Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สภาพแวดล้อมในบ้านเรือนและภาวะการหยุดหายใจในขณะนอนหลับ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย:การศึกษาแบบสำรวจซ้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Second Advisor
Naricha Chirakalwasan
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.498
Abstract
Since epidemiological associations have demonstrated the effects of long-term air pollution to OSA through a physiological mechanism linking particulate matter exposure to OSA. We enrolled 81 participants from the Excellence Center for Sleep Disorders at King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital, Bangkok, Thailand. This study consists of two seasons (the wet and the dry seasons), which it started during the period of January in 2016 to April in 2017. Personal information, bedroom environmental characteristics, subjective sleep quality, underlying diseases, bedroom environmental conditions (PM10, temperature, and relative humidity), and urinary melatonin were obtained by a face-to-face interview, medical record, field analysis, and laboratory analysis respectively. A big proportion of participants experienced poor sleep and was suffered from severe OSA. An elevation in 1-year mean PM10 concentration was significantly associated with an increase in an apnea-hypopnea index (Beta = 1.04, p value = 0.021), and respiratory disturbance index (Beta = 1.07, p value = 0.013). An increase of bedroom temperature during sleep was significantly associated with poorer sleep quality (AOR = 1.46, 95% CI; 1.01, 2.10; p value = 0.044). Associations between PM10 concentration and respiratory disturbance index were observed in the dry season (Beta = 0.59, p value = 0.040) but not in the wet season (Beta =0.39, p value = 0.215). PM10 was not associated with subjective sleep quality. A significant association between PM10 concentrations and low levels of urinary melatonin was found (AOR = 1.06, 95% CI; 1.00, 1.11; p value = 0.048), and participants whose bedroom had an elevation of PM10 concentrations, it has a statistically significant 1.07-fold increased odds of low melatonin concentrations (≤ 15.24 ng/mg) (95% CI; 1.01-1.13; p value = 0.034). This research suggests that lowering in exposure to particulate matter and suitable bedroom environments may lessen the severity of OSA, promote good sleep, and improve or maintain melatonin level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มลพิษทางอากาศในบ้านเรือนเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะการหยุดหายใจขณะนอนหลับ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นละอองขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเล็กกว่า 10 ไมโครเมตร และความรุนแรงของภาวะการหยุดหายใจขณะนอนหลับในผู้ป่วย การศึกษาแบบการวัดซ้ำนี้ได้นำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาผู้ป่วยจากศูนย์นิทราเวชของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 81 คน ระหว่าง มกราคม 2559 - เมษายน 2560 โดยแบ่งเป็นฤดูแล้ง (พฤษภาคม-สิงหาคม 2559) และฤดูฝน (ธันวาคม 2559-มีนาคม 2560) กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้ถูกสอบถาม ข้อมูลประชากร โรคประจำตัว และลักษณะสิ่งแวดล้อมภายในห้องนอน ในขั้นเริ่มต้นการศึกษาโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ส่วนคุณภาพการนอนหลับ สภาวะสิ่งแวดล้อมภายในห้องนอน (ฝุ่นละอองขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเล็กกว่า 10 ไมโครเมตร อุณหภูมิ และความชื้น) และระดับฮอร์โมนเมลาโทนินในปัสสาวะได้ถูกเก็บทั้งสองฤดูกาล ผลการวิจัย พบว่าประชากรส่วนใหญ่มีภาวะการนอนหลับที่ไม่ดี และมีภาวะการหยุดหายใจขณะนอนหลับขั้นรุนแรง เมื่อทำการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ย 1 ปีของความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นละอองขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเล็กกว่า 10 ไมโครเมตรกับดัชนีการหยุดหายใจและหายใจแผ่ว (Beta = 1.04, p value = 0.021) และดัชนีการหายใจผิดปกติ (Beta = 1.07, p value = 0.013) พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ อุณหภูมิภายในห้องนอนที่เพิ่มขึ้นขณะนอนหลับมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับคุณภาพการนอนหลับที่แย่ลง (AOR = 1.46, 95% CI; 1.01, 2.10; p value = 0.044) เมื่อแบ่งตามฤดูกาล พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นละอองขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเล็กกว่า 10 ไมโครเมตรกับดัชนีการหายใจผิดปกติ ซึ่งในฤดูแล้งพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (Beta = 0.59, p value = 0.040) แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ในฤดูฝน (Beta =0.39, p value = 0.215) อย่างไรก็ ตามไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นละอองขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเล็กกว่า 10 ไมโครเมตรกับคุณภาพการนอนหลับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นละอองขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเล็กกว่า 10 ไมโครเมตรกับระดับฮอร์โมนเมลาโทนินในปัสสาวะที่ต่ำ (AOR = 1.06, 95% CI; 1.00, 1.11; p value = 0.048) และพบว่าเมื่อห้องนอนของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นละอองขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเล็กกว่า 10 ไมโคร เมตรเพิ่มขึ้น 1 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงของการลดลง (≤ 15.24 ng/mg) ของความเข้มข้นฮอร์โมนเมลาโทนิน ร้อยละ 7 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (AOR = 1.07; 95% CI : 1.01-1.13; p value = 0.034) สรุปผลการศึกษาได้ว่า ประชากรหรือผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะการหยุดหายใจขณะนอนหลับควรได้รับความรู้เกี่ยวกับสภาวะสิ่งแวดล้อมภายในห้องนอนโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งข้อมูลฝุ่นละอองขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเล็กกว่า 10 ไมโครเมตร เพื่อการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมอันส่งผลต่อการรับสัมผัสฝุ่นละอองและสร้างสภาวะห้องนอนที่ดีในการลดระดับความรุนแรงภาวะการหยุดหายใจขณะนอนหลับ
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.