Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดเชิงวัตถุในการออกแบบวงจรตรรกะเชิงผสม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Applying object oriented concept to combination logic design
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศิริ หมื่นไชยศรี
Second Advisor
โปรดปราน พิตรสาธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1363
Abstract
แนวคิดเชิงวัตถุได้รับความนิยมและประสบความสำเร็จอย่างมากสำหรับขั้นตอนของการออกแบบซอฟต์แวร์ ซึ่งการออกแบบฮาร์ดแวร์มีความยากและซับซ้อนมากขึ้นประกอบกับความต้องการลดเวลาและแรงงานในขั้นตอนการออกแบบ ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำแนวคิดเชิงวัตถุมาออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องมือออกแบบวงจรตรรกะเชิงผสมเพื่อใช้ในการออกแบบฮาร์ดแวร์ แนวคิดเชิงวัตถุที่นำมาใช้ในการออกแบบเครื่องประกอบด้วย แนวคิดการห่อหุ้ม แนวคิดการถ่ายทอด และแนวคิดการนำกลับมาใช้ โดยเครื่องมือออกแบบวงจรตรรกะเชิงผสมแบบแนวคิดเชิงวัตถุที่ได้ออกแบบและสร้างขึ้นในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประกอบด้วย ส่วนออกแบบวงจรแบบกราฟิกซึ่งนำแนวคิดทั้งสามมาใช้ในการออกแบบ เครื่องมือสังเคราะห์วงจร และเครื่องมือจำลองการทำงาน ผลลัพธ์จากเครื่องมือที่ได้ออกแบบและสร้างขึ้น เมื่อนำไปตรวจสอบความถูกต้องกับผลลัพธ์ของวงจรมาตรฐาน International Symposium Circuit and Systems 1985 (ISCAS85) ปรากฏว่า ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มีความถูกต้องและตรงกัน ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้สร้างเครื่องมือใหม่สำหรับผู้ออกแบบฮาร์ดแวร์โดยใช้หลักแนวคิดเชิงวัตถุซึ่งสามารถทำงานได้อย่างถูกต้องเพื่อให้การออกแบบฮาร์ดแวร์ได้รับความสะดวกและแม่นยำขึ้น และเป็นการสนับสนุนการเชื่อมโยงกันทางด้านความรู้และกระบวนการระหว่างซอฟต์แวร์กับฮาร์ดแวร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
While object-oriented technology is being adopted widely in software engineering, it is not much explored in the area of hardware design. The libraries that must be used directly and cannot be modified, or while the little function or property are changed mostly causes redesign of a circuit. Those are the problems that all hardware designers are facing currently. This thesis proposes a new tool to help hardware designers in the process of hardware design, specifically to the combination logic design. This tool acquires the properties of object-oriented (OO) concept namely encapsulation, inheritance, and reusability. The proposed tool encompasses a hardware design drawing, a synthesizer, and a simulator with a friendly graphical user interface. The output of the system (the combination logic circuit) is verified by comparing the result with the standard circuit by International Symposium Circuit and Systems 1985 (ISCAS85). As a result, this research offers a new tool for hardware designers the ease the process of hardware design. Finally, this thesis certainly promotes the complement of utilizing the useful concept of software in the world of hardware.
Share
COinS