Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A new lagrange interpolating polynomial scheme with extrapolation weighting factors for solving fluid flow in rectangular cavity
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตุลย์ มณีวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1535
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอแผนแบบใหม่ที่มีชื่อว่าแผนแบบ LIP (Lagrange Interpolating Polynomial scheme) และการประมาณค่านอกช่วงแบบใหม่ที่มีชื่อว่าการประมาณค่านอกช่วงแบบ WF-LIP (Weighting Factors with Lagrange Interpolating Polynomial extrapolation) โดยแผนแบบ LIP ถูกใช้สำหรับการประมาณค่าของตัวแปรและอนุพันธ์ของตัวแปรทั้งเทียบกับระยะและเวลาในระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์วอลู่ม ข้อดีของแผนแบบ LIP คือ เป็นแผนที่มีความแม่นยำลำดับสี่ เป็นแผนที่ง่ายต่อการพัฒนาโปรแกรมที่ใช้การแก้ปัญหาด้วยเม็สซ์ที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอ และเป็นทั้งแผนทางระยะและแผนทางเวลา สำหรับการประมาณค่านอกช่วงแบบ WF-LIP ถูกนำมาใช้ในการหาค่าคาดเดาเริ่มต้นของตัวแปรในแต่ละช่วงเวลาย่อยของปัญหาที่สภาวะไม่คงตัว ซึ่งใช้วิธีการหาคำตอบของแต่ละช่วงเวลาย่อยด้วยวิธีการทำซ้ำ จากผลการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของคำตอบที่คำนวณจากแผนแบบ LIP และการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของการประมาณค่านอกช่วงแบบ WF-LIP พบว่า คำตอบที่คำนวณจากแผนแบบ LIP มีความถูกต้องและมีความสอดคล้องกับคำตอบที่นำมาใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบความถูกต้อง ขณะที่การประมาณค่านอกช่วงแบบ WF-LIP สามารถช่วยลดระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการคำนวณเพื่อหาคำตอบของปัญหาได้สูงสุดถึงร้อยละ 49.69 เมื่อเทียบกับกรณีที่การคำนวณหาคำตอบ โดยไม่ได้ใช้การประมาณค่านอกช่วงแบบ WF-LIP
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to propose a new scheme called the Lagrange Interpolating Polynomial (LIP) and a new extrapolation called the Weighting Factors with Lagrange Interpolating Polynomial (WF-LIP). The LIP scheme is used for approximation values and derivative values of variables with respect to space and time in the finite volume method. The advantages of the LIP scheme are: to be the fourth order scheme, to ease for code developing with the problems using the non-uniform meshes for solving and to be both the spatial and temporal schemes. The WF-LIP extrapolation is employed to determine initial guess values of variables in each time step of transient problems which determine solutions in each time step by using iterative methods. From the results of the LIP scheme verification and the performance test of the WF-LIP extrapolation, it was found that the solutions computed from the LIP scheme were correct and consistent with the analytical solutions, the benchmark numerical solutions, the published numerical solutions and the experimental solutions, and then the computational time of the problem solving by using the WF-LIP extrapolation could be reduced in the maximum value to be 49.69% compared with the problem solving without using the WF-LIP extrapolation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.