Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of Bargaining Game and Real Option for Analysis of PPP Renegotiation Trigger Variables Using Monte Carlo Method
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นคร กกแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.312
Abstract
ปัจจุบันมีการใช้สัญญาการร่วมทุนระหว่างรัฐและเอกชนในโครงการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของประเทศมากขึ้น โดยรัฐเปิดโอกาสให้ภาคเอกชนเข้ามาร่วมลงทุนและดำเนินการในโครงการ เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดในเรื่องงบประมาณและความสามารถในการกู้ อีกทั้งสัญญาการร่วมทุนยังส่งเสริมการแข่งขันของภาคเอกชนในการบริหารจัดการ ตลอดจนการแบ่งสรรความเสี่ยงที่เหมาะสมระหว่างรัฐและเอกชน อย่างไรก็ตามสัญญาร่วมทุนมักมีระยะเวลาคงที่และนานหลายปี เช่น 25-30 ปี เป็นต้น ซึ่งสัญญาระยะยาวย่อมมีความเสี่ยงสูง ทำให้มักเกิดเหตุการณ์ขอเจรจาแก้ไขสัญญาจากเอกชนผู้รับสัมปทานในช่วงดำเนินงาน กรณีที่หากเกิดเหตุการณ์เสี่ยงที่ส่งผลเชิงลบต่อผลการดำเนินงาน อีกทั้งโครงการร่วมลงทุนแต่ละโครงการมีบริบท ต้นทุน ผลประโยชน์และความเสี่ยงที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นการกำหนดระยะเวลาสัมปทานที่เป็นแบบคงที่หรือการกำหนดรูปแบบการสนับสนุนที่เหมือนกัน อาจทำให้ภาครัฐเสียโอกาสในรายได้ที่ควรจะได้รับกรณีที่โครงการมีผลการดำเนินงานดีกว่าที่ประเมินในรายงานผลการศึกษาโครงการ บทความนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอกรอบแนวคิดเชิงคำนวณเพื่อใช้วิเคราะห์ระยะเวลาสัมปทานที่เหมาะสมของโครงการภายใต้การจำลองแบบมอนติคาร์โล โดยใช้หลักทฤษฎีเกมเพื่อหาระยะเวลาสัมปทาน และกรอบแนวคิดเชิงคำนวณเพื่อวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐในรูปแบบต่างๆด้วยการวิเคราะห์แบบเรียลออปชัน เช่น การวิเคราะห์การสนับสนุนโดยการให้กู้ยืมด้วยอัตราดอกเบี้ยที่ต่ำกว่าตลาด หรือ การกำหนดระยะเวลาสัมปทานแบบยืดหยุ่น เนื่องจากเป็นการศึกษากรอบแนวคิดสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ดังนั้นจึงมีการกำหนดตัวแปรบางอย่างเพื่อให้สามารถทดสอบตัวแบบที่สร้างขึ้นมาได้ สำหรับการศึกษาในอนาคตอาจศึกษาถึงที่มาและผลของตัวแปรที่แตกต่างออกไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Governments around the world are employing Public Private Partnerships (PPPs) as an alternative infrastructure project delivery. Under PPP arrangements, the private sector is welcome to finance and operate the project, usually for a fixed period, on behalf of a responsible public agency. PPPs can help lessen the government's strain on the fiscal budget and increase public borrowing. However, like in many countries, Thailand’s PPP contracts have a fixed period, usually 25 to 30 years. Such long-term contracts certainly carry high operating risks, as a result, private concessionaires often seek contract renegotiation in case there is an event that negatively affects their operating revenues. Moreover, each PPP project has different settings, construction and O&M costs, benefits, and transferred risks. Therefore, this study is to present a computational framework based on Monte Carlo simulation and Game Theory for determining the concession period for a PPP project. Together with analysis of government support efficiency using real options analysis, for example, low-interest rate loan and flexible concession period. Since this study is mainly focused on developing the computational framework, certain parameters used in this study were assumed to illustrate the application of the proposed model. Therefore, for further study, these parameters should be further investigated.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.