Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Boar semen cryopreservation : studies on the influence of the semen donors, freezing protocols, insemination techniques and In vivo fertility
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
น้ำเชื้อสุกรแช่แข็ง : อิทธิพลของพ่อสุกร วิธีการแช่แข็ง วิธีการผสมเทียม และความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ของแม่สุกรหลังการผสมเทียมด้วยน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Techakumphu
Second Advisor
Padet Tummaruk
Third Advisor
Rodriguez-Martinez, Heriberto
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1987
Abstract
EXP I and EXP II were conducted to evaluate factors affecting FT boar sperm quality. Three ejaculates from each of 15 purebred boars (5L, 5Y and 5D) were frozen using the lactose-egg yolk extender and 9% glycerol with or without 1.5% Equex STM Paste. The processed semen was loaded in 0.25- and 0.5-ml straws and frozen in a styrofoam box. The FT sperm quality was improved when adding Equex STM Paste into the freezing media (P<0.05) and was higher when loading into a 0.5-ml straw compared with a 0.25-ml straw (P<0.05). The breed of boar and the individual boars within the same breed significantly influenced most of the FT sperm quality and sperm of the Y boars seemed to be most sensitive to freezing-thawing process. Therefore, in the following experiments, boar semen were cryopreserved in the freezing extender containing Equex STM Paste and packaged in a 0.5-ml straw. EXP III and EXP IV were conducted to evaluate fertilization rate at 2 days (EXP III) and farrowing rate (FR) and number of total piglets born per litter (TB) (EXP IV) of sows after IUI (using 2x109 total sperm per dose) and DIUI (using 1x109 total sperm per dose) with FT boar semen. Ovulation was determined using real-time B-mode ultrasonography. In EXP III, weaned sows were divided into 2 groups, IUI (n=6) and DIUI (n=6). The sows were inseminated at 24 h after the detection of estrus and repeated every 12 h until ovulation. At 48 h after ovulation, numbers of fertilized and unfertilized oocytes flushed from the oviducts were counted. The results revealed that fertilization rates between the left and right oviducts did not differ significantly in both groups. However, the rate of fertilization was superior for IUI compared to DIUI (66% vs 31%, P<0.05). In EXP IV, weaned sows were inseminated twice at 24 and 36 h using IUI (n=9) or DIUI (n=9). There were no differences in both FR and TB between IUI and DIUI. Nonetheless, TB of the IUI group tended to be higher than the DIUI group (10.5±2.9 vs 7.7±3.0 piglets per litter, P>0.05). Based on the results of EXP III and IV, the IUI procedure was therefore used in further studies. EXP V Effectiveness of exogenous hormones, hCG and GnRH (buserelin), in controlling ovulation in sows was investigated. Weaned sows were randomly allocated to 3 groups: 1) the sows (n=10) were allowed to ovulate spontaneously; 2) the sows (n=10) were induced ovulation with 750 IU hCG; and 3) the sows (n=13) were controlled ovulation with 10 μg GnRH. The hormones were given at the standing estrus. Ovulation was determined using transrectal ultrasonography. The results indicated the efficacy of both hormones in controlling ovulation in sows. However, hCG seemed to be more effective than GnRH since, after administration, no incidence of ovarian cysts and less variation in the estrus-to-ovulation interval (EOI) among treated sows were observed. EXP VI and EXP VII Fertility of sows after IUI with FT semen studied under farm conditions was evaluated. Weaned sows were assigned to 2 groups for IUI with low numbers of FT spermatozoa. Group I, spontaneously ovulating sows were inseminated at 24 h after estrus detection and repeated every 12 h until ovulation. Group II, hCG induced ovulating sows were inseminated once at 41 h after estrus detection (EXP VI) and were inseminated at 36 and 42 and/or 48 h after estrus detection, until ovulation (EXP VII). It was shown that no significant differences were found for the fertility between group I and II in both experiments (P>0.05). However, in EXP VI, both FR and TB in the induced ovulating sows which were inseminated once tended to be lower than the spontaneously ovulating sows inseminated several times; and in EXP VII, number of insemination in group I was higher than group II (+0.5 time/estrus). The results of all trials indicated that semen cryopreservation and artificial insemination with FT boar semen could be successfully performed in Thailand. IUI seemed to be an appropriate insemination technique for FT boar semen and the number of insemination required for achieving acceptable fertility could be decreased when IUI was conducted in sows with induced ovulation
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองที่ 1 และ 2 ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อสุกรแช่แข็ง รีดน้ำเชื้อจากสุกรพันธุ์แลนด์เรซ ยอร์กเชียร์ และดูรอค พันธุ์ละ 5 ตัวๆ ละ 3 ครั้ง แบ่งน้ำเชื้อเป็น 2 ส่วนเพื่อแช่แข็งในสารละลายที่เติมและไม่เติมสารอีเคว็กซ์ เอสทีเอ็ม เพส บรรจุน้ำเชื้อในหลอดขนาด 0.25 และ 0.5 มล. ผลพบว่าการเติมสารอีเคว็กซ์ในสารละลายก่อนการแช่แข็งมีผลเพิ่มคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อหลังการละลายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05)น้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งที่บรรจุในหลอดขนาด 0.5 มล. มีคุณภาพดีกว่าในหลอดขนาด 0.25 มล. อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และพบว่าความแตกต่างของพันธุ์และตัวพ่อสุกรมีผลต่อคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็ง โดยอสุจิของสุกรพันธุ์ยอร์กเชียร์มีแนวโน้มที่จะไวต่อกระบวนการแช่แข็งและละลายมากกว่าอีกสองพันธุ์ จากผลข้างต้นจึงเลือกวิธีการแช่แข็งน้ำเชื้อสุกรในสารละลายแช่แข็งที่เติมสารอีเคว็กซ์และบรรจุน้ำเชื้อในหลอดขนาด 0.5 มล. การทดลองที่ 3 และ 4 ศึกษาอัตราการปฏิสนธิที่ 2 วัน (การทดลองที่ 3) และอัตราการคลอดและขนาดครอก(การทดลองที่ 4) ของแม่สุกรหลังได้รับการผสมเทียมด้วยน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งแบบสอดท่อเข้าตัวมดลูก (ใช้อสุจิทั้งหมด 2 พันล้านตัวต่อครั้ง) และแบบสอดท่อเข้าปีกมดลูก (ใช้อสุจิทั้งหมด 1 พันล้านตัวต่อครั้ง) และใช้การอัลตร้าซาวน์ผ่านทางทวารหนักเพื่อตรวจหาเวลาตกไข่ของสุกร การทดลองที่ 3 แบ่งสุกรหลังหย่านมออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม เพื่อผสมเทียมด้วยวิธี 1) สอดท่อเข้าตัวมดลูก (6 ตัว) และ 2) สอดท่อเข้าปีกมดลูก (6 ตัว) โดยผสมครั้งแรกหลังจากเริ่มพบการเป็นสัด 24 ชม. และผสมซ้ำทุกๆ 12 ชม. จนตกไข่ พบว่าอัตราการปฏิสนธิที่เกิดขึ้นในท่อนำไข่ข้างซ้ายและขวาของแม่สุกรแต่ละตัวทั้งในกลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างกลุ่มพบว่าอัตราการปฏิสนธิในกลุ่มที่ 1 (66%) สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ 2 (31%) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) การทดลองที่ 4 แบ่งแม่สุกรหลังหย่านมเป็น 2 กลุ่มๆ ละ 9 ตัวเพื่อผสมเทียมด้วยวิธี 1) สอดท่อเข้าตัวมดลูก และ 2) สอดท่อเข้าปีกมดลูก สุกรแต่ละตัวได้รับการผสมเทียม 2 ครั้งที่ 24 และ 36 ชม. หลังเริ่มพบการเป็นสัด ผลพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันของอัตราการคลอดและขนาดครอกระหว่างแม่สุกรทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ดีขนาดครอกของกลุ่มที่ 1 มีแนวโน้มมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ 2 (10.5±2.9 และ 7.7±3.0 ตัวต่อครอก, P>0.05) จากผลข้างต้นจึงเลือกวิธีการผสมเทียมแบบสอดท่อเข้าตัวมดลูกมาใช้กับน้ำเชื้อสุกรแช่แข็งในการทดลองต่อไป การทดลองที่ 5 ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของฮอร์โมน 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ เอช ซี จี และจี เอ็น อาร์ เอช (บูเซริลิน) ในการควบคุมการตกไข่ของแม่สุกร: แบ่งสุกรหลังหย่านมเป็น 3 กลุ่ม 1) เป็นสัดตามธรรมชาติ (10 ตัว) 2) เหนี่ยวนำการตกไข่ด้วยฮอร์โมน เอช ซี จี (750 หน่วยสากลต่อตัว) (10 ตัว) และ 3) เหนี่ยวนำการตกไข่ด้วยฮอร์โมน จี เอ็น อาร์ เอช (10 มก. ต่อตัว) (13 ตัว) ตรวจการตกไข่ด้วยเครื่องอัลตร้าซาวน์แบบตรวจผ่านทางทวารหนัก ผลพบว่าฮอร์โมน เอช ซี จี มีแนวโน้มควบคุมการตกไข่ได้ดีกว่าฮอร์โมน จี เอ็น อาร์ เอช เนื่องจากไม่พบว่ามีแม่สุกรตัวใดในกลุ่มนี้เกิดถุงน้ำบนรังไข่ภายหลังได้รับฮอร์โมน และระยะเริ่มเป็นสัดถึงตกไข่ของแม่สุกรกลุ่มนี้มีความแปรปรวนน้อยที่สุด การทดลองที่ 6 และ 7 ศึกษาความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ของสุกรที่เลี้ยงในฟาร์มหลังได้รับการผสมเทียมแบบสอดท่อเข้าตัวมดลูกด้วยน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็ง: แบ่งแม่สุกรหลังหย่านมเป็น 2 กลุ่ม 1) สุกรตกไข่ธรรมชาติผสมครั้งแรกที่ 24 ชม. หลังพบการเป็นสัดและผสมซ้ำทุก 12 ชม. จนตกไข่ และ 2) สุกรที่ได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำการตกไข่ด้วยฮอร์โมน เอช ซี จี ผสมเทียม 1 ครั้ง ที่ 41 ชม. หลังพบการเป็นสัด (การทดลองที่ 6) และผสมที่ 36 และ 42 และ/หรือ 48 ชม. หลังพบการเป็นสัดจนกระทั่งตกไข่ (การทดลองที่ 7) ผลการทดลองไม่พบความแตกต่างกันของอัตราเข้าคลอดและขนาดครอกของแม่สุกรทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ในทั้ง 2 การทดลอง (P>0.05) แต่ในการทดลองที่ 6 พบว่าสุกรที่ได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำการตกไข่และผสมเทียมเพียง 1 ครั้งมีแนวโน้มของอัตราการคลอดและขนาดครอกต่ำกว่าสุกรที่ตกไข่ธรรมชาติซึ่งได้รับการผสมหลายครั้ง และ ในการทดลองที่ 7 พบว่าจำนวนครั้งของการผสมเทียมสุกรในกลุ่มที่ 1 มีแนวโน้มมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ 2 (+0.5 ครั้งต่อตัว) จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำเร็จเบื้องต้นของการผลิตน้ำเชื้อสุกรแช่แข็งในประเทศไทย โดยการผสมเทียมแบบสอดท่อเข้าตัวมดลูกเป็นวิธีการที่เหมาะสมสำหรับน้ำเชื้อสุกรแช่แข็ง ซึ่งหากปฏิบัติในแม่สุกรที่ได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำการตกไข่ก่อนการผสมเทียมจะสามารถลดจำนวนครั้งของการผสมลงได้โดยไม่กระทบต่อความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ของแม่สุกร
Creative Commons License