Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of conflict issues between public owners and contractors during construction Phase: a case study in Bhutan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความขัดแย้งระหว่างเจ้าของโครงการภาครัฐกับผู้รับเหมาในช่วงการก่อสร้างโครงการ : กรณีศึกษาในประเทศภูฏาน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vachara Peansupap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1446
Abstract
The conflict in the construction projects seems inevitable due to its uncertainty, complexity nature, and involvement with different categories of project participants. Conflict deteriorates relationships and results in project delays, claims and disputes which are the main drawbacks in completion of project within time, cost, quality, safety etc. The previous studies have explored on factors of conflict and attempted to manage conflicts, however the conflicts still occurs in construction projects. Therefore, the objectives of this study are to identify the important conflict issues from perception and to evaluate the level of conflict issues. The research methodology was designed into three parts. First, the perception of important conflict issues was evaluated by 78 respondents. The research found 26 important conflict issues as main conflict issues. Next, the level of conflict issues was rated by 49 respondents. The findings found several conflict issues related to time, cost, quality, safety, scope and personnel. The level of conflict was found moderate for conflict issues related to project quality and time such as (1) Use of low quality and cheap materials, (2) Inadequate quality testing facility and (3) Poorly develop project planning and scheduling. Furthermore, the research found several causes of conflict issues such as lack of skilled manpower, resource limitation, poor planning and management capacity etc. The research also recommended the solution to prevent and reduce the conflict issues in public projects during construction phase.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความขัดแย้งในโครงการก่อสร้างเป็นสิ่งที่ไม่อาจหลีกเลี่ยงได้เนื่องจากลักษณะของโครงการก่อสร้างมีความไม่แน่นอน ซับซ้อน และมีผู้เกี่ยวข้องในโครงการหลายฝ่าย ความขัดแย้งส่งผลให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบและก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบหลายด้านเช่น ความล่าช้า การเรียกร้องสิทธิ์ และข้อพิพาท ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาหลักต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการทั้งในด้านระยะเวลา ต้นทุน คุณภาพ และความปลอดภัย โดยงานวิจัยในอดีตสำรวจปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความขัดแย้งและเสนอแนะแนวทางในการบริหารความขัดแย้ง อย่างไรก็ตามความขัดแย้งยังคงเกิดขึ้นในโครงการก่อสร้าง ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยจึงพยายามค้นหาประเด็นของความขัดแย้งที่สำคัญจากทัศนคติและประเมินระดับของประเด็นความชัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้น โดยวิธีวิจัยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการสำรวจทัศนคติที่มีต่อประเด็นความขัดแย้งที่สำคัญจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 78 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์พบประเด็นความขัดแย้งที่สำคัญหลัก 26 รายการ งานวิจัยในส่วนที่สองประเมินระดับของประเด็นความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 49 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์พบระดับของประเด็นความขัดแย้งเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับปานกลางและเป็นประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพและระยะเวลาของโครงการเช่น (1) การใช้วัสดุที่มีคุณภาพต่ำและราคาถูก (2) การขาดอุปกรณ์ในการทดสอบคุณภาพของงาน (3) ขาดการวางแผนโครงการที่ดี นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษายังพบสาเหตุของประเด็นความขัดแย้งได้แก่ การขาดแคลนช่างฝีมือแรงงาน การขาดทรัพยากร และการวางแผนที่ไม่มีศักยภาพ เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยเสนอแนะแนวทางในการป้องกันและลดประเด็นความขัดแย้งในโครงการก่อสร้างภาครัฐในช่วงของการก่อสร้าง
Creative Commons License