Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์การวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงเพื่อควบคุม Listeria spp. ในเนื้อไก่ปรุงสุกพร้อมบริโภค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of risk analysis for controlling Listeria spp. in ready-to-eat chicken meat
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล กีรติพิบูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.934
Abstract
ใช้หลักการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงตามแนวทางของ Codex ในควบคุมการปนเปื้อน Listeria spp. ในผลิตภัณฑ์เนื้อไก่ปรุงสุกพร้อมบริโภคที่ผลิตจากโรงงานแห่งหนึ่ง ในการประเมินความเสี่ยงได้ตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการให้ความร้อน การปนเปื้อนของ Listeria spp. ในผลิตภัณฑ์และสิ่งแวดล้อมการผลิต และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการปนเปื้อนของ Listeria spp. ในผลิตภัณฑ์และสิ่งแวดล้อมการผลิต ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 3 โซนตามระยะห่างของพื้นผิวและผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากระบวนการให้ความร้อนของโรงงานมีประสิทธิภาพและเพียงพอต่อการทำลาย Listeria spp. แต่พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายมีการปนเปื้อนโดยความชุกในการปนเปื้อนของ Listeria spp. ในผลิตภัณฑ์ประเภทอบและนึ่งเท่ากับ 3.23 และ 3.25% แต่ไม่พบการปนเปื้อน Listeria spp. ในผลิตภัณฑ์ประเภททอด เมื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของการปนเปื้อน Listeria spp. ในผลิตภัณฑ์และสิ่งแวดล้อมพบว่าการปนเปื้อน Listeria spp. ในผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นผลมาจากการปนเปื้อน Listeria spp. จากโซน 1 มากกว่าในโซนที่ 2 และ 3 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งการปนเปื้อน Listeria spp. ในโซนที่ 2 และ 3 ก็ส่งผลต่อการปนเปื้อนในโซนที่ 1 ด้วย จากนั้นหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการล้างและฆ่าเชื้อพื้นผิวสัมผัสในโซนที่ 1 โดยการแปรอุณหภูมิน้ำล้างเป็น 40 50 และ 60 องศาเซลเซียส สารทำความสะอาดความเข้มข้น 0.5, 1 และ 2%(v/v) ระยะเวลาสัมผัส 5 10 และ 15 นาที และความเข้มข้นของสารฆ่าเชื้อ 1.25, 0.5 และ 0.25%(v/v) ระยะเวลาสัมผัส 5 10 และ 20 นาที พบว่าการล้างน้ำ และสารทำความสะอาด ไม่ส่งผลต่อความชุกของ Listeria spp. บนพื้นผิวโซนที่ 1 แต่ปัจจัยที่ช่วยลดการปนเปื้อนของ Listeria spp. จากโซนที่ 1 สู่ผลิตภัณฑ์คือ ความเข้มข้นของสารฆ่าเชื้อ 1.25, 0.5 และ 0.25%(v/v) และระยะเวลาสัมผัส 20 10 และ 5 นาที จากนั้นสร้างแบบจำลองของ Listeria spp. ที่เหลือรอดหลังการล้างและฆ่าเชื้อ แต่โอกาสในปนเปื้อนของ Listeria spp. ในผลิตภัณฑ์ เป็นผลมาจากโอกาสการเหลือรอดของ Listeria spp. หลังการล้างและฆ่าเชื้อ คูณด้วย โอกาสที่ Listeria spp. จากโซนที่ 2 และ 3 จะปนเปื้อนมาสู่พื้นผิวโซนที่ 1 และคูณด้วยโอกาสที่ Listeria spp. บนพื้นผิวโซนที่ 1 ทั้งหมดจะเจริญเติบโต ซึ่งการหาโอกาสที่ Listeria spp. จากโซนที่ 2 และ 3 จะปนเปื้อนมาสู่พื้นผิวโซนที่ 1 และโอกาสที่ Listeria spp. บนพื้นผิวโซนที่ 1 ทั้งหมดจะเจริญเติบโตนั้น ได้จากการสร้างกราฟหาความสัมพันธ์ของ Listeria spp. บนพื้นผิวโซนที่ 1 และเวลาที่ใช้ในการผลิต 0 10 และ 20 ชั่วโมง จากผลการประเมินความเสี่ยง พบว่า สภาวะที่ทำให้โอกาสการปนเปื้อนของ Listeria spp. ในผลิตภัณฑ์มีน้อยที่สุดคือ การใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารฆ่าเชื้อ 1.25%(v/v) ระยะเวลาสัมผัส 20 นาที และใช้เวลาในการผลิตติดต่อกันน้อยที่สุดและเหมาะสมต่อธรรมชาติการผลิต (5 ชั่วโมง) แต่ผู้จัดการความเสี่ยงของโรงงานแห่งนี้เลือกใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารฆ่าเชื้อ 0.25%(v/v) ระยะเวลาสัมผัส 20 นาที และใช้เวลาในการผลิต 20 ชั่วโมง เมื่อประเมินผลหลังการจัดการความเสี่ยงตามสภาวะที่โรงงานเลือกพบว่า การปนเปื้อนของ Listeria spp. ในผลิตภัณฑ์ประเภทอบและนึ่งลดลงเหลือ 1.04 และ 1.14% ตามลำดับ ความชุกของการปนเปื้อน Listeria spp. ในโซนที่ 1 โซนที่ 2 และโซนที่ 3 ลดลงจาก 5.13 13.58 และ 30.74% เหลือ 2.00 2.34 และ 5.08% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To apply risk analysis principles adhering to codex guidelines in controlling Listeria spp. contamination in RTE chicken meat products in a plant. In assessing the risk, efficacy of cooking processes was confirmed and the contamination of Listeria spp. in products and on environmental surfaces was determined. Relation between both contamination modes was also identified. Environmental surfaces were divided into 3 zones according to the distance from the products. The results confirmed that cooking process was effective and adequate for eliminating Listeria spp. Although, contamination of Listeria spp. on finished products was encountered after all at the prevalence of 3.23 and 3.25% on roasted and steamed products with the exception of fried product. Relation between products and environmental surfaces contaminations showed that prevalence of Listeria spp. on product was more affected by zone 1 than zone 2 and 3. Also, the contamination of Listeria spp. on zone 1 was affected by those on zone 2 and 3. Moreover, the factors affecting zone 1 surface cleaning and sanitizing were determined by varying water temperature at 40, 50, and 60 degree celsius; detergent concentration of 0.5, 1 and 2%v/v at contact time of 5, 10 and 15 min. and sanitizer concentration of 0.25, 0.5 and 1.25%v/v at contact time of 5, 10 and 20 min. The results revealed that prevalence of Listeria spp. on zone 1 surfaces was unchanged after cleaning using water and detergent. However, the only factor that reduced prevalence of Listeria spp. on zone 1 surface was the sanitizer, at concentration of 0.25, 0.5 and 1.25%v/v and contact time of 5, 10 and 20 min. At this point, modeling the survival of Listeria spp. following cleaning and sanitizing was performed. Nevertheless, the probability of Listeria spp. contamination on products was derived from the multiplication of probability of Listeria spp. survived following cleaning and sanitizing, probability of Listeria spp. contamination from zone 2 and 3 to zone 1 and probability of growth of Listeria spp. aggregated on zone 1. Probability of growth was obtained from the relation between prevalence of Listeria spp. on zone 1 surface and production time of 0, 10 and 20 hr. Sanitizing zone 1 surface by 1.25%v/v sanitizer for 20 min preceding to production run continuously at minimal acceptable time (5 hr.) was the condition that offered minimal Listeria spp. contamination on product resulting from risk assessment. Though, 0.25%v/v sanitizer at contact time of 20 min. and production time of 20 hr. was chosen by risk manager of the plant. The evaluation of risk management implication conformed to selected option indicated that prevalence of Listeria spp. on roasted and steamed product was reduced to 1.04 and 1.14%. Furthermore, prevalence of Listeria spp. on zone 1, 2 and 3 was reduced from 5.13, 13.58, and 30.74% to 2.00, 2.34 and 5.08%, respectively.
Creative Commons License