอลต์ นิกเกล ปรอท และแมงกานีสไอออนตามลำดับ วิธีที่เสนอนี้มีการเลือกเฉพาะสูงและมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับวิเคราะห์ปริมาณทองแดง โคบอลต์ นิกเกิล ปรอท และแมงกานีสไอออนพร้อมกันในน้ำดื่ม น้ำประปา และน้ำบ่อจากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และการตรวจวัดด้วยตาเปล่า
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.