Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of put-to-light working station for home improvement distribution center
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร กิตติธีรพรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.323
Abstract
จากภาวะขาดแคลนแรงงาน บริษัทค้าปลีกหลายแห่งประยุกต์ระบบขนถ่ายวัสดุแบบกึ่งอัตโนมัติในศูนย์กระจายสินค้าเช่นเดียวกับบริษัทค้าปลีกวัสดุก่อสร้างกรณีศึกษาซึ่งนำระบบหยิบสินค้าด้วยแสง หรือ พุททูไลท์ (Put-to-Light) ซึ่งเป็นระบบขนวัสดุประเภทตะกร้าและระบุจำนวนที่ต้องการหยิบสำหรับพนักงาน ระบบดังกล่าวประกอบด้วยหลายสถานีงานซึ่งใช้สายพานร่วมกัน ในแต่ละสถานีงานประกอบไปด้วยตำแหน่งวางตะกร้าซึ่งระบุร้านสาขากับประเภทสินค้า รวมถึงลูกค้าในช่องทางอีคอมเมิร์ซ การวิเคราะห์เบื้องต้นพบว่าจำนวนการหยิบสินค้าเฉลี่ยต่อชั่วโมงแรงงานต่ำกว่าเป้าหมายประมาณ 5-10% เนื่องจากนโยบายการคัดสรรสินค้าในสถานีงาน การกีดขวางของตะกร้าสินค้าซึ่งมีการใช้สายพานร่วมกัน และประสิทธิภาพการหยิบของพนักงานรายบุคคล ดังนั้นงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงนำเสนอชุดนโยบายด้านการดำเนินงาน ซึ่งครอบคลุม จำนวนและการกำหนดสถานีงาน การจัดการลูกค้าในช่องทางอีคอมเมิร์ซและประเภทตะกร้าสินค้า ความจุของตะกร้า และ ประสิทธิภาพของพนักงาน หลังจากการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ข้อมูลในอดีตได้ถูกประยุกต์เข้ากับแบบจำลองสถานการณ์แบบ Monte Carlo เพื่อทดลองและเปรียบเทียบนโยบาย การทดลองพบว่าตำแหน่งของตะกร้าและการกำหนดสาขามีผลต่อจำนวนการกีดขวางและการเผาผลาญพลังงาน อย่างไรก็ตามความจุตะกร้าและประสิทธิภาพของพนักงานมีอิทธิพลเหนือปัจจัยอื่น ๆ โดยลดการกีดขวาง 39%, เวลาดำเนินงาน 16%, และการเผาผลาญพลังงาน 9% ข้อสรุปดังกล่าวเน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างมนุษย์กับเครื่องจักรในระบบพุททูไลท์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Plagued by the labor shortage, many retailers have applied semi-automatic material handling systems to their distribution centers, similar to the case study of a home improvement retailer. The case study retailer has adopted a put-to-light system—a material handling system that conveys a basket and identifies a picking quantity for an operator. The system consists of multiple workstations that share a conveyor. Each workstation comprises multiple bin locations, each of which represents a branch with an item type, including customers in an eCommerce channel. A preliminary analysis reveals that the number of average picking items per man-hour is about 5-10% lower than the target because of the allocation policy within a workstation, the blocking basket within shard conveyors, and the performance of an individual operator. Therefore, this research proposed the policy sets of operation factors that address the number and allocation of workstations, the management of an eCommerce channel and basket type, the capacity of baskets, and the performance of operators. After analyzing the relevant factors, the historical data are embedded into a Monte Carlo simulation to experiment and compare with each policy. The experiment reveals that the position of baskets and the allocation of outlets affect the number of blockings and the energy metabolism. However, the basket capacity and the individual performance dominate other factors, reducing blocking by 39%, process time by 16%, and energy metabolism by 9%. This finding emphasizes the importance of man-machine collaboration in the put-to-light system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.