Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมแขนกลแบบผสมระหว่างภาพกับแรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hybrid visual servo/force control of a manipulator ARM
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.744
Abstract
โดยทั่วไปแล้ว หุ่นยนต์อุตสาหกรรมจะทำงานได้เฉพาะในสถานที่ซึ่งจัดเตรียมให้เหมาะสมกับการทำงานของหุ่นยนต์เท่านั้น หุ่นยนต์มีบทบาทน้อยมากกับงานที่สภาพแวดล้อมหรือตำแหน่งชิ้นงานมีความไม่แน่นอน ทั่งนี้เนื่องมาจากข้อจากัดในเรื่องการรับรู้ของหุ่นยนต์ เราอาจนำอุปกรณ์วัดแรงและระบบกล้องดิจิทัลมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพให้กับหุ่นยนต์เนื่องมาจากอุปกรณ์ตรวจรู้ทั่งสองทำงานคล้ายกับการสัมผัสและการมองของมนุษย์ดามลำดับ หุ่นยนต์จะสามารถมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยใช้ความสามารถนี้ เทคนิคการควบคุมแบบใหม่ เรียกว่า การควบคุมแบบเรียนรู้ได้พัฒนาชิ้นเพื่อควบคุม แรงและพารามิเตอร์รูปภาพพร้อมกัน วิธีนี้จะประมาณหาจาโคเบียนจากการสังเกตการเคลื่อนที่ของหุ่นยนต์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพารามิเตอร์ควบคุม และใช้จาโคเบียนในการหาทิศในการปรับตำแหน่งข้อต่อหุ่นยนต์ เนื่องจากวิธีการนี้ไม่ต้องสร้างแบบจำลองให้กับระบบ ทำให้สามารถนำไปใช้กับหุ่นยนต์แบบใดกํได้ และเนื่องจากวิธีการนี้ทำงานอยู่บนการควบคุมตำแหน่งข้อต่อ ทำให้สามารถใช้ได้กับชุดควบคุมหุ่นยนต์อุตสาหกรรมทั่วไป เราได้ทดลองวิธีการนี้กับหุ่นยนต์อุตสาหกรรมจริงหลายครั้งเพื่อแสดงสมรรถนะของวิธีการ และได้จำลองการทำงานในคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อศึกษาถึงสมรรถนะต่าง ๆ ในหลายๆ กรณี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Normally, Industrial robots must be operated where the environment is contrived to suit the robot. The robots have less use in the applications where the working environment and the object position cannot be accurately specified. This limitation is due to the lack of sensory capability. Force and vision sensors can be used to improve the flexibility of the robot since they mimic the human sense of force and vision respectively. The robots are able to interact with its environment using these capabilities. In this research, the vision system is used to navigate the manipulator hand to a target object. The camera is in an eye-in-hand configuration and is able to capture the target position relative to the manipulator hand. Force sensor is also equipped to the robot hand. The task is to control force and visual parameters simultaneously, i.e., the target is in the middle of the image and also has the specified touching force, a 3 degrees of freedom task. The position of the target in the world coordinate is unknown. A new technique called Learning Control is developed to complete the task. This technique determines the Jacobian from the robot movement and uses it to determine the direction for updating joint angles. Since this technique does not require system modelling, it is applicable to any robots. Furthermore, this technique works on joint command and thus is able to implement on any industrial robot controller. We performed several experiments to validate the proposed method. The computer simulation is used to analyse the performance in various conditions.
Share
COinS