Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The development and evaluation of a model for artificial insemination by backyard pig farmers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและประเมินรูปแบบของการผสมเทียมโดยเกษตรกรที่เลี้ยงสุกรแบบหลังบ้าน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Techakumphu
Second Advisor
Wichai Tantasuparuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1991
Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop and evaluate the model of artificial insemination (AI) technology transfer to backyard pig farmers in rural area. AI center, criteria and process for farmer selection, AI training program, AI practice in pigs and backyard farmer network were created as a model. Five hundred and thirty-one farrowing records from 307 sows at parity 1st – 8th from 231 backyard pig farms were studied. Farrowing rate (FR), number of total piglets born (TB) and number of piglets born alive (BA) were analyzed. Using this model, we found that AI had led to better results in FR, TB and BA than natural mating (P<0.05). Personal factors such as sex and age of farmers only had significant effects on FR (P<0.05), while educational level and farmers’ AI experience had significant effects on TB and BA (P<0.05). Model factors such as type of training, semen delivery system and semen storage time did not have significant effects on FR, TB and BA. But joining training program more than 2 time affect on FR (P<0.05). The backyard farmers could be trained in AI technique in order to achieve equally good results as experienced technicians. Male farmer within working age group or older, with high school education or higher could be the recommended target group for implementing this model. A strong cooperation with clear responsibilities of all stakeholders could create a good network of backyard pig farmers. In conclusion, the implementation of AI technique in pig can be applied with an aim towards a sustainable, self-sufficiency community
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและประเมินต้นแบบการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีการผสมเทียมสุกรสู่เกษตรกรที่เลี้ยงสุกรแบบหลังบ้าน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยศูนย์ผลิตน้ำเชื้อสุกร การรีดน้ำเชื้อพ่อสุกร เจ้าหน้าที่ผสมเทียมและรีดน้ำเชื้อ ระบบการกระจายน้ำเชื้อ การอบรมเกษตรกรเกี่ยวกับการผสมเทียมสุกร การติดตามผลการผสมเทียม และการสร้างเครือข่ายเกษตรกร โดยวิเคราะห์อัตราเข้าคลอด จำนวนลูกแรกคลอดทั้งหมดและจำนวนลูกแรกเกิดมีชีวิต จากบันทึกการคลอดของสุกรจำนวน 531 บันทึกจาก 307 แม่สุกร ที่มีลำดับครอกระหว่าง 1 ถึง 8 ที่เลี้ยงในระบบฟาร์มหลังบ้านในจังหวัดน่าน พบว่าการผสมเทียมมีอัตราเข้าคลอดที่ดีกว่าการผสมพันธุ์ธรรมชาติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) เกษตรกรเพศชายและเกษตรกรอายุมากกว่า 60 ปี ผสมเทียมสุกรให้มีอัตราเข้าคลอดที่ดีกว่าเกษตรกรกลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) เกษตรกรที่มีระดับการศึกษาสูงและมีประสบการณ์ผสมเทียมสุกรเพิ่มขึ้นผสมเทียมสุกรให้มีจำนวนลูกแรกคลอดทั้งหมดดีกว่าเกษตรกรกลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) ส่วนลักษณะการอบรม การขนส่งน้ำเชื้อ และอายุการเก็บรักษาน้ำเชื้อ ไม่มีผลต่ออัตราเข้าคลอด จำนวนลูกแรกคลอดทั้งหมดและจำนวนลูกแรกคลอดมีชีวิต (P>0.05) จากความสำเร็จที่เกษตรกรสามารถทำการผสมเทียมได้ด้วยตนเองและให้ผลที่ดีเทียบเท่าการผสมเทียมจากเจ้าหน้าที่และดีกว่าการผสมจริงจากพ่อสุกรนั้นต้องอาศัยความเข้าใจและความร่วมมือกันระหว่างหน่วยงานความรับผิดชอบในตัวต้นแบบ โดยเกษตรกรที่ควรเป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายของต้นแบบคือเกษตรกรเพศชาย เกษตรอายุมากกว่า 60 ปี และเกษตรกรที่มีระดับการศึกษาสูง กล่าวโดยสรุปคือ การถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีการผสมเทียมสุกรแก่เกษตรกรรายย่อยที่เลี้ยงสุกรแบบหลังบ้านประสบความสำเร็จ ซึ่งเป็นการนำเอาการผสมเทียมไปใช้อย่างยั่งยืนเพื่อให้เกษตรกรสามารถพึ่งพาตนเองในด้านการผสมพันธุ์สุกรในการประกอบอาชีพได้
Share
COinS