Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตกแต่งผ้าฝ้ายกันยับและต้านจุลินทรีย์แบบขั้นตอนเดียวด้วยไกลออกซอลและไคโทซาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Durable press and antimicrobial activity in one steep finishing of cotton fabrics with glyoxal and chitosan
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริวรรณ กิตติเนาวรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.964
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ได้ทดลองตกแต่งผ้าฝ้าย ให้มีสมบัติกันยับและต้านจุลินทรีย์แบบขั้นตอนเดียว ด้วยไกลออกซอลและไคโทซาน จากผลการทดลองที่ไกลออกซอล 6% ไคโทซาน 0.5% และ อะลูมิเนียมซัลเฟต 1% อุณหภูมิในการอบผนึก 130 °c นาน 3 นาที พบว่าการตกแต่งผ้าด้วย ไกลออกซอลอย่างเดียวให้สมบัติการต้านเชื้อจุสินทรีย์ รวมทั้งสมบัติองศาการคืนตัวต่อการยับและ ดัชนีความขาวที่ค่อนข้างดี แต่ความแข็งแรงที่คงเหลือของผ้าไม่ดีนัก เมื่อใช้การตกแต่งผ้าด้วย ไกลออกซอลและไคโทซานแบบขั้นตอนเดียว ช่วยทำให้ความแข็งแรงที่คงเหลือของผ้าดีขึ้นค่อนข้าง มากและระดับการยับของผ้าดีขึ้นแต่ดัชนีความขาวของผ้าลดน้อยลง และองศาการคืนตัวต่อการยับใกล้เคียงกับของผ้าที่ตกแต่งด้วยไกลออกซอลอย่างเดียว และให้ผลการต้านเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ อยู่ใน ระดับที่ใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examined the possibility of using glyoxal and chitosan in one step finishing to impart both durable press performance and antibacterial efficacy on cotton fabrics. Glyoxal treatment provided both wrinkle resistant and antibacterial properties on finished fabrics, but disadvantage was the highly breaking strength retention loss of the finished fabrics. On the other hand the treatment with combination of glyoxal and chitosan system provided the improving of the breaking strength retention without affecting the durable press and antibacterial properties of the finished fabrics. This result showed the advantage of using chitosan in the combination system. However, the yellowing problem is still a problem of the finished fabrics treated with the combination of glyoxal and chitosan.
Share
COinS