Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาระดับเงินทุนสำรองระหว่างประเทศที่เหมาะสม : กรณีศึกษากลุ่มประเทศอาเซี่ยน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal level of international reserves the case of Asean Countries
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชโยดม สรรพศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1870
Abstract
ในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมาระดับเงินทุนสำรองระหว่างประเทศของกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียนมีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว อย่างไรก็ตามการเก็บสะสมเงินทุนสำรองมากเกินไปนั้นก่อให้เกิดต้นทุนที่สูง ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อทำการศึกษาปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจมหภาคที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดระดับเงินทุนสำรองระหว่างประเทศที่เหมาะสมและเปรียบเทียบระดับเงินทุนสำรองระหว่างประเทศกับระดับเงินทุนสำรองที่เหมาะสมดังกล่าว โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนและผลประโยชน์ในการศึกษาเพื่อตอบวัตถุประสงค์ในข้างต้น ขั้นตอนการดำเนินการศึกษานี้ได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกคือการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจมหภาคที่มีผลต่อการกำหนดระดับเงินทุนสำรองระหว่างประเทศที่เหมาะสมด้วยวิธี Panel two-stage regression analysis ส่วนที่สองนำผลการศึกษาในส่วนแรกมาทำการประมาณการระดับเงินทุนสำรองระหว่างประเทศที่เหมาะสมของกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน โดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียนทั้งหมด 7 ประเทศในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2533-2552 ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของอัตราส่วนระดับเงินทุนสำรองระหว่างประเทศต่อปริมาณเงินตามความหมายกว้างซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดความผันผวนของกระแสเงินทุน มีผลกระทบต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของเบี้ยประกันความเสี่ยงซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลกระทบต่อระดับเงินทุนสำรองระหว่างประเทศที่เหมาะสมมากกว่าปัจจัยอื่นๆ ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบระดับเงินทุนสำรองระหว่างประเทศกับระดับเงินทุนสำรองระหว่างประเทศที่เหมาะสมพบว่าในช่วง 2-3 ปีที่ผ่านมาระดับเงินทุนสำรองระหว่างประเทศมีปริมาณมากกว่าระดับเงินทุนสำรองระหว่างประเทศที่เหมาะสม ดังนั้นกรณีที่ระดับเงินทุนสำรองระหว่างประเทศยังคงมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในอนาคตควรมีการจัดตั้งกองทุนความมั่งคั่งของภูมิภาคอาเซียน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อรักษาเสถียรภาพของระบบเศรษฐกิจภายในภูมิภาคอาเซียนให้มีการเจริญเติบโตอย่างมั่นคง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The level of international reserves of ASEAN countries has rapidly increased during the past decade; however, exceeding accumulating reserves can be costly. The purposes of this study are to identify macroeconomic factors affecting the optimal level of international reserves in ASEAN countries and to explore the optimal level of international reserves. The cost and benefit analysis method is applied.There are two parts of methodology in this study. The first part is to analyze the effect of macroeconomic variables which determines the optimal level of international reserves based on panel two-stage regression analysis and the second part one is to bring the results of the first part including the data of seven ASEAN countries between 1990-2009 to estimate the optimal level of international reserves of ASEAN countries.The results of the study obviously show that the standard deviation of reserve to broad money causing the volatility of capital flow determines the percent change of risk premium. The standard deviation of reserve to broad money is the main factor affecting the optimal international reserves more than other factors. In the comparison of the actual level of international reserves and the optimal level of international reserves, it has been found that the level of international reserves surpassed the optimal level of international reserves in the recent years. So the policy recommendation is to establish ASEAN SWFs in order to stabilize ASEAN economies so that ASEAN countries will grow sustainably.
Share
COinS