Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Anion sensors containing imidazole and anthraquinone derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แอนไอออนเซ็นเซอร์ที่มีอนุพันธ์ของอิมิดาโซลและแอนทราควิโนนเป็นองค์ประกอบ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Second Advisor
Boosayarat Tomapatanaget
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1084
Abstract
An anthraquinone derivative containing imidazolium salt L1 was synthesized and then covalently attached to the surface of multi-walled carbon nanotubes. Complexation studies of the modified nanotubes supported on glassy carbon electrodes with anions including F-, Cl-, Br-, I-, and H₂PO₄- and amino acids, such as glycine, D-alanine, D-leucine, D-phenylalanine and D-tryptophan were carried out by cyclic voltammetry. However, no changes in CV were observed. Conversely, the prepared electrodes showed promising electrocatalytic activities for hydrazine oxidation. The catalytic behavior of the reaction between L1 modified nanotubes acting as a mediator and hydrazine was analyzed by cyclic voltammetry in pH 7.0 buffer solution (HEPES + NaCl). It was found that the catalytic currents proportionally increased to the concentration of hydrazine, leading to calibration plots for the determination of hydrazine. The modified electrode as a hydrazine sensor exhibited the detection limit 1.01 µM obtaining from the linear range over hydrazine concentration 0.0-10.0 µM. Herein, we proposed the mechanism of the electrocatalytic oxidation of hydrazine at glassy carbon electrodes functionalized with L1/MWNTs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ดัดแปลงคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ชนิดผนังซ้อนด้วยอนุพันธ์ของแอนทราควิโนนที่มีอิมิดาโซเลียมเป็นองค์ประกอบ จากนั้นศึกษาสมบัติในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับแอนไอออนชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ ฟลูออไรด์ คลอไรด์ โบรไมด์ ไอโอไดด์ และไดไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต และกรดอะมิโน ได้แก่ ไกลซีน ดีอะลานีน ดีลิวซีน ดีฟีนิลอะลานีน และดีทริบโตฟาน ด้วยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวแทมเมทรีในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ pH 7 (HEPES + NaCl) พบว่าไม่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงกับทั้งแอนไอออนและกรดอะมิโน แต่อนุพันธ์ของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ที่เกาะบนผิวของกลาสซีคาร์บอนอิเล็กโทรดแสดงคุณสมบัติเด่นในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาออกซิเดชันของไฮดราซีน โดยกระแสไฟฟ้าที่วัดได้เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับความเข้มข้นของไฮดราซีน ค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของไฮดราซีนที่สามารถวัดได้ (LOD) เท่ากับ 1.01 ไมโครโมลาร์ ซึ่งคำนวณได้จากกราฟมาตรฐานที่พล็อตระหว่างกระแสไฟฟ้าและความเข้มข้นของไฮดราซีนในช่วง 0.0 ถึง 10.0 ไมโครโมลาร์ และในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอกลไกในการเกิดปฏิกริยาระหว่างอนุพันธ์ของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์และไฮดราซีน
Share
COinS