Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrothermal preparation and characterzation of activated carbon from anthracite powder
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมแบบไฮโดรเทอร์มอลและการกำหนดลักษณะสมบัติของถ่านกัมมันต์จากผงถ่านหินแอนทราไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1528
Abstract
Supercritical water is used for enhancing porous properties of anthracite powder and three kinds of activated carbon: commercial activated carbon, activated carbon from waste tires and activated anthracite. Distilled water and hydrogen peroxide solution are used as a liquid medium in batch process supercritical water treatment. The experimental variables are treatment time, chemical (NaOH and KOH solution) pre-treatment and concentration of hydrogen peroxide solution. The results show that treatment time and chemical pre-treatment have little effect on the porous properties of the anthracite powder. In case of using distilled water as liquid medium, a slight increase in the surface area and mesopore volume is observed, while the micropore volume decreases. Moreover, the porous properties of activated carbon decrease while the concentration of hydrogen peroxide solution increases. However, it is clear that supercritical water treatment is not effective for improving porous properties of activated carbon. In liquid-phase adsorption and supercritical water regeneration studies, phenol and organic dye Red 31, are selected as the representative adsorbates. The steam activated anthracite powder is compared with a commercial activated carbon. The results indicate that the obtained activated anthracite shows comparable phenol adsorption capacity but much lower dye adsorption capacity than the commercial one. However, supercritical water regeneration efficiency is remarkably high. The first/second regeneration efficiency of commercial activated carbon and activated anthracite exhausted with phenol are 55/98 and 65/99% and in case of RED 31 are 78/100 and 338/93% with losses of activated carbon less than 4% per regeneration. Because of little losses of activated carbon and successive regeneration, this regeneration method is suitable for regenerating exhausted activated carbon.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำน้ำที่สภาวะเหนือวิกฤตมาใช้เพิ่มรูพรุนของถ่านหินแอนทราไซด์ และถ่านกัม มันต์ 3 ประเภท คือถ่าน กัมมันต์ทางการค้า ถ่านกัมมันต์จากยางรถยนต์ใช้และ และถ่านกัมมนต์จาก แอนทราไซด์ น้ำกลั่นและสารละลายไฮโดรเจนเปอออกไซด์ได้ถูกใช้เป็นของเหลวที่ก่อให้เกิดสภาวะ เหนือวิกกฤตในระบบ ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาคือ เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา การเตรียมถ่านแอนทรา ไซด์ด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์หรือโพแทสเซียมไอดรอกไซด์ก่อนทำปฏิกิริยา และความ เข้มข้นของสารละลายไฮโดรเจนเปอออกไซด์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เวลาที่ใช้ และ การเตรียมถ่าน แอนทราไซด์ก่อนทำปฏิกิริยาไม่ส่งผลต่อรูพรุนของวัสดุคาร์บอน ในกรณีที่ใช้น้ำกลั่นนั้น พื้นที่ผิว และ ปริมาตรของเมโซพอร์ของถ่าน กัมมันต์เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ในขณะที่ปริมาตรไมโครพอร์ลดลง นอกจากนี้รูพรุนของถ่านกัมมันต์ลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจอเปอออกไซด์สูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามจากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าวิธีนี้ไม่สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มรูพรุนให้กับถ่านกัมมันต์ใด้ ในการศึกษาคุณสมบัติการดูดซับในเฟสของเหลวและการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ด้วยน้ำที่สภาวะ เหนือวิกฤตนั้น ฟีนอลและสีย้อมอินทรีย์ เร็ด 31 ได้ถูกเลือกเป็นสารดูดซับตัวอย่าง ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ เตรียมจากผงแอนทราไซด์ที่กระตุ้นด้วยไอน้ำโดยตรง ถูกทดสอบเปรียบเทียบกับถ่านกัมมันต์ทางการค้า ผลการทดลองการดูดซับในเฟลของเหลวถูกระบุว่า ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมได้นั้นมีความสามารถ ในการดูดซับฟีนอลเปรียบได้กับถ่านก้มมันต์ทางการค้า แต่มีความสามารถในการดูดซับสีย้อมอินทรีย์ต่ำกว่าอย่างซัดเจน นอกจากนี้ประสิทธิภาพในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ด้วยน้ำที่สภาวะเหนือวิกฤตนั้นสูง โดยการประสิทธิภาพในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ครั้งที่ 1/ 2 ของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมได้ และถ่านกัมมันต์ทางการค้าที่อิ่มตัวด้วยฟีนอลคือ 55/98 และ 65/99% ส่วนในกรณีที่อิ่มตัวด้วยสีย้อม อินทรีย์ เร็ด 31คือ 78/100 และ 338/93% ตามลำดับ โดยสูญเสียเนื้อถ่านน้อยกว่า 4% ในการนำ กลับมาใช้ใหม่แต่ละครั้ง เนื่องด้วยการสูญเลียเนื้อถ่านที่ต่ำ และประสิทธิภาพในการนำกลับมาใช้ ใหม่ที่สูง การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ด้วยน้ำที่สภาวะเหนือวิกฤตจึงเหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้บำบัดถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ใช้ แล้ว
Creative Commons License