Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using design thinking to develop web application for outbound student exchange of a university
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.71
Abstract
โครงการแลกเปลี่ยนนักศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยในปัจจุบันนั้นได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากโครงการดังกล่าวสามารถช่วยเสริมสร้างพัฒนาทักษะในด้านต่าง ๆ ของนักศึกษาให้ดีขึ้น เช่น การเรียนรู้ภาษา วัฒนธรรม และอื่น ๆ ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโลกสมัยปัจจุบันเป็นไปอย่างรวดเร็ว จึงถือว่าการเข้าร่วมโครงการแลกเปลี่ยนนักศึกษาเป็นโอกาสอันดีที่จะช่วยเปิดโลกกว้างสำหรับการเรียนรู้สิ่งใหม่และการเสริมสร้างทักษะของนักศึกษาให้ดียิ่งขึ้นเพื่อให้ก้าวทันต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นได้ โครงการ “การใช้การคิดเชิงออกแบบเพื่อพัฒนาเว็บแอปพลิเคชันสำหรับนักศึกษาแลกเปลี่ยนขาออกของมหาวิทยาลัย” ได้นำหลักการคิดเชิงออกแบบมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบต้นแบบ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยระบบ 7 ระบบย่อย ดังนี้ ระบบวางแผนโปรแกรมการศึกษาแลกเปลี่ยน ระบบจัดแผนการลงทะเบียนเรียน ระบบประเมินและจับคู่มหาวิทยาลัย ระบบสมัครและส่งเอกสาร ระบบเทียบรายวิชา ระบบถามและตอบ และระบบจัดการข้อมูล ระบบต้นแบบที่ได้จากการพัฒนาโครงการนี้จะเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาเว็บแอปพลิเคชันสำหรับโครงการแลกเปลี่ยนนักศึกษาขาออกของมหาวิทยาลัยต่อไปในอนาคต เพื่อให้เกิดการนำเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศเข้ามาใช้ในการพัฒนาในการดำเนินการของโครงการแลกเปลี่ยนนักศึกษา และตอบโจทย์ความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The popularity of student exchange programs offered by universities is increasing due to these programs can enhance various skills of students. These skills include language learning, cultural exposure, and other competencies. In today's rapidly changing world, participating in such exchange programs provides an excellent opportunity to broaden horizons, learn new things, and improve students' skills, enabling them to adapt to the evolving global landscape. The project "Using Design Thinking to Develop Web Application for Outbound Student Exchange of a University" applies design thinking principles to analyze and design a prototype consisting of seven subsystems. These subsystems include System Requirements Details, Course Registration Planning System, University Evaluation and Matching System, Enrollment and Document Submission System, Course Equivalency System, Question and Answer System, and Data Management System The prototype developed through this project serves as a guideline for the future development of a web application for outbound exchange students at the university. It aims to incorporate information technology into the operations of the student exchange program, to better meet user needs and requirements, and to adapt to the ever-changing landscape.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.