Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตน้ำตาลจากการย่อยสลายโมเลกุลหญ้ากินนีสีม่วง หญ้าเนเปียร์ยักษ์ หญ้าแพนโกล่าและหญ้ารูซี่ โดยใช้กรดซัลฟูริกและการฉายรังสีแกมมาร่วมกับกรดซัลฟูริก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of sugar from molecular degradation of Purple Guinea Grass, King Grass, Pangola Grass and Ruzi Grass by using sulfuric acid and gamma irradiation with sulfuric acid
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวัฒนา บัญชรเทวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1233
Abstract
เซลลูโลสและเฮมิเซลลูโลสเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักที่มีอยู่ในหญ้า ซึ่งส่วนประกอบเหล่านี้สามารถเปลี่ยนให้เป็น น้ำตาลไซโลส น้ำตาลอะราบิโนส น้ำตาลฟรุ๊กโตส และน้ำตาลกลูโคส สำหรับใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตเอทานอลซึ่งเป็นที่ต้องการอย่างมากในปัจจุบัน วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการย่อยสลายโมเลกุลของเซลลูโลสและเฮมิเซลลูโลสในหญ้ากินนีสีม่วง หญ้ารูซี่ หญ้าเนเปียร์ยักษ์ และหญ้าแพนโกล่าให้เป็นน้ำตาล โดยใช้กรดซัลฟูริกและการฉายรังสีแกมมาร่วมกับกรดซัลฟูริก ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ ขนาดของหญ้า 710 µm, อุณหภูมิ 121oC เป็นระยะเวลา 10 นาที, ความเข้มข้นของกรดซัลฟูริก 5%-10% (อัตราส่วนหญ้าต่อกรดซัลฟูริก 1:10 w/v) และปริมาณรังสี 500-1100 kGy ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการย่อยสลายโมเลกุลของเซลลูโลสและเฮมิเซลลูโลสในหญ้ากินนีสีม่วง หญ้ารูซี่ หญ้าเนเปียร์ยักษ์ และหญ้าแพนโกล่า โดยการฉายรังสีแกมมาร่วมกับกรดซัลฟูริก ปริมาณน้ำตาลที่ได้ คิดเป็น 54.28%, 58.37%, 74.15% และ 65.95% (w/w) ของปริมาณเซลลูโลสและเฮมิเซลลูโลสที่มีในหญ้า ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการย่อยสลายโดยใช้กรดซัลฟูริกเพียงอย่างเดียว ภายใต้เงื่อนไขเดียวกันโดยไม่ฉายรังสี พบว่า ปริมาณน้ำตาลที่ได้จากการย่อยสลายโดยใช้รังสีแกมมาร่วมกับกรดซัลฟูริก มีค่าสูงกว่าการใช้กรดซัลฟูริกเพียงอย่างเดียว 8%, 9%, 12% และ 8% (w/w) ในหญ้ากินนีสีม่วง หญ้ารูซี่ หญ้าเนเปียร์ยักษ์ และหญ้าแพนโกล่า ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cellulose and hemicellulose, the main composition of grass, can be converted to mono-sugars (xylose, arabinose, fructose and glucose) and then further produce ethanol by fermentation. The objective of this research is to investigate the optimal condition for cellulosic and hemicellulosic degradation to sugar as a product by both ¬acid hydrolysis and by gamma irradiation followed by acid hydrolysis. The results indicate that the optimal conditions for cellulose and hemicellulose degradation are: 710 µm sample particle size, digested by 5%-10% sulfuric acid (1:10 sample to acid ratio (w/v)) at 121C for 10 min and gamma irradiated at 500 kGy to 1100 kGy. These conditions produce sugar at a conversion yield of 54.28%, 58.37%, 74.15% and 65.95% (w/w) from Purple Guinea Grass, Ruzi Grass, King Grass and Pangola Grass respectively. Compared to the acid hydrolysis under the same condition with no gamma irradiation, the gamma irradiation of grasses followed by acid hydrolysis produce larger conversion yields of sugar which increased by 8%, 9%, 12% and 8% (w/w) from Purple Guinea Grass, Ruzi Grass, King Grass and Pangola Grass, respectively.
Creative Commons License