Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มความมั่นคงของข้อมูลผู้เอาประกันด้วยแอปพลิเคชันมือถือคิวอาร์โค้ด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SECURITY ENHANCEMENT OF INSURED DATA WITH QR CODE MOBILE APPLICATION
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1129
Abstract
ปัจจุบัน ผู้เอาประกันได้รับใบแจ้งเบี้ยประกันภัยผ่านทางไปรษณีย์ เพื่อนำไปชำระเบี้ยประกันผ่านช่องทางต่างๆ ที่บริษัทประกันจัดไว้ให้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ช่องทางชำระเงินเหล่านี้ล้วนเป็นคู่แข่งทางการค้า กระบวนการชำระเบี้ยประกันผ่านช่องทางดังกล่าวจึงเป็นการเปิดเผยข้อมูลของกลุ่มลูกค้ากลุ่มเป้าหมาย ซึ่งเป็นการเอื้อประโยชน์ให้กับคู่แข่งโดยปริยาย สถานการณ์ที่เลวร้ายยิ่งไปกว่านั้นคือสูญเสียพื้นที่ทางการตลาดและโอกาสทางธุรกิจ บทความนี้ได้นำเสนอแนวทางที่จะปรับปรุงกระบวนการชำระเบี้ยประกัน โดยการประยุกต์ใช้คิวอาร์โค้ดเพื่อเพิ่มความมั่นคงให้กับข้อมูลผู้เอาประกัน และอาศัยเทคโนโลยีเว็บเซอร์วิสทำงานร่วมกับแอปพลิเคชันบนสมาร์ทโฟน เพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกแก่ลูกค้าในการชำระเบี้ยประกันด้วยช่องทางใหม่ที่สะดวกขึ้นกว่าเดิม นอกจากนี้ แนวทางที่นำเสนอยังจะช่วยป้องกันไม่ให้บริษัทประกันสูญเสียโอกาสทางธุรกิจอันเกิดจากช่องโหว่ในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลลูกค้าแก่บริษัทธุรกิจคู่แข่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, insurance policy holders will be notified for their premium payment by means of postal mail. Thereafter, the customers can make the payment through the channels provided by the company. These channels are entirely the company’s business competitors, though. The process of paying the insurance premium through these channels will therefore disclose the information of the target customers to the competitors that will implicitly be their benefit. The situation could be worse due to the loss of shared market and business opportunity. This article presents an approach to improving the insurance premium payment process. QR code is used for security enhancement of insured data. And the web-service technology is applied for developing the application on smart phones that can facilitate the customers for more convenient channel of premium payment. Moreover, the proposed approach will prevent the company from the loss of business opportunity caused by the vulnerability of disclosing customer information to the business competitors.
Creative Commons License