Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dehydration of ethanol to ethylene over molybdenum oxides and tungsten oxides catalysts on biochar support
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรเจิด จงสมจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.310
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาคุณลักษณะและประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโมลิบดินัมออกไซด์และทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับไบโอชาร์ที่ทำมาจากไม้ไผ่ (Mo/BOC และ W/BOC) โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลไปเป็นเอทิลีนที่อุณหภูมิ 200 - 400 องศาเซลเซียสและทำการแปรค่าเปอร์เซ็นของโลหะที่ใส่ลงไปที่ 2, 5, 7 และ 10% โดยน้ำหนัก วิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะใช้วิธีการเคลือบฝังทั้งหมด หลังจากนั้นจะนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้ไปทำการทดสอบคุณลักษณะด้วยวิธีต่างๆ เช่น SEM-EDX, XRD และอื่นๆ เป็นต้น ต่อมาจะได้ทำการหาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ให้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นคอนเวอร์ชันสูงสุด ค่าการเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนที่ดีที่สุดและอุณหภูมิที่ทำให้เกิดเอทิลีนมากที่สุด อีกทั้งยังทำการเปรียบเทียบตัวรองรับไบโอชาร์ที่ทำมาจากวัสดุอื่นอีก ได้แก่ ไบโอชาร์จากชานอ้อยและกัญชง โดยผลการทดลองจะได้ว่าเปอร์เซ็นของโลหะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ 10% ทั้งของโมลิบดินัมออกไซด์และทังสเตนออกไซด์ โดย 10%Mo/BOC จะให้ค่าคอนเวอร์ชันสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 44.6% ค่าการเลือกเกิดเอทิลีนมากสุด 57.5% และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ 400 องศาเซลเซียส 10%W/BOC จะให้ค่าคอนเวอร์ชันสูงที่สุดคือ 6.8% ค่าการเลือกเกิดเอทิลีนสูงสุดเท่ากับ 49.6% และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ 400 องศาเซลเซียส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the characteristics and efficiency of molybdenum oxide catalysts (Mo/BOC) and tungsten oxide catalysts (W/BOC) supported on bamboo-derived biochar. The catalysts demonstrated their efficacy through catalyzing the dehydration of ethanol to ethylene over a temperature range of 200 to 400 degrees Celsius, with various metal loadings of 2, 5, 7, and 10 wt%. The catalyst preparation involved a complete impregnation method, followed by characterization of the catalysts using various techniques such as SEM-EDX, XRD, and other techniques subsequently. The research aimed to identify the catalyst that provides the highest ethanol conversion, optimal selectivity for ethylene, and the temperature yielding maximum ethylene yield. Additionally, a comparison was made with biochar supports derived from other raw materials including bagasse and hemp. The experimental results indicated that the most suitable metal loading was 10 wt% for both for molybdenum oxide and tungsten oxide catalysts, especially, the 10 wt% Mo/BOC was the best catalyst among other catalysts in this study.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.