Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of a dance from Thai aprorism that reflexs present society
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.919
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและแนวคิดที่ได้หลังจากการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์จากคำพังเพยที่สะท้อนถึงสังคมไทยในปัจจุบัน โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย การสำรวจข้อมูลเชิงเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ สื่อสารสนเทศ การสังเกตการณ์ สัมมนา ประสบการณ์ส่วนตัวของผู้วิจัย และเกณฑ์การสร้างมาตรฐานในการยกย่องบุคคลต้นแบบทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ นำข้อมูลมาตรวจสอบ วิเคราะห์ สังเคราะห์ และสร้างสรรค์ผลงานนาฏยศิลป์ตามกระบวนการที่กำหนดไว้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์จากคำพังเพยที่สะท้อนถึงสังคมไทยในปัจจุบัน มีรูปแบบในการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ทั้งสิ้น 8 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) บทการแสดง ออกแบบบทการแสดงโดยวิเคราะห์จากคำพังเพย แบ่งออกเป็น 42 ฉากการแสดง 2) นักแสดง ใช้การคัดเลือกนักแสดงที่มีทักษะในการแสดงที่หลากหลายรวมทั้งรูปร่าง สัดส่วน สีผิว และ เพศ ที่หลากหลายในการแสดง 3) ลีลานาฏยศิลป์ ใช้ลีลาการเคลื่อนไหวในชีวิตประจำวัน การด้นสดตามหลักของนาฏยศิลป์สมัยใหม่และหลังสมัยใหม่ รวมทั้งลีลาการเคลื่อนไหวเชิงละคร 4) เครื่องแต่งกาย ใช้เครื่องแต่งกายที่มีความหลากหลายของเชื้อชาติ อาทิ ญี่ปุ่น เกาหลี อินเดีย เป็นต้น และเครื่องแต่งกายที่สามารถสวมใส่ได้ชีวิตประจำวัน 5) อุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดง ใช้อุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดงที่พบเห็นได้ง่ายในชีวิตประจำวัน 6) เสียงและดนตรีประกอบการแสดง เสียงดนตรีรูปแบบบรรเลงในการใช้ประกอบการแสดง 7) ฉากและพื้นที่การแสดง ใช้สถานที่จริงให้มีความสอดคล้องกับบทการแสดง 8) แสง ใช้แสงธรรมชาติให้มีความสอดคล้องกับบทการแสดง นอกจากนี้พบว่ามีแนวคิดที่ได้หลังจากการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์จากคำพังเพย 6 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) คำพังเพย 2) สังคมไทย 3) ความหลากหลายทางด้านวัฒนธรรม 4) ความหลากหลายในงานนาฏยศิลป์ 5) การใช้สัญลักษณ์ในผลงานสร้างสรรค์ 6) แนวคิดทางด้านทัศนศิลป์ นาฏยศิลป์และดุริยางคศิลป์ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยทั้งหมดนี้มีความสอดคล้องและตรงตามวัตถุประสงค์ ของการวิจัยทุกประการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis “The creation of a dance from Thai aphorism that reflexes present society” aims to study the forms and concepts obtained after creation of a dance from Thai aphorism that reflexes present society using research methods, qualitative research and creative research. The research tools consist of surveying documentary data, interviews, information media, observation, seminars, personal experience of the researcher and artist benchmarks. Bring the data to examine, analyze, synthesize and create the dance art according to the specified process. This thesis “The creation of a dance from Thai aphorism that reflexes present society” aims to study the forms and concepts obtained after creation of a dance from Thai aphorism that reflexes present society using research methods, qualitative research and creative research. The research tools consist of surveying documentary data, interviews, information media, observation, seminars, personal experience of the researcher and artist benchmarks. Bring the data to examine, analyze, synthesize and create the dance art according to the specified process. The result shows that the style of the creation of a dance from Thai aphorism that reflexes present society consists of 8 elements in the performance which are 1) Script: designed by using Thai aphorism analysis process. Separated into 42 scenes 2) Casting: The researcher selected actors with a variety of acting skills, including body shape, scale, skin color and gender in the performance. 3) Movements: using the style of movement in daily life, improvisation according to the concepts of modern dance, postmodern dance and dramatic movements. 4) Costume: Use costumes with a variety of nationalities such as Japan, Korea, India, etc., and use daily costumes in the original styles. 5) Show props: use props that are easily seen in everyday life. 6) Sound and music: instrumental music used in the performance 7) Scene and stage: using different site specific to be consistent with the script. 8) Lighting: using the natural day light to be consistent with the script. Besides, there are 6 concepts which are 1) The aphorism 2) Thai society 3) The Diversity of cultural 4) The Diversity of performance 5) The use of symbols in dancer works 6) Concepts of visual arts, dancing and music. The results of all this research are consistent and meet the research objectives in all respects.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.