Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modeling and optimization of a rinsing process for machinery production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองและออปติไมซ์กระบวนการล้างสำหรับการผลิตเครื่องจักรกล
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Kittisupakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1477
Abstract
A machinery production sector is one of the most important industrial sectors in Thailand. A rinsing process in the machinery production has been considered as a large amount water consumed process. Therefore, to reduce water consumption, most enterprises have carried out the development of rinsing processes but the optimization of these rinsing processes has been rarely studied. This work studies the optimization of a rinsing process in the machinery production to determine the optimal water consumption in the rinsing process. To achieve this, mathematical models of the process have been developed based on mass balances. With these models, simulation study has been carried out to find out the behavior of the process in terms of the concentration of acid and base in rinse water with respect to water flow rate. Then the optimization problem has been formulated and solved using written programs based on MATLAB. The results have shown that the optimal water flow rate is less than the original one of 9.8 percent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเครื่องจักรกล เป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่มีความสำคัญมากอย่างหนึ่งของประเทศ กระบวนการล้างนับเป็นกระบวนการหลักกระบวนการหนึ่งในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องจักรกลซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่มีการใช้น้ำในปริมาณมาก การลดปริมาณการใช้น้ำในอุตสาหกรรมนี้ส่วนใหญ่จะทำการศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบกระบวนการล้าง แต่สำหรับการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการล้างนั้นยังมีน้อย ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของอัตราการไหลของน้ำล้าง ทั้งนี้การได้มาซึ่งค่าที่เหมาะสมนั้นจะต้องทำการหาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของกระบวนการล้างโดยใช้หลักการสมดุลมวลสาร ด้วยการศึกษาการจำลองกระบวนการล้างจะทำให้ทราบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระบวนการในรูปของของค่าความเข้มข้นของกรดและด่าง โดยขึ้นกับอัตราการไหลของปริมาณน้ำ การหาคำตอบสำหรับหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม ดำเนินการโดยใช้โปรแกรม MATLAB ซึ่งพบว่าในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมจะสามารถลดอัตราการไหลของปริมาณน้ำล้างโดยรวมจากวิธีการดำเนินการในปัจจุบันได้ถึง 9.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Creative Commons License