Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Diffusion of pentane isomers in silicalite-1 by molecular dynamic simulation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแพร่ของไอโซเมอร์เพนเทนในซิลิกาไลต์-1 โดยการจำลองแบบพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supot Hannongbua
Second Advisor
Fritzsche, Siegfried
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1066
Abstract
Quantum chemical calculations at the second order Moller-Plesset Perturbation (MP2) levels were performed to evaluate n-pentane/n-pentane and n-pentane/silicalite-1 interactions where several hundred configurations of the pair were generated. The silicalite-1 crystal structure was represented by a 10-T ring, in which the chemical compositions is O[10]Si[10]H[20]. The energies and corresponding coordinates of these configurations were fitted to analytical functions. Several attempts were made to get the best functions which reproduce the experimental heat of adsorption(Qst) as well as the self-diffusion coefficient (Ds). In the final form, the MP2/6-31+G(d,p) was applied and the collision constants were introduced into the ab initio fitted potential. With this newly developed approach, ratio of the atomic pairs in the molecular pair potential was nicely partitioned. The obtained function was applied for a series of molecular dynamic simulations by varying temperatures and loadings of n-pentane. The obtained structural data was interpreted in term of residence distributions where their changes were, then, described by a competition between potential fields exerted by zeolite and molecular movement. The potential fields dominate the molecular movement at low temperature and decreases when the temperature increases. In addition, the extrapolated Qst from the newly developed function of 52.28 kJ/mol is 9.39% lower than that of the experiment and change of the Ds as a function of temperatures is in good agreement with that observed experimentally.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การคำนวณเชิงเคมีควอนตัมที่ระดับทฤษฎีการรบกวนอันดับสองโมลเลอร์และเพลส์เสต (MP2) นำมาใช้ให้หาอันตรกิริยาระหว่างนอร์มัลเพนเทน/นอร์มัลเพนเทน และระหว่างนอร์มัลเพนเทน/ซิลิกาไลต์-1 จำนวนนับร้อยโครงแบบ โครงสร้างผลึกของซิลิกาไลต์-1 แทนด้วยวงแหวนประกอบด้วยของที-อะตอม ขนาด 10 อะตอม โดยที่องค์ประกอบทางเคมีเป็น O[10]Si[10]H[20] นำพลังงานและพิกัดของอะตอมที่เกี่ยวข้องของโครงแบบเหล่านี้มาฟิตเข้ากับฟังก์ชันเชิงวิเคราะห์ ทำการฟิตหลายครั้งเพื่อให้ได้ฟังก์ชันที่ดีที่สุดซึ่งจำลองค่าความร้อนการดูดซับ และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่จากการทดลองได้ ในฟังก์ชันแบบสุดท้ายใช้การคำนวณระดับ MP2/6-31+G(d,p) และใส่ค่าคงที่การปะทะในศักย์ซึ่งฟิตด้วยข้อมูลแอบอินิชิโอ ด้วยวิธีการซึ่งพัฒนาใหม่นี้ อัตราส่วนของคู่อะตอมในศักย์คู่เชิงโมเลกุลจะถูกแบ่งส่วนอย่างดี ฟังก์ชันที่ได้รับสำหรับอนุกรมการจำลองแบบพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล โดยการแปรอุณหภูมิและจำนวนของนอร์มัลเพนเทนที่ใส่เข้าไป แปรผลข้อมูลเชิงโครงสร้างที่ได้ในรูปของการกระจายที่อยู่ ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการกระจายนี้บรรยายว่าเป็นการแข่งขันระหว่างสนามศักย์โดยซีโอไลต์ และการเคลื่อนไหวเชิงโมเลกุล สนามศักย์มีอิทธิพลเหนือการเคลื่อนไหวที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ และลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ค่าความร้อนการดูดซับโดยประมาณจากฟังก์ชันใหม่นี้เท่ากับ 52.28 กิโลจูลต่อโมลซึ่งน้อยกว่าค่าการทดลอง 9.39% และการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่เป็นฟังก์ชันของอุณหภูมิ ซึ่งมีความพ้องกับค่าที่วัดได้จากการทดลอง
Share
COinS