Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of contemporary Thai dance that reflects the love of gender diversity people
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักย์กวิน ศิริวัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.603
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัยที่สะท้อนความรักของบุคคลที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศเป็นวิจัยแบบผสมผสานประกอบด้วยการค้นคว้าเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกต และการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานนาฏยศิลป์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจุบันนอกจากการครองคู่กันระหว่างผู้ชายกับผู้หญิงยังปรากฏการครองคู่กันระหว่างบุคคลเพศเดียวกันซึ่งจัดอยู่ในความหลากหลายทางเพศ การครองรักกันระหว่างผู้ชายกับผู้ชายได้ถูกเปิดเผยให้เป็นที่รับรู้อย่างแพร่หลาย โดยเฉพาะสื่อความบันเทิงรูปแบบละครชุดหรือเรียกว่า “ซีรีส์วาย” ส่วนความเชื่อเรื่อง “ด้ายแดง” ที่กล่าวถึงผู้เฒ่าจันทราผู้กำหนดชะตาชีวิตใช้ด้ายแดงเชื่อมโยงดวงจิตของ 2 คนให้ผูกพันธ์และรักกัน แม้ทั้งคู่สิ้นชีวิตลงไปเกิดในภพภูมิใหม่ด้ายแดงนี้ก็ยังเชื่อมโยงให้ทั้งคู่กลับมารักและครองคู่กัน ในประเทศไทยได้มีการนำความเชื่อเรื่อง “ด้ายแดง” มาประพันธ์เป็นบทละครและสร้างขึ้นเป็น “ซีรีย์วาย” ผู้วิจัยได้นำข้อมูลการครองรักระหว่างผู้ชายกับผู้ชายและนำแรงบันดาลใจจากความเชื่อเรื่อง “ด้ายแดง” มาผนวกเข้าด้วยกันเพื่อสร้างสรรค์เป็นนาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัยเรื่อง “ลิขิต” มีกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ประกอบด้วย 1) การสร้างแนวคิดเพื่อกำหนดขอบเขตเนื้อหาและรูปแบบการแสดง 2) การกำหนดโครงเรื่องโดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ช่วง 3) การกำหนดตัวละครและคัดเลือกนักแสดง 4) การออกแบบดนตรี 5) การออกแบบลีลาท่าทาง 6) การออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกาย 7) การเผยแพร่การแสดง การแสดงเรื่อง “ลิขิต” เป็นการเปิดมิติใหม่สำหรับการทำความเข้าใจประเด็นความหลากหลายทางเพศ โดยเฉพาะการครองคู่กันของบุคคลเพศเดียวกันผ่านกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ทางนาฏยศิลป์ เป็นหนึ่งในแนวทางการนำเสนอข้อมูลหรือความคิดอันเป็นนามธรรมให้กลายเป็นรูปธรรมที่สามารถสัมผัสรับรู้และเป็นที่เข้าใจได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis project incorporates documentary research, interviews, observation, and creative artwork, the goal of contemporary dance that reflects the love of people with a sexual variety. The results in addition to dating between sex, same-sex marriage is now available, which is also known as gender diversity. The love between men has been revealed to a great extent. Especially entertainment in the form of series, also known as "Series Y". The belief in the "red thread” determines life's fate using it to connect the spirit of 2 people to bind and love each other. Even though the couple died and rebirth in a new world, this still connects them to live together. In Thailand, the "Red Thread" belief was written and created into "Series Y”. Thus, the researcher used data about love between men and men. And inspired by the belief in the “red thread” to create a contemporary dance of "Destiny” Process includes 1) Conceptualization to scope the content and display format. 2) Defining the plot by dividing it into 3 phases. 3) Character assignment and casting 4) Music Design 5) Posture design 6) Apparel design 7) Dissemination. Performances of "Destiny" adds a fresh dimension to comprehending gender diversity issues. Specifically, the mutual dominance of same-sex people through artistic creative activities.
Included in
Dance Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.