Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Continuous biofuel production from palm oil in supercritical alcohols
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพแบบต่อเนื่องจากน้ำมันปาล์มในแอลกอฮอล์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤต
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somkiat Ngamprasertsith
Second Advisor
Jean Stephane Condoret
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.917
Abstract
The supercritical alcohol (SCA) process is the one of alternatives to produce biofuel because it has several advantages over the conventional homogeneous catalysts in the term of production efficiency and feedstock flexibility. However, the employing high alcohol to oil molar ratio (40:1–42:1) is the main problem of SCA process due to a requirement of a significant energy in preheating and recovering alcohols. The large energy input also produced a significant environmental load. Thus, this work proposes a novel approach to reduce the alcohol to oil molar ratio in biofuel production from lipid–based biomass in SCA. The first objective was to investigate the optimal conditions of biofuel production in a batch reactor. The investigation was successfully done by the response surface methodology (RSM) and found that alcohol to oil molar ratio can reduce to 12:1 at the optimal temperature of 400 ◦C. The second objective was to scale-up the biofuel production with SCA in the continuous reactor. The results showed that the synthesis of biofuel using a lowered alcohol to oil molar ratio of 12:1 at 400 ◦C provided a triglyceride conversion of up to 99% and the maximum ester content in the range of 80–90%. In addition, the side reaction between glycerol and alcohol at 400 °C and 15 MPa showed a positive effect of increasing fuel yield by 2%–15% based on input palm oil weight.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงในแอลกอฮอล์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤตเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกสำหรับการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ เนื่องจากกระบวนการนี้มีข้อได้เปรียบเหนือกว่ากระบวนการแบบดั้งเดิมซึ่งใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอกพันธุ์ คือ มีประสิทธิภาพสูงและใช้วัตถุดิบได้หลากหลาย อย่างไรก็ตามการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพในแอลกอฮอล์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤตใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลแอลกอฮอล์ต่อน้ำมันพืช 40:1–42:1 เพื่อให้ได้ร้อยละเอสเทอร์สูงสุด ทำให้จำเป็นต้องใช้พลังงานมากเพื่อนำแอลกอฮอล์กลับมาใช้ใหม่ ซึ่งสร้างภาระต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากตามไปด้วย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อลดปริมาณการใช้แอลกอฮอล์สำหรับการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพจากชีวมวลลิพิดในแอลกอฮอล์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤต จุดประสงค์แรกของงานวิจัยนี้คือหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์ จากการศึกษาโดยวิธีการพื้นผิวตอบสนอง (Response surface methodology) พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียสสามารถลดอัตราส่วนโดยโมลแอลกอฮอล์ต่อน้ำมันพืชเป็น 12:1 จุดประสงค์ที่สองคือ การขยายการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่อง พบว่าการใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลแอลกอฮอล์ต่อน้ำมันพืช 12:1 ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของไตรกลีเซอร์ไรด์สูงถึง 99 และให้ร้อยละเอสเทอร์สูงสุดอยู่ในช่วง 80-90 นอกจากนี้ยังพบปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงของกลีเซอรอลกับแอลกอฮอล์ที่ 400 องศาเซลเซียสและความดัน 15 เมกะพาสคัลส่งผลดีต่อการเพิ่มร้อยละผลได้เชื้อเพลิงในช่วง 2-15 เทียบกับน้ำหนักน้ำมันปาล์มตั้งต้น
Creative Commons License