Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อินเวอร์เตอร์เรโซแนนซ์แหล่งกระแสที่ใช้สวิตช์แรงดันศูนย์ครึ่งคลื่นที่ไม่มีช่วงเวลาเหลื่อมของสัญญาณขับนำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A current-fed resonant inverter using half-wave ZVS without overlap time of gating signals
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุทธนา กุลวิทิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1554
Abstract
จากการศึกษาวงจรอินเวอร์เตอร์เรโซแนนซ์แหล่งกระแสแบบกึ่งบริดจ์แบบดัดแปลง มอสเฟตจำเป็นต้องทำงานแบบสวิตช์แรงดันศูนย์เพื่อลดการสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้นจากการสวิตช์ ตัวเก็บประจุแฝงของมอสเฟตถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวเก็บประจุเรโซแนนซ์ในวงจรโหลด และให้มอสเฟตมีการทำงานแบบสวิตช์แรงดันศูนย์ การทำงานแบบสวิตช์แรงดันศูนย์ต้องการสัญญาณขับนำ ที่มีช่วงเวลาหยุดนำกระแสของสวิตช์ที่เหมาะสมแทนการขับนำแบบที่มีเวลานำกระแสเหลื่อมกัน ตัวเก็บประจุในวงจรโหลดที่มีขนาดเล็กช่วยลดกำลังงานจินตภาพ และเพิ่มค่าตัวประกอบกำลังของวงจรโหลด การควบคุมกำลังออกทำโดยการควบคุมค่าแรงดันไฟตรงด้านเข้าของอินเวอร์เตอร์ และมีการศึกษาย่านการควบคุมกำลังออกโดยการแปรค่าความต้านทานโหลด ค่ากำลังออกสูงสุดของวงจรถูกจำกัดโดยค่าสูงสุดของแรงดันและกระแสที่มอสเฟต ในขณะที่กำลังออกต่ำสุดถูกจำกัดด้วยการทำงานแบบสวิตช์แรงดันศูนย์ของมอสเฟต ค่ากำลังงานที่มอสเฟตประกอบด้วยกำลังงานจริงและกำลังงานจินตภาพ มีเฉพาะกำลังจริงเท่านั้นที่ทำให้เกิดการสูญเสียที่มอสเฟต วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้สร้างวงจรอินเวอร์เตอร์แหล่งกระแสที่ความถี่การสวิตช์ 10 เมกกะเฮิรตซ์ กำลังงานออก 100 วัตต์ และมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดเท่ากับ 80%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A modified current-fed half-bridge resonant inverter was investigated. Half-wave zero-voltage operation of the MOSFET is necessary to reduce switching loss. The MOSFETs’ parasitic capacitors were used as resonant capacitors for both the load circuit and the zero-voltage switches. The minimum resonant capacitor minimizes the required reactive power and hence maximizes the load circuit power factor. The ZVS operation requires the gate-drive signals with appropriate dead-time instead of overlap time. The output power of the inverter is controlled through the dc input voltage. Output power control range as a function load resistance was studied. The maximum output power is limited by either maximum current or maximum voltage of the MOSFET, while the minimum output power is limited by the requirement of ZVS operation of the MOSFET. As the power flowing into the MOSFET consists of both active power and reactive power, only active component is identified as the power loss of the MOSFET. A 100-watt 10-MHz current fed resonant inverter was implemented. The inverter’s efficiency of 80% is achieved.
Creative Commons License