Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The congruence and self-esteem of persons with methamphetamine use at Princess Mother National Institute on Drug Abuse Treatment (PMNIDAT).
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัศมน กัลยาศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1076
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสอดคล้องกลมกลืน การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง และปัจจัยอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องในกลุ่มผู้ใช้สารเมทแอมเฟตามีนที่เข้ารับการรักษาในสถาบันบำบัดรักษาและฟื้นฟูผู้ติดยาเสพติดแห่งชาติบรมราชชนนี (สบยช.) จังหวัดปทุมธานี โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 340 คน เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือน ธันวาคม 2564 ถึง เดือน กุมภาพันธ์ 2565 ผู้วิจัยใช้แบบสอบถามป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัว แบบสอบถามความสอดคล้องกลมกลืน และแบบสอบถามการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS ประกอบด้วย สถิติวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ จำนวน ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าต่ำสุด และค่าสูงสุด และสถิติวิเคราะห์เชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ Chi-square, Fisher’s exact probability test, Odd ratio with Confident interval, Pearson’s correlation coefficient และ Logistic Regression ในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนและการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ผลการศึกษา ด้านสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัวของกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ พบว่า ร้อยละ 55.59 มีสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัวระดับมาก ด้านความสอดคล้องกลมกลืน ส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 64.12 มีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างมาก โดยไม่พบผู้ที่มีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนในระดับน้อยที่สุด ด้านการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 76.47 เห็นคุณค่าในตนเองระดับปานกลาง โดยไม่พบผู้ที่เห็นค่าในตนเองระดับมากที่สุดหรือในระดับน้อยที่สุด โดยผลจากการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนในชีวิตกับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองมีความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับปานกลาง (r=0.657, p<0.001) ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ถดถอย พบว่า ปัจจัยที่ลดความสอดคล้องกลมกลืน ประกอบด้วย เคยใช้สารเสพติดประเภทยาไอซ์ ปัจจุบันยังคงใช้เมทแอมเฟตามีนอยู่ และการมีโรคจิตเวชร่วมที่เกิดจากสารเสพติด ส่วนปัจจัยที่เพิ่มการทำนายระดับของความสอดคล้องกลมกลืน คือ การมีสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัวระดับสูง ส่วนปัจจัยด้านการทำนายการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองระดับสูง ประกอบด้วย การมีสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัวระดับสูง และมีการใช้สารเมทแอมเฟตามีนมาแล้วน้อยกว่า 11 ปี ผลจากการศึกษานี้จะยังผลต่อการพัฒนาและจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมกลุ่มผู้ใช้สารเมทแอมเฟตามีนกับทางสถาบันฯ ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current study was a cross-sectional descriptive study. The study’s purposes were to explore the congruence, self-esteem, and related factors among the persons with methamphetamine use at Princess Mother National Institution on Drug Abuse Treatment (PMNIDAT), Pathum Thani province. Data were collected from 340 subjects from December 2021 to February 2022. Four questionnaires were applied to this study, including Demographic information, a Family relationship questionnaire, a Congruence scale, and a Self-esteem inventory adult form. The SPSS program was applied to analyze the descriptive and inferential statistics to explore the relationship between factors. The descriptive statistics were percentage, mean, standard deviation, min, and max, and the inferential statistics were Chi-square, Pearson’s correlation coefficient, and Logistic Regression. Most of the subjects showed high family relationships (55.59%). Approximately 64.12% had slightly high congruence and no subject on the lowest congruence level. Among the subjects, 76.47% had moderate self-esteem (76.47%), and no subjects on higher or lower self-esteem levels. The average score of congruence correlated with self-esteem in a moderate relationship (r=0.657, p<0.001). Factors that related to decrease congruence included having history of using crystal meth (ice), current meth use, and having psychiatric disorders during drug use. However, having good family relationship could increase congruence. Factors that were related to high self-esteem included having a good family relationship and using meth for less than 11 years.
Creative Commons License