Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of fore resistant wood-substituted composites from polybenzoxazine alloys
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งทดแทนไม้ที่ทนการติดไฟจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนอัลลอยด์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Second Advisor
Nitinat Suppakarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1578
Abstract
This research aims to develop a fire resistant wood-substituted composite from matrices based on polymer alloys between benzoxazine resin and phenolic novolac resin and to use hevea brasiliensis woodflour as a filler. Polybenzoxazine (BA- a), polymer based on phenolic resin, possesses some outstanding properties such as its ease of synthesis, no by-products released from the curing process, low A-stage viscosity, near-zero shrinkage, low water absorption, and high thermal stability. Whereas the benefits of phenolic novolac resin are high compatibility with wood, outstanding fire resistance, no toxic by-product from burning, and its low cost. The objectives of this work are to investigate the effects of the benzoxazine/phenolic novolac alloy (BP) composition on fire resistant, thermal, significant mechanical and physical properties for making the wood-substituted composites. The experimental results reveal that phenolic novolac resin can substantially reduce the curing temperature of the neat benzoxazine resin as seen from the shift of the curing peak maximum temperature in the DSC thermogram. The value of a limiting oxygen index (LOI) at 70% by weight of woodflour is raised from 22.7 in BA-a to about 24.0 in BP55. The rate of burning reduce from 18.5 mm/min in the BA-a to about 15 mm/min in the BP55 with 70% by weight of woodflour. Moreover, the wood composite is self-extinguishable in the BP82 with 50% by weight of woodflour. However the LOI decreased while the rate of burning increased with increasing wood content (LOI and the rate of burning of woodflour are 21 and 42.8 mm/min respectively). The degradation temperature (at 5% weight loss) rapid increase from 271°C in the BA-a to 277°C in the BP82 and also up to 279°C in the BP55 with 70% by weight of woodflour. Moreover, the degradation temperature decreases with increasing of woodflour (the degradation temperature of hevea brasilliensis woodflour is 265°C which less than both of used resins). The char yield (at 850°C) in nitrogen atmosphere, by analysis from TGA, rapid up from 32.4% in the BA-a to 35.5% in the BP82 and raise to 36% in the BP55 at the 70% by weight of woodflour and decrease with increasing woodflour content (the char yield of hevea brasilliensis woodflour is 14.43%). The optimum composition of polymer alloys is BP82 since it shows excellent characteristics over the alloys prepared from other benzoxazine/phenolic novolac ratio. For the flexural modulus of system in the BP82 at 70% by weight of woodflour is about 6.38 GPa. The wood composites in the BP82 at the woodflour content of 70% by weight rendered a wood-substituted composite systems of suitable fire-resistant characteristics for potential as a construction material.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งทดแทนไม้ที่ทนการติดไฟจากเมตริกซ์ที่เป็นพอลิเมอร์อัลลอยด์ระหว่างเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินและฟีนอลิกโนโวแลคเรซินและสารเติมประเภทผงไม้ยางพารา พอลิเบนซอกซาริน (BA-a) เป็นพอลิเมอร์ในตระกูลฟีนอลิกมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีหลายประการ เช่น สังเคราะห์ได้ง่าย ไม่มีผลพลอยได้จากการบ่ม ค่าความหนืดก่อนการขึ้นรูปต่ำ ค่าการขยายตัวทางความร้อนใกล้ศูนย์ ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำต่ำและมีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนสูง ในขณะที่ฟีนอลิกโนโวแลคเรซิน (P) มีคุณสมบัติที่น่าสนใจบางประการ เช่น สามารถยึดติดไม้ได้ดี ทนไฟได้ดี ไม่ปล่อยสารพิษเมื่อถูกเผาไหม้และราคาถูก วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาอัตราส่วนผสม ของอัลลอยด์ระหว่างเบนซอกซาซีนและพฟีนอลิกโนโวแลคเรซิน (BP) ที่เหมาะสมที่มีต่อความสามารถในการทนไฟ สมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติทางกลและทางกายภาพที่สำคัญในการทำเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ทดแทนไม้ โดยกำหนดปริมาณผงไม้ที่ใช้เติมเท่ากับ 50 และ 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก จากผลการทดลองพบว่าฟีนอลิกโนโวแลคเรซินสามารถลดอุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมโยงของเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินโดยสามารถ สังเกตจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิ ณ จุดสูงสุดของปฏิกิริยาการบ่มใน DSC thermogram ค่าดัชนีออกริเจนของระบบที่มีการเติมผงไม้ เท่ากับ 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 22.7 ในระบบ BA-a เป็น 24.0 ในระบบ BP55 ค่าอัตราการเผาไหม้ลดลงจาก 18.5 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาที ในระบบ BA-a เหลือประมาณ 15 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาทีในระบบ BP55 โดยมีผงไม้ 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักและสามารถดับไฟได้เองในระบบ BP82 เมื่อปริมาณผงไม้เป็น 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก อย่างไรก็ตามค่าดัชนีออกซิเจนลดลงและค่าอัตราการเผาไหม้ เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณผงไม้เพิ่มขึ้น (ผงไม้มีค่าดัชนีออกซิเจนและค่าอัตราการเผาไหม้เท่ากับ 21 และ 42.8 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาที) อุณหภูมิการ สลายตัวทางความร้อนที่การสูญเสียมวลเท่ากับ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วจาก 271 องศาเซลเซียส ในระบบ BA-a เป็น 277 องศา เซลเซียส ในระบบ BP82 และเพิ่มขึ้นจนถึง 279 องศาเซลเซียส ในระบบ BP55 โดยมีผงไม้เท่ากับ 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก โดยที่อุณหภูมิ การสลายตัวนี้จะมีค่าลดเมื่อปริมาณผงไม้เพิ่มขึ้น (ค่าอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนของไม้ยางพาราเท่ากับ 265 องศาเซลเซียสซึ่งต่ำ กว่าเรซินทั้งสองที่ใช้) ส่วนค่าความเป็นเถ้า (ที่ 850 องศาเซลเซียส) ในบรรยากาศไนโตรเจนซึ่งวิเคราะห์โดยเครื่อง TGA เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว จาก 32.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในระบบ BA-a เป็น 35.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในระบบ BP82 และเพิ่มขึ้นจนถึง 36 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในระบบ BP55 โดยมีผงไม้ 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักและลดลงเมื่อปริมาณผงไม้เพิ่มขึ้น (ค่าความเป็นเท้าของไม้ยางพาราเท่ากับ 14.43 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ทั้งนี้สมบัติต่างๆ เหล่านี้จะแสดงลักษณะเด่นที่ดีในระบบ BP82 ดังนั้นอัตราส่วนผสมของพอลิเมอร์อัลลอยด์ (BP) ที่เหมาะสมคือ BP82 สำหรับค่ามอดูลัส ความดัดโค้งในระบบ BP82 เมื่อผงไม้เป็น 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักพบว่ามีค่าประมาณ 6.38 จิกะปาสคาล ผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งทนแทนไม้ในระบบ BP82 ที่มีผงไม้ 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์จึงเป็นระบบที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์มีการทนไฟและสามารถใช้เป็นวัสดุก่อสร้างได้
Creative Commons License