Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of mixed organic acids on intestinal function and antioxidant activity of broiler challenge with salmonella enterica serovar enteritidis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของกรดอินทรีย์รวมต่อการทำงานของลำไส้ และการต้านอนุมูลอิสระในไก่เนื้อที่ได้รับเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่า เอนเทอริกา ซีโรวาร์ เอนเทอริติดิส
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kris Angkanaporn
Second Advisor
Indhira Kramomtong
Third Advisor
Noppadon Pirarat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2068
Abstract
Salmonellosis is widely known as major bood-born pathogen involved with poultry production. The objectives of this study were to determine the effect of (ORAs+ HMTBa) (formic acid, propionic acid and 2-Hydroxy-4-Methylthio Butanoic acid) on intestinal function and antioxidant enzyme activity of broilers challenged with nalidixic resistant Salmonella Enteritidis (SE). Five hundred eighty-eithty, one day old, male, Arbor acre broilers were divided into 4 treatment groups; CON group, SE group, SE+ORAs group and SE+(ORAs+ HMTBa) group, respectively. For SE+(ORAS) and SE+ (ORAs+HMTBa) groups were received organic acid in water at the first two weeks and the last week of experiment and were challenged with SE (108 cfu/ml) at days 1 and 7 as similar to SE group. In each replicate, SE was inoculated to half of the chicks. Corn-soybean meal basal feed and water were given ad libitum for 42 days. Qualitative and semi-quantitative SE examination, ileal digestibility and intestinal morphological study including liver and serum antioxidant enzyme activities were examined. The result demonstrated the horizontal transmission from inoculated chicks to non-inoculated chicks in liver-spleen pool and ileo-cecal content at day 14. Furthermore, the highest SE count was found in the ileo-cecal content of positive control group (SE) and no SE count was found in SE+ (ORAs+ HMTBa) group at day 21. IIeal digestibility of protein and fat in both ORA groups (groups 3 and 4) were higher than SE group at day 21 (P<0.05). At day 42, there was no significant change in digestibility among groups. It is discovered that villus height was higher and crypth depth was lower in SE+ (ORAs+HMTBa) group at days 14 and 21. There were no significant changes in antioxidant enzyme activity (GSH-px and GSH) and MDA concentration in all experiment groups at day 14, 21 and 42. In conclusion, the present study showed that combination of 2-Hydroxy-4-Methylthio Butanoic acid (HMTBa), formic acid and propionic acid were more efficient to prevent the horizontal transmission of SE in liver-spleen pool and ileo-cecal contents than conventional mixed organic acids. Furthermore, the ileal digestibility of protein and fat in chicks receiving ORAs+ HMTBa improved significant in the starter period of SE treatment. ORAs+HMTBa neither elicited the antioxidant effect nor reduced the pro-oxidant MDA in liver. The gut morphology was less influenced by effects of enhanced mixed organic acids.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Salmonellosis เป็นโรคติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียในอาหารสำคัญที่ติดต่อจากสัตว์สู่คน ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตสัตว์ปีก การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของการใช้กรดอินทรีย์รวม (กรดฟอร์มิก, กรดโพรพิโอนิก และ HMTBa) ต่อการทำงานของลำไส้ และการต้านอนุมูลอิสระในไก่เนื้อ ที่ได้รับเชื้อซัลโมเนลลา เอนเทอริกา ซีโรวาร์ เอนเทอริติดิสที่ต้านต่อกรดนาลิไดสิก โดยทำการทดลองในไก่กระทงเพศผู้อายุ 1 วัน จำนวน 588 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มควบคุม, กลุ่มที่ได้รับเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่า, กลุ่มที่ได้รับกรดอินทรีย์รวม (กรดฟอร์มิก และ กรดโพรพิโอนิก) และ กลุ่มที่ได้รับกรดอินทรีย์รวม และ HMTBa ตามลำดับโดยกลุ่มที่ 3 และ 4 ได้รับกรดอินทรีย์ในน้ำใน 2 สัปดาห์แรก และ สัปดาห์สุดท้ายของการทดลอง อีกทั้งได้รับเชื้อ ซัลโมเนลล่าเช่นเดียวกับกลุ่มที่ 2 ที่ความเข้มข้น 108 cfu/ml ในวันที่ 1 และ 7 โดยทำการป้อนเชื้อครึ่งหนึ่งของจำนวนไก่ในแต่ละกลุ่มการทดลอง มีการให้อาหารพื้นฐานที่มีองค์ประกอบของข้าวโพดและกากถั่วเหลือง และน้ำ อย่างเพียงพอตลอดการทดลอง 42 วัน ทำการวิเคราะห์เชื้อซัลโมเนลล่าเชิงคุณภาพและกึ่งปริมาณ การย่อยได้ของสารอาหารที่ลำไส้เล็กส่วนปลาย การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลกายวิภาคของลำไส้ส่วนต่าง ๆ และ ปริมาณเอนไซม์ต้านออกซิเดชั่นในตับและซีรัม จากการศึกษาพบการแพร่กระจายเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่าจากกลุ่มที่ได้รับเชื้อไปยังกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับเชื้อทั้งบริเวณตับ-ม้าม และ ลำไส้ส่วนปลาย ในวันที่ 14 ของการทดลอง นอกจากนี้พบเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่าสูงสุดที่ลำไส้ส่วนปลายในกลุ่ม SE group และไม่พบเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่าที่บริเวณตับ-ม้าม ในกลุ่ม SE+ (ORAs+HMTBa) การย่อยได้ของโปรตีนและ ไขมันในกลุ่มที่ได้รับกรดอินทรีย์ทั้งสองกลุ่มการทดลอง (กลุ่มที่ 3 และ กลุ่มที่ 4) มีอัตราการย่อยได้สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่าในวันที่ 21 ของการทดลอง (P<0.05) และในวันที่ 42 พบอัตราการย่อยได้ของโปรตีนและไขมันในแต่ละกลุ่มการทดลองให้ผลไม่แตกต่างกัน และพบว่าลักษณะของเยื่อบุลำไส้เล็กมีความสูงของวิลไลมากขึ้น และ ความลึกของคริปที่ลดลงในกลุ่ม SE + (ORAs+ HMTBa) ในวันที่ 14 และ 21 ของการทดลอง และในระยะ grower-finisher เอนไซม์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ (GSH-px และ GSH) และ MDA ไม่แตกต่างกัน (P>0.05) ในวันที่ 14, 21 และ 42 ในแต่ละกลุ่มการทดลอง จากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า การให้กรดอินทรีย์รวมที่มี 2-Hydroxy-4-Methylthio Butanoic acid (HMTBa) ร่วมกับกรดฟอร์มิก และ กรดโพรพิโอนิค สามารถป้องกันการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่าที่ตับ-ม้าม และ บริเวณลำไส้ส่วนปลายโดยให้ประสิทธิภาพในการลดจำนวนเชื้อได้ดีกว่าการใช้กรดฟอร์มิกร่วมกับกรดโพรพิโอนิค นอกจากนี้การให้กรดอินทรีย์รวม (กรดฟอร์มิก, กรดโพรพิโอนิค และ HMTBa) ใน 14 วันแรกช่วยให้การย่อยของโปรตีนและไขมันดีขึ้นในไก่อายุ 21 วัน และพบว่าการให้กรดอินทรีย์รวมไม่มีผลต่อเอนไซม์ต้านออกซิเดชั่น และการลดลงของ MDA บริเวณตับ และพบว่ามีผลไม่มากต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะของเยื่อบุลำไส้เล็กส่วนต่างๆ
Share
COinS