Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of online scaffolding chatbot on computational thinking of tenth grade students with different personalities
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใจทิพย์ ณ สงขลา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1442
Abstract
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้แชทบอทที่มีการช่วยเสริมศักยภาพการเรียนรู้ออนไลน์ที่มีต่อการคิดเชิงคำนวณของนักเรียนที่มีบุคลิกภาพที่แตกต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบเปิดเผยและบุคลิกภาพแบบเก็บตัว ที่เรียนรายวิชาพื้นฐานวิทยาศาสตร์ เทคโนโลยี วิชาวิทยาการคำนวณ จำนวน 60 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากด้วยวิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) ทำการศึกษาผลของการใช้แชทบอทที่มีการช่วยเสริมศักยภาพการเรียนรู้ออนไลน์ที่มีต่อการคิดเชิงคำนวณโดยมีรูปแบบการสนทนาของแชทบอทแบ่งเป็น 2 รูปแบบดังนี้ 1) บทสนทนาแบบ Intent-based 2) บทสนทนาแบบ Flow-based เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยมี 3 เครื่องมือได้แก่ 1) แบบวัดบุคลิกภาพ 2) บทเรียนผ่านแชทบอท 3) แบบวัดการคิดเชิงคำนวณก่อนและหลังเรียน สรุปผลการวิจัยได้ดังนี้ 1) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่านักเรียนที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบเปิดเผยและแบบเก็บตัว ทั้งสองกลุ่มสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยะสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ผลของการใช้แชทบอทที่มีการช่วยเสริมศักยภาพการเรียนรู้ออนไลน์ที่มีต่อการคิดเชิงคำนวณของนักเรียนที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบเปิดเผยสูงกว่านักเรียนที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบเก็บตัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) ผลของการใช้แชทบอทที่มีการช่วยเสริมศักยภาพการเรียนรู้ออนไลน์ที่มีต่อการคิดเชิงคำนวณของนักเรียนพบว่า ผู้เรียนที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบเก็บตัวมีค่าเฉลี่ยการใช้งานแชทบอทส่วนการใช้งานเว็บไซต์สูงกว่านักเรียนที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบเปิดเผยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research objectives were to study effects of online scaffolding chatbot on computational thinking of students with different personalities. The sample group comprised of 60 persons of grade Tenth, introvert and extrovert personalities, who registered in computer subject, using a purposive sampling Technique. There are two conversation types of chatbots 1) Intent-based conversation 2) Flow-based conversation in this study of online scaffolding chatbot, affecting on computational thinking of students with different personalities. The research instruments were 1) the personality assessment. 2) Online scaffolding chatbot. 3) the computational thinking assessment. The findings were summarized as follows: 1) The score of students with introvert personalities and extrovert personalities after the experiment were significantly higher than before The treatment, at the level of .05. 2) the score of extrovert students was higher than the introvert at the significant level of .05. 3) the study found introvert students using chatbot on website higher than extroverts at the significant level of .05.
Creative Commons License