Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ของลาปาทินิบและพัลโบซิคลิบต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อยาต้านฮอร์โมน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wannarasmi Ketchart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.31
Abstract
Hormonal therapy is necessary in hormone receptor-positive breast cancer patients. It is used in both early and advanced-stage patients. Unfortunately, many patients developed endocrine resistance later on after the treatment was initiated and this could progress the disease. Endocrine resistance results from many mechanisms, including HER2 signaling pathway. These resistant breast cancer cells exhibit more HER2 signaling proteins such as AKT and ERK, compared to wild-type hormone receptor-positive breast cancer cells. Palbociclib is a CDK4/6 inhibitor and is indicated in patients who developed tamoxifen resistance. Lapatinib is a dual tyrosine kinase inhibitor- HER1 and HER2 and is used in HER2-overexpressed breast cancer patients. Palbociclib combined with lapatinib was investigated in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma and this resulted in synergistic cytotoxic activity and a decrease in ERK1/2 phosphorylation. However, combining these two drugs has not been used in endocrine-resistant breast cancer cells whose tumors overexpressed HER2 after hormonal therapy. In this study, we investigated the combination effect of these two drugs in MCF-7/LCC2 and MCF-7/LCC9 breast cancer cells, including cytotoxic activity, anti-invasion, and the mechanism behind it. Lapatinib combined with palbociclib at IC50 showed a significantly increased cytotoxic activity. Moreover, the combination of these drugs resulted in higher anti-invasion activity than either single drug alone did. Lapatinib combined with palbociclib also significantly suppressed Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) markers such as Snail and pAKT more than either single drug alone did, which was also confirmed by the anti-invasion activity. Therefore, our research demonstrated that the combination of CDK4/6 inhibitor and anti-HER2 drugs showed promising results and could be further investigated in clinical trials.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยาต้านฮอร์โมนยังเป็นหนึ่งในการรักษามะเร็งเต้านมที่สำคัญมากในปัจจุบัน โดยเฉพาะผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่มีตัวรับฮอร์โมน (ER-positive) ทั้งระยะต้นและระยะท้าย แต่ผู้ป่วยหลายรายนั้นสามารถเกิดการดื้อต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมนมะเร็งเต้านม และทำให้ตัวโรคนั้นลุกลามมากขึ้นได้ เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมสามารถดื้อยาต้านฮอร์โมนนั้นได้จากหลายกลไกในเซลล์ หนึ่งในนั้นคือภาวะที่เซลล์เกิดการแสดงออกของ HER2 signaling proteins ที่มากขึ้นเช่น AKT และ ERK ซึ่งจะพบมากกว่าในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่ไม่ดื้อยาฮอร์โมน พัลโบซิคลิบเป็นยาในกลุ่ม CDK4/6 inhibitor และถูกใช้ในการรักษามะเร็งเต้านมในหลายข้อบ่งชี้โดยเฉพาะมะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อยาต้านฮอร์โมน ลาปาทินิบเป็นยา dual tyrosine kinase inhibitor ที่ HER1 และ HER2 ใช้ในการรักษามะเร็งเต้านมที่มีการแสดงออกของ HER2 สูง มีการศึกษาการให้พัลโบซิคลิบร่วมกับลาปาทินิบในเซลล์มะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอ พบว่าการใช้ยาสองตัวร่วมกันเกิดผล synergistic ในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งและลด phosphorylation ของโปรตีน ERK1/2 ได้ แต่ทว่ายังไม่มีการใช้ยาสองตัวคู่กันในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อยาต้านฮอร์โมนที่เซลล์เกิดการแสดงออกของ HER2 signaling proteins มากขึ้น ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจการนำยาสองตัวนี้มาใช้กับเซลล์นี้ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์และกลไกการต้านมะเร็งของลาปาทินิบและพัลโบซิคลิบต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อยาต้านฮอร์โมน (MCF-7/LCC2 and MCF-7/LCC9) ทั้งการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็ง การยับยั้งการลุกลาม และกลไกในระดับโมเลกุล จากการศึกษาผู้วิจัยพบว่า การใช้ลาปาทินิบร่วมกับพัลโบซิคลิบที่ค่า IC50 สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อยาต้านฮอร์โมนได้มากกว่าการใช้ยาเดี่ยว นอกจากนี้การใช้ลาปาทินิบร่วมกับพัลโบซิคลิบที่ความเข้มข้นของยาที่ต่ำกว่า IC50 สามารถยับยั้งการลุกลามของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมได้มากกว่ายาเดี่ยวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และพบว่าการใช้ยาสองตัวร่วมกันช่วยยับยั้งกลไก Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) ที่ถูกควบคุมด้วย transcription factor เช่น Snail, pAKT มากกว่าการใช้ยาเดี่ยว ซึ่งยืนยันได้จากการลดลงของการลุกลามของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม ดังนั้นการใช้ลาปาทินิบร่วมกับพัลโบซิคลิบในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อยาต้านฮอร์โมนที่เซลล์เกิดการแสดงออกของ HER2 ส่งผลยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโต การลุกลาม และลดลงของโปรตีน EMT และ pAKT มากกว่าการใช้ยาเดี่ยว ซึ่ง EMT ที่ลดลงน่าจะมาจากการลดของ AKT และผลวิจัยนี้สามารถเป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นก่อนการทำวิจัยในสัตว์ทดลองหรือมนุษย์ต่อไป เพื่อสนับสนุนการใช้ยาทั้งสองตัวนี้ร่วมกันในมะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อยาต้านฮอร์โมนในอนาคตต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.