Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ข้อผิดพลาดด้านการสะกดคำไทยของนักศึกษาจีนและนักศึกษาลาวที่พูดภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amara Prasithrathsint
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.527
Abstract
When learning a foreign language, it is important to learn how to accurately spell as it is crucial for communication. To accurately spell in the Thai language is challenging for both native and foreign learners of Thai. However, there are few studies that address the spelling errors made by foreign learners of Thai. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to analyze the patterns and causes of spelling errors made by Chinese and Lao students speaking Thai as a foreign language. In order to gather data for this analysis, thirty Chinese students and thirty Lao students took part in a composition writing and dictation exercise. A group of Thai students was also involved in the study as a basic group for comparison. The results suggest that the main spelling problem for Chinese students is spelling Thai vowels, whereas Lao students tend to misspell more Thai initial consonants. For Chinese students, the complexity of the Thai writing system and the interference from Chinese phonology are found to be the main causes of their spelling errors. As for the Lao students, apart from a few idiosyncratic errors, most of the errors are found to result from complexity of the Thai writing system, interference from Lao phonology, and differences between the Lao and Thai writing systems. The findings of this study imply that foreign learners of Thai made more intralingual errors than interlingual errors in spelling.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเรียนรู้วิธีการสะกดคำที่ถูกต้องมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการเรียนภาษาต่างประเทศเนื่องจากการสะกดที่ถูกต้องเป็นพื้นฐานของการสื่อสารอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การสะกดคำภาษาไทยเป็นสิ่งท้าทายสำหรับเจ้าของภาษาและผู้เรียนชาวต่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อผิดพลาดด้านการสะกดภาษาไทยของผู้เรียนต่างประเทศนั้นยังมีอยู่น้อย ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์รูปแบบและสาเหตุของข้อผิดพลาดด้านการสะกดคำไทยของนักศึกษาจีนและนักศึกษาลาวที่พูดภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์มาจากการเขียนบทความและการเขียนตามคำบอกของนักศึกษาจีนและลาว กลุ่มละ ๓๐ คน และยังมีนักศึกษาคนไทยจำนวน ๓๐ คน ร่วมในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ด้วยเพื่อเป็นกลุ่มพื้นฐานสำหรับการเปรียบเทียบ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าปัญหาหลักของนักศึกษาจีนคือการสะกดสระไทย นักศึกษาลาวมีปัญหาสะกดพยัญชนะไทยผิดมากกว่า สำหรับนักศึกษาจีน ความซับซ้อนของภาษาไทยและการแทรกแซงจากระบบเสียงของภาษาจีนเป็นสาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้นักศึกษาจีนสะกดคำไทยผิดพลาด ส่วนกลุ่มนักศึกษาลาว นอกจากข้อผิดพลาดเล็กน้อยที่เกิดจากความไม่ตั้งใจ ข้อผิดพลาดส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากความซับซ้อนของภาษาไทย การแทรกแซงจากระบบเสียงของภาษาลาว และความแตกต่างระหว่างระบบการเขียนของภาษาลาวกับภาษาไทย ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้เรียนชาวต่างชาติสะกดคำภาษาไทยผิดเพราะความซับซ้องของภาษาไทยมากกว่าการแทรกแซงของภาษาแม่ของผู้เรียน
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.