Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแบบจำแนกประเภทเพื่อนบ้านใกล้สุดแบบพลวัตโดยใช้ปัจจัยค่าผิดปกติแมส -เรโช-แวเรียนซ์ สำหรับปัญหาคลาสไม่ดุล
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krung Sinapiromsaran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.125
Abstract
The objective of classifcation is to assign a class to a given data instance. One well-recognized classifer is the k-NN model, where the class of an instance is determined by considering the majority class among its k nearest neighbors. However, k-NN’s performance weakens in imbalanced datasets. To address this, adjusting k for each instance based on factors like its position relative to clusters or isolation, and integrating density-based scores from a parameterfree Mass-ratio-variance Outlier Factor (MOF) into the k-NN process, helps determine suitable nearest neighbors. Our research focuses on the development of a dynamic nearest neighbor classifer tailored specifcally to address class imbalance problems. Experimental results on ten real-world datasets show our classifer accurately forecasts outcomes, aligning closely with traditional k-NN with the best parameter k.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการจำแนกประเภทคือการกำหนดคลาสให้กับข้อมูลให้แม่นยำผ่านตัว จำแนกประเภท หนึ่งในตัวจำแนกประเภทที่เป็นที่รู้จักคือ ตัวแบบเพื่อนบ้านใกล้สุดเค ซึ่งคลาส ของข้อมูลจะถูกกำหนดโดยการพิจารณาคลาสส่วนใหญ่จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง เค ที่อยู่ใกล้ที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตาม ประสิทธิภาพของตัวแบบเพื่อนบ้านใกล้สุดเคจะลดลงเมื่อชุดข้อมูลที่คลาสไม่ ได้ดุล เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหานี้ ตัวแบบควรใช้ค่าเคที่ต่างกันสำหรับข้อมูลแต่ละตัว ตามตำแหน่งของ ตัวอย่างที่อยู่ในคลัสเตอร์หรือแยกตัวออกมา โดยใช้คะแนนที่คำนวณจากความหนาแน่นเรียก แมส-เรโช-แวเรียนซ์ เอาท์ไลเออร์ แฟคเตอร์(เอ็มโอเอฟ) ที่ไร้พารามิเตอร์ เข้ากับกระบวนการ เพื่อนบ้านใกล้สุดเค ช่วยในการกำหนดเพื่อนบ้านที่เหมาะสม งานวิจัยของเราเน้นการพัฒนาตัวจำแนกประเภทเพื่อนบ้านที่ไดนามิกที่สุดเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหา ความไม่สมดุลของคลาส ผลการทดลองกับข้อมูลจริง 10 ชุดแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวจำแนกประเภท ที่นำเสนอสามารถทำนายผลได้อย่างแม่นยำ ซึ่งมีความใกล้เคียงกับตัวแบบเพื่อนบ้านใกล้สุดเค โดยใช้พารามิเตอร์ เค ที่ดีที่สุด
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.