Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความหลากหลายของกล้วยไม้บริเวณเขาเขียว อุทยานแห่งชาติเขาใหญ่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Diversity of orchids at Khao Khiao area in Khao Yai National Park
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ต่อศักดิ์ สีลานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.949
Abstract
เขาเขียว อุทยานแห่งชาติเขาใหญ่พื้นที่ประมาณ 60 ตารางกิโลเมตร อยู่สูงจากระดับน้ำทะเลตั้งแต่ 600-1,292 เมตร ประกอบด้วยป่า 3 ประเภทได้แก่ ทุ่งหญ้าและป่ารุ่น ป่าดิบชื้น และป่าดิบเขา โดยป่าดิบเขาเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความชื้นในอากาศสูงและอากาศเย็นเกือบตลอดทั้งปี ทำให้มีความหลากหลายของกล้วยไม้ในพื้นที่สูง การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจความหลากหลายของกล้วยไม้ในพื้นที่เขาเขียว ซึ่งได้ดำเนินการสำรวจและเก็บตัวอย่างตั้งแต่เดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2546 ถึงเดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2548 ได้ตัวอย่าง 155 หมายเลข จำแนกได้เป็น 5 วงศ์ย่อย 59 สกุล 106 ชนิด วงศ์ย่อยที่พบชนิดกล้วยไม้มากที่สุดคือ Epidendroideae พบ 65 ชนิด รองลงมาคือ Vandoideae พบ 29 ชนิด สกุลที่พบชนิดมากที่สุด คือ Dendrobium จำนวน 10 ชนิด รองลงมาคือ Eria 7 ชนิดและ Oberonia 6 ชนิด พบกล้วยไม้ถิ่นเดียวของประเทศไทย 4 ชนิด ซึ่งในจำนวนนี้พบว่าเป็นกล้วยไม้หายาก 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ Calanthe hirsute Seidenf. Dendrobium ciliatilabellum Seidenf. และ Gastrochilus rutilans Seidenf. นอกจากนี้ยังพบกล่วยไม้ที่ไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนในประเทศไทย 1 ชนิด คือ Bulbophyllum angustifolium (Blume) Lindl. กล้วยไม้ที่พบส่วนใหญ่เป็นกล้วยไม้อิงอาศัย รองลงคือกล้วยไม้ที่เจริญบนพื้นดิน โดยพบกล้วยไม้สังเคราะห์แสดงเองไม่ได้จำนวน 3 ชนิด เมื่อพิจารณาการกระจายพันธุ์พบว่าบริเวณป่าดิบเขาพบกล้วยไม้มากที่สุดถึง 47 ชนิด รองลงมาคือป่าดิบพื้นพบ 27 ชนิดและในทุ่งหญ้าและป่ารุ่นพบ 9 ชนิด ทั้งนี้มีกล้วยไม้ 23 ชนิดที่สามารถเจริญได้ในป่ามากกว่า 1 ประเภท เมื่อเปรียบเทียบชนิดกล้วยไม้ที่พบในพื้นที่เขาเขียวกับพื้นที่ศึกษาอื่นพบว่าสภาพป่าและสภาพภูมิอากาศมีผลต่อการกระจายพันธุ์ของกล้วยไม้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Khao Khiao of Khao Yai National Park occupies about 60 square kilometers and situated between 600-1,292 meters above the mean sea level. The area is comprised of grassland and secondary forest, tropical rain forest and hill evergreen forest. The hill evergreen forest has high humidity and cool temperature all year round which results in high diversity of orchids. Thus the aim was to access orchid diversity in Khao Khiao area. Exploration and orchid collection in the field was carried out during December, 2003 to August, 2005 One hundred and fifty-five specimens were collected. They were identified to 106 species in 59 genera and five subfamilies. The subfamilies Epidendroideae and Vandoideae are found 65 and 29 species, respectively. The genera with highest number of species included Dendrobium (10 species), Eria and Oberonia (seven and six species respectively). It was found that four species were endemic to Thailand, of which three are rare orchids, namely Calanthe hirsuta Seidenf., Dendrobium ciliatilabellum Seidenf. and Gastrochilus rutilans Seidenf. In addition, a new record of orchids to Thailand was aoso found, Bulbophyllum angustifolium (Blume) Lindl. With respect to habits, the majority of orchids are epiphytic and terrestrial; for the latter, three mycotrophic orchids were included. With regard to distribution in Khao Khiao, 47 species grows in the hill evergreen forest while 27 species are in the tropical rain forest and only 9 in grassland and secondary forest. Besides, as many as 23 species were found in more than one forest type. The comparison of orchid diversity in Khao Khiao to those in other nearby National Parks, suggested that forest types and their climatic characteristics affect the distribution of orchids.
Creative Commons License