Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กรอบงานสำหรับการจัดการคำร้องขอการเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยใช้อนุกรมวิธานและคลังความรู้สำหรับการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FRAMEWORK FOR MODIFICATION REQUEST MANAGEMENT BASED ON TAXONOMY AND KNOWLEDGE ASSET FOR SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นครทิพย์ พร้อมพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1135
Abstract
การบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์เป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนการสำคัญของวัฏจักรการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้งานซอฟต์แวร์มั่นใจได้ว่า ซอฟต์แวร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานั้นจะสามารถทำงานได้ตรงตามเงื่อนไขและความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานอยู่เสมอ เนื่องจากเมื่อผู้ใช้งานได้ใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ไประยะหนึ่งก็มีความเป็นไปได้ว่า ผู้ใช้งานอาจจะพบปัญหา หรือต้องการปรับปรุงหรือเพิ่มเติมฟังก์ชันงานใหม่สำหรับสนับสนุนการใช้งานซอฟต์แวร์ โดยกิจกรรมการระบุปัญหาและส่วนที่ต้องการแก้ไข การจำแนกประเภท และการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัญหาหรือคำร้องขอการเปลี่ยนแปลงซอฟต์แวร์เป็นกิจกรรมแรกของกระบวนการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ของกิจกรรมนี้คือ รายการการวิเคราะห์ของปัญหาที่ได้กำหนดความสำคัญไว้เพื่อการแก้ไข ซึ่งมักจะส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจในการดำเนินการกับคำร้องขอประเภทต่างๆ และการจัดการในการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้จะมุ่งเน้นไปที่ข้อมูลสนับสนุนซึ่งถูกสร้างขึ้นมาจากข้อมูลการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ในอดีต ซึ่งข้อมูลเหล่านี้จะถูกสร้างขึ้นและเก็บไว้ในคลังความรู้เพื่อใช้สำหรับสนับสนุนการแก้ปัญหาซอฟต์แวร์ซึ่งมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับปัญหาที่เคยเกิดขึ้นในอดีตด้วยวิธีการแบบเฉพาะหน้าและวิธีการแบบถาวร โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำหลักการของอนุกรมวิธานมาใช้สำหรับจำแนกประเภทคำร้องขอเปลี่ยนแปลง และนำข้อมูลดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการเชื่อมโยงข้อมูลเข้าด้วยกันเพื่อช่วยให้สามารถนำคำร้องขอเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสืบค้นในคลังความรู้เพื่อหาข้อมูลสนับสนุน ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคำร้องขอเปลี่ยนแปลงนั้นๆ ได้ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอกรอบงานสำหรับการจัดการคำร้องขอการเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยใช้แท็กโซโนมีและคลังความรู้สำหรับการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ เพื่อช่วยเหลือทีมบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ในการจำแนกประเภทของคำร้องขอการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากผู้ใช้งานซอฟต์แวร์และให้ข้อมูลสนับสนุนสำหรับการดำเนินการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ได้ อีกทั้งยังได้พัฒนาเครื่องมือและระบุขั้นตอนการนำกรอบงานนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในโครงการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ เพื่อช่วยสนับสนุนการนำกรอบงานนี้ไปใช้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Software maintenance is one of the important processes of software development life cycle. The purpose of this process is to ensure that the developed software will be able to properly operate according to constraint and user requirements. Normally, during the practical use of software, there are problems that may rise from users. In addition, user may want to modify or add new requirements to support their operational use. The problem and modification identification, classification, and prioritization process is the first activity of software maintenance main processes. The result of this activity is a list of analyzed and prioritized software problems needed to be modified. It usually affects the operation decision on types of request and the maintenance management. This research focuses on the important knowledge asset that is developed by using the Lesson learned during software maintenance process from the past projects and stored in the maintenance repository as workaround solution and permanent solution used to solve the similar issue. By using taxonomy principle, our research also emphasizes the classification of modification requests to serve mapping purpose. This classification will help direct to the relevant knowledge item and its related documents. This research proposes the Modification Request Management Framework based on modification request taxonomy and knowledge asset in order to facilitate software maintenance process. A supporting tool and a list of steps for framework application also were developed for ease of the proposed framework application.
Share
COinS