Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมในการศึกษาผลของสารอะซีแมนแนนในว่านหางจระเข้ต่อการฝังรากเทียมร่วมกับการปลูกกระดูกบริเวณฟันที่ต้องการความสวยงาม
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornchai Jansisyanont
Second Advisor
Pasutha Thunyakitpisal
Third Advisor
Vannaporn Chuenchompoonut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.344
Abstract
Background: Acemannan, a linear polysaccharide produced by Aloe vera has been shown to have important biological functions promoting wound healing and tissue regeneration. Objective: The aim of this randomized clinical trial was to investigate the impact of acemannan in guided bone regeneration (GBR) with simultaneous implant. Materials and methods: Twenty patients were randomly allocated to test- (Deproteinized bovine bone with Acemannan particulate with mean size of 32.45µm) and control groups (Deproteinized bovine bone only). Twenty implants were placed with simultaneous GBR. CBCT radiographic measurements were conducted immediately and at 3- and 6-months post-surgery. Vertical and horizontal dimensions of the buccal bone were measured at implant platform (0) and at points 2, 4, 6, 8 mm apically. Results: Volumetric reduction of vertical and horizontal buccal bone was significantly smaller in the test group at 3-month post-operation (p<0.05) for every position measured (0, 2, 4, 6, 8), but the difference was not statistically significant at 6 months. Conclusion: Acemannan is a safe and predictable biomaterial, which could potentially enhance short term clinical outcomes of GBR in relation to implant placement. Further studies would be required to document long term efficacy and advantages of its use as a supplement in bone regeneration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: อะซีแมนแนนเป็นสารสกัดที่พบได้ในว่านหางจระเข้ โดยสารนี้มีบทบาทสำคัญในการหายของแผลและกระตุ้นให้เกิดการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อใหม่ วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย: การทดลองแบบสุ่มในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบดูประสิทธิภาพของอะซีแมนแนนในการส่งเสริมการสร้างกระดูกหลังจากฝังรากเทียมร่วมกับการปลูกกระดูก วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: อาสาสมัครจำนวน 20 คนจะได้รับการสุ่มแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม (กลุ่มทดลองที่มีการปลูกกระดูกจากสัตว์ร่วมกับอะซีแมนแนน และกลุ่มควบคุมที่มีการปลูกกระดูกจากสัตว์เพียงอย่างเดียว) โดยผงอะซีแมนแนนมีขนาด 32.45 ไมโครเมตร อาสาสมัครทั้ง 20 คน จะได้รับการฝังรากเทียมร่วมกับการปลูกกระดูกตามกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสุ่มไว้ จากนั้นจะทำการวัดผลด้วยการถ่ายภาพรังสีโคนบีม (3 มิติ) ที่ระยะเวลาทันทีหลังการผ่าตัด และหลังจากการผ่าตัดไปแล้ว 3 และ 6 เดือนตามลำดับ ภาพรังสีจะถูกนำมาวัดปริมาณกระดูกด้านหน้ารากเทียมทั้งในแนวตั้ง และแนวนอนที่แพลตฟอร์มรากเทียม และที่ระยะห่างจากแพลตฟอร์มมา 2, 4, 6 และ 8 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัย: ในกลุ่มทดลองที่ฝังรากเทียมและปลูกกระดูกจากสัตว์ร่วมกับอะซีแมนแนน มีการลดลงของกระดูกด้านหน้ารากเทียมน้อยกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่มีอะซีแมนแนนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในระยะเวลา 3 เดือน ทั้งในแนวตั้งและแนวนอนที่แพลตฟอร์มรากเทียม และที่ระยะห่างจากแพลตฟอร์ม 2, 4, 6, 8 มิลลิเมตร แต่ในระยะเวลา 6 เดือน ผลของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ บทสรุป: นับว่าอะซีแมนแนนเป็นวัสดุชีวภาพที่ปลอดภัย และมีคุณสมบัติในการกระตุ้นการสร้างกระดูกในระยะสั้นในการฝังรากเทียมร่วมกับการปลูกกระดูก การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในอนาคตอาจมุ่งเน้นไปที่การติดตามผลระยะยาวในเรื่องของประสิทธิภาพและข้อดีของการใช้อะซีแมนแนนในการปลูกกระดูก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.