Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างเครื่องมือเพื่อประเมินระบบงานที่ใช้ในงานเตรียมก่อนพิมพ์เชิงดิจิทัล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Creating a tool for evaluating digital prepress systems
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญ หาญสืบสาย
Second Advisor
พรทวี พึ่งรัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.944
Abstract
การเตรียมงานก่อนพิมพ์ระบบดิจิทัล เป็นขั้นตอนการเตรียมงาน ออกแบบต้นฉบับสิ่งพิมพ์ผ่านโปรแกรมและฮาร์ดแวร์ที่แตกต่างกัน ขึ้นอยู่กับผู้ใช้งาน และลักษณะของงาน ซึ่งมักจะเกิดปัญหาบ่อยๆ ได้แก่ การถ่ายโอนไฟล์บกพร่อง ฟอนต์ไม่สมบูรณ์ ส่วนประกอบของภาพหายไปและแยกสีได้ไม่ถูกต้อง ทำให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานต้องเสียเวลาในการแก้ไข และตรวจสอบข้อมูลมากขึ้น ดังนั้นการมีเครื่องมือตรวจสอบระบบจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาออกแบบแบบทดสอบเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจสอบ ด้วยการรวบรวมข้อมูลปัญหาต่างๆ และข้อกำหนด ที่พบบ่อยๆจากการปฏิบัติงานจริง อาทิ เช่น การผลิตน้ำหนักสีของภาพ ฟอนต์ สีพิเศษ การพิมพ์สอดสี แทร็ปปิ้ง เส้นแฮไลน์ แกรเดชั่น การกำหนด UCR และ GCR เป็นต้น ผ่านโปรแกรมกราฟิกและประยุกต์ที่นิยมใช้ทั่วไปในโรงพิมพ์ เช่น Adobe Photoshop 7.0 | Adobe Illustrator 10.0 | Macromedia Freehand 10.0 and CorelDraw 10.0 เป็นต้น และจัดเก็บข้อมูลในฟอร์แมทต่างๆ แล้วนำไปประกอบหน้าในโปรแกรมหลักๆ ได้แก่ Adobe PageMaker 7.0, MS Word2000, MS Excel2000 และ MS PowerPoint2000 จากนั้นนำไปทดสอบกับร้านแยกสี เพื่อส่งข้อมูลออกไปยังเครื่องสร้างภาพบนฟิล์มด้วยระบบที่แตกต่างกัน นำผลที่ได้บนฟิล์มและแผ่นพิมพ์ปรู๊ฟ ไปวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบดูความแตกต่างของคุณภาพงานพิมพ์ พบว่าแบบทดสอบดังกล่าวสามารถช่วยพิจารณาปัญหาต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นได้จริง ทราบข้อจำกัดของระบบในการส่งถ่ายโอนข้อมูลและส่งข้อมูลออกเพื่อสร้างภาพบนฟิล์มของร้านแยกสีได้ นับว่าช่วยแก้ปัญหาการสื่อสารระหว่างผู้ปฏิบัติงานเตรียมพิมพ์ในโรงพิมพ์กับร้านแยกสีได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Digital Prepress System is a workflow process that can be used for preparation and design artwork using different software and hardware as selected by the user and job requirements. The process frequently finds problems in data transferring, fonts, loss of image’s data, separation, etc. Identifying these problems will enable them to be corrected quickly and efficiently saving the user valuable personal and computer time. The purpose of this research is to design and develop tools for evaluating digital prepress systems designed to address the problems of tone reproduction, font, spot color, trapping, hairline, gradation, UCR and GCR etc, using graphic and application softwares such as Adobe Photoshop 7.0, Adobe Illustrator 10.0, Macromadia Freehand 10.0 and CorelDraw 10.0 etc. in various formats and then applying them with such software as Adobe Pagemaker 7.0, MS Word 2000, MS Excel 2000, and MS Powerpoint 2000. The identical files will then be taken to two different prepress service centers. Each center will output film separation through an imagesetter and make a proof. The two proofs will then be evaluated for quality and differences indentified. This test will enable us to consider the problems and know the limitations of systems used by the two different service centers. This tool can solve many of the communication problems between the printing firm and the printing firm.
Share
COinS