Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
RUBBER LATEX VESSEL DETECTION FROM MICROSCOPIC CROSS-SECTION IMAGES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาท่อลำเลียงน้ำยางจากภาพตัดขวางที่ได้จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rajalida Lipikorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.919
Abstract
This thesis presents the methods to detect and segment rubber latex vessels from gray scale microscopic cross-section images using polynomial curve-fitting with maximum and minimum stationary points. Polynomial curve-fitting is used to detect the location of rubber latex vessels from an image of a non-dyed cross-section slice which was taken by a digital camera through microscope lens. The rubber latex vessels are then segmented from an image using maximum and minimum stationary points with morphological closing operation. Two species of rubber trees of age between one to two years old are sampled namely, RRIM600 and RRIT251. Two data sets contain 30 microscopic cross-section images of one-year old rubber tree’s stems from each species are used in the experiments and the results reveal that most of the rubber latex vessel areas can be segmented correctly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการตรวจหาและคัดแยกท่อน้ำยาง จากภาพตัดขวางโทนสีเทา โดยงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอเทคนิค พหุนามการปรับเส้นโค้ง โดยใช้จุดสูงสุดและต่ำสุดของจุดนิ่ง เทคนิค พหุนามการปรับเส้นโค้ง ใช้ในการตรวจหาตำแหน่งของท่อน้ำยางจากรูปภาพตัดขวางที่ไม่ได้ย้อมสี ที่ถ่ายโดยกล้องถ่ายรูปดิจิทัลผ่านกล้องจุลทรรศน์ จากนั้นท่อน้ำยางได้ถูกคัดแยกออกจากรูปภาพโดยใช้จุดสูงสุดและต่ำสุดของจุดนิ่ง และการปฏิบัติการเชิงสัณฐานวิทยาแบบปิด. ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ได้ใช้ต้นยางสองสายพันธุ์เป็นตัวอย่างในการทดลอง ได้แก่พันธุ์ RRIM600 และ พันธุ์ RRIT251 ในแต่ละพันธุ์ใช้ตัวอย่างจากลำต้นของต้นยาง อายุ 1-2 ปี พันธุ์ละ 30 รูปภาพตัดขวาง จากผลการทดลองที่ปรากฏ พบว่างานวิจัยฉบับนี้สามารถตรวจหาและคัดแยกท่อน้ำยางได้อย่างตรงจุดและถูกต้อง
Share
COinS