Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรำตรวจพลของตัวนางกษัตริย์ในละคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The troop reviewing dance of female royal commanders in lakon
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สวภา เวชสุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1754
Abstract
ศึกษาความเป็นมา วัตถุประสงค์ องค์ประกอบและแบบแผนการรำตรวจพลของตัวนางกษัตริย์ในละครรำ โดยศึกษาจากเอกสาร การสังเกตการณ์ การแสดงจริง จากวีดีทัศน์ และฝึกปฏิบัติด้วยตนเองจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ โดยเลือกศึกษาการรำตรวจพล 3 ชุด คือ 1. รำตรวจพลนางจันทน์ สืบทอดท่ารำโดยศุภลักษณ์ ภัทรนาวิก 2. รำตรวจพลนางเมรี ประดิษฐ์ท่ารำโดยเจริญจิต ภัทรเสวี 3. รำตรวจพลนางสุวรรณมาลี ประดิษฐ์ท่ารำโดยสุวรรณี ชลานุคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การรำตรวจพลนางกษัตริย์ ได้แบบอย่างมาจากธรรมเนียมการตรวจพลของตัวพระ ซึ่งมีต้นแบบมาจากการตรวจพลจริงของแม่ทัพไทยในอดีต โดยถ่ายทอดผ่านบทละคร และนาฏยศิลปินสร้างสรรค์ออกมาเป็นกระบวนท่ารำตามจารีตของการตรวจพล การตรวจพลของแม่ทัพ ก็เพื่อตรวจตราความพร้อมเพรียงของกองทัพ และการรำตรวจพลของนางกษัตริย์ เป็นการรำเดี่ยว เพื่ออวดฝีมือการรำของผู้แสดงที่แม่ทัพเป็นหญิง องค์ประกอบของการรำตรวจพลคือ คนธง พลทหาร เสนาหรือนายหมวด คนกลด แม่ทัพหญิง และพาหนะการรำตรวจพลเป็นการรำเดี่ยวของแม่ทัพหญิง โดยเริ่มจาก 1. แม่ทัพรำออกมายืนเท้าฉากเพื่อรับความเคารพจากทหาร 2. แม่ทัพรำอวดฝีมือ เพื่อแสดงความสามารถของแม่ทัพ 3. แม่ทัพรำตรวจแถวและถามความพร้อมของทหาร โดยใช้ท่ารำแทนคำพูด 4. แม่ทัพรำอยู่บนพาหนะสั่งเคลื่อนทัพ ผู้รำตรวจพลนางกษัตริย์ ต้องรำอาวุธอย่างคล่องแคล่ว และรำให้ดูเข้มแข็ง สง่างาม เด็ดเดี่ยว รำให้ตรงกับบุคลิกของตัวละคร รำตรวจพลนางจันทน์ และนางสุวรรณมาลี เป็นการรำมาตรฐานตัวนาง ส่วนรำตรวจพลนางเมรี จะมีการแทรกท่ารำนางยักษ์ ตามภูมิหลังของตน การรำตรวจพลนางกษัตริย์ แสดงให้เห็นถึงอัจฉริยภาพของปรมาจารย์นาฏศิลป์ไทย ที่นำองค์ความรู้ในการตรวจพลของแม่ทัพไทยในสมัยโบราณ มาสร้างเป็นรูปแบบการตรวจพลทางนาฏยศิลป์ จึงเป็นการอนุรักษ์แบบแผนการตรวจพลในอดีตมาสู่ปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the historical development, purposes, performing elements and dance patterns of the troop reviewing dances of female royal commanders in dance drama. Research methodology includes documentary, observations of live performances and from videos, and from training with dance experts. Three dances are selected for studying 1. Nang Jan dance descended by Supalak Patranawik, 2. Nang Meree dance choreographed by Jaroenjit Patrasewi, 3. Nang Suwanmalee choreographed by Suwannee Chalanukroh. The research finds that the troop reviewing dances of female royal commanders derived form those of the king roles which in turn followed the real military troop reviewing procession in the olden days. They were transcribed into dramatic literature. Choreographers then created in to dance forms. Troop reviewing is arranged for commander in chief to observe the readiness of her troop. And troop reviewing dance is the solo dance to show the virtuosity of the dancer who performs as the female commander in chief. Troop reviewing comprises a flag holder, soldiers, senior officers, umbrella holder and a chariot or other means of transportation. Troop reviewing dances begins with the followings. First, commander in chief appears on stage to receive the respect from her troop. Second is the show her dance virtuosity. Third is to review the whole troop. And forth is the commander in chief gives order to march the troop forward while she is on the chariot. Dancer must be skillful in weapon dance. She has to perform with dignity, strength and appropriate to the character she portrays. Nang Jan and Nang Suwanmalee require a dance with standard female style while Nang Meree with her demon background dances similarly with an addition or female demonic style. The troop reviewing dances of female royal commanders shows the genius of Thai dance gurus who were able to adapt the ancient military troop reviewing procession in to dance form. Therefore, troop reviewing dances is a way in which ancient military troop reviewing has been preserved for our generation.
Share
COinS