Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เพอร์เวเพอเรทีฟเมมเบรนด้วยการควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Control of pervaporative membrane reactor by model predictive control
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล กิตติศุภกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1274
Abstract
กระบวนการไฮบริดซึ่งเป็นการประกอบส่วนระหว่างปฏิกิริยาเคมีและกระบวนการแยกสารแบบเมมเบรนได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก ในงานวิจัยนี้จะทำการศึกษาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชั่นของกรดอะซิติกกับบิวทานอลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเพอร์เวเพอเรทีฟเมมเบรน การเพอร์เวเพอเรทีฟด้วยเมมเบรน ซึ่งมีการดึงน้ำออกจากสารละลายผสมมีผลทำให้สมดุลของระบบถูกรบกวน และทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาไปข้างหน้าได้มากขึ้น จึงเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการได้มากขึ้น นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิดำเนินการในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ดังกล่าวเป็นปัจจัยหลักปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและการเพอร์เวเพอเรทีฟ ดังนั้นเพื่อให้ได้ผลผลิตสูงที่สุด จะทำการหาค่าอุณหภูมิออพติมอลและใช้อุณหภูมินี้เป็นอุณหภูมิเป้าหมาย ในงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อที่จะควบคุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ตามอุณหภูมิเป้าหมายที่กล่าวข้างต้นจะศึกษาและทดสอบสมรรถนะการควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟควบคู่กับการประมาณค่าด้วยตัวกรองคาลมาน จากผลการจำลองจะพบว่าการควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟควบคู่กับการประมาณค่าด้วยตัวกรองคาลมานสามารถควบคุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ได้อย่างมีสมรรถนะดีทั้งในกรณีที่มีและไม่มีความคลาดเคลื่อนระหว่างแบบจำลองกระบวนการและกระบวนการจริง ในการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะกับการควบคุมแบบเจเนอริกโมเดลควบคู่กับการประมาณค่าด้วยตัวกรองคาลมานพบว่า การควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟควบคู่กับตัวกรองคาลมานให้ผลการควบคุมที่ดีเหมือนกับการควบคุมแบบเจเนอริกโมเดลควบคู่กับตัวกรองคาลมาน อย่างไรก็ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวแปรปรับของการควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟควบคู่กับตัวกรองคาลมานจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่รุนแรงน้อยกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The hybrid process integrating chemical reaction with membrane separation has been increasingly received much interest. In this work, a pervaporation-based reactor has been studied for esterification of acetic acid and butanol. The pervaporation with a membrane by removing water from the reaction mixture is included to shift the chemical equilibrium of esterification, and therefore, increases the yield of desired product. In addition, an operating temperature in the reactor is one of key factors which influence both the reaction and pervaporation process. To maximize a desired product, an optimal operating reactor temperature has been considered and used as a desired set point. Here, to tracking the optimal reactor temperature set point, a model predictive control (MPC) coupled with an extended Kalman filter has been applied and investigated control performances in both nominal and plant/model mismatch cases. Simulation study has shown that the MPC with the Kalman filter provides good control performance ina both nominal and plant/model mismatch cases. In comparison with the Generic Model Control (GMC) with the extended Kalman filter, the MPC with the Kalman filter gives almost identical control response. However, the control action of the MPC with the Kalman filter is less drastic.
Share
COinS