Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการมีบุตรของสตรีไทยที่ทำงานในระบบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CHILDBEARING INTENTIONS OF THAI WOMEN IN FORMAL SECTOR
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รักชนก คชานุบาล
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1941
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยภูมิหลัง ปัจจัยทัศนคติ และปัจจัยการคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิง กับความต้องการมีบุตรของสตรีโสดไทยที่มีอายุระหว่าง 20-44 ปี ข้อมูลจากโครงการวิจัย การศึกษาภาวะสมรสและทัศนคติต่อการสมรสของสตรีไทยในสังคมยุคใหม่ ระยะที่ 1 ดำเนินการในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2552-2553 ขนาดตัวอย่างของการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ สตรีโสดไทย ที่มีอายุ 20-44 ปี และทำงานในระบบจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 1,186 ราย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าทฤษฎีการกระทำด้วยเหตุผลกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความสอดคล้องกันดี เมื่อพิจารณาค่า Chi-square (X2) ค่า Root mean square error of approximation (RMSEA) และ ค่า Comparative fit index (CFI) เท่ากับ 10.79, 0.01 และ 0.99 ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อายุ การศึกษา ทัศนคติต่อการสมรส ทัศนคติต่อการมีบุตร และการคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิง เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความต้องการมีบุตรที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 โดยทัศนคติต่อการสมรส และทัศนคติต่อการมีบุตร มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อความต้องการมีบุตร ในขณะที่อายุ การศึกษา และการคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิง มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อความต้องการมีบุตร โดยมีอิทธิพลผ่านทางทัศนคติต่อการสมรส และทัศนคติต่อการมีบุตร และผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลสูงสุดต่อความต้องการมีบุตรของสตรีโสดไทย อายุ 20-44 ปีที่ทำงานในระบบ คือ ทัศนคติต่อการสมรส ทัศนคติต่อการมีบุตร อายุ การคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิง และการศึกษา ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate the determinants of childbearing intentions for single Thai women working in the formal sector, aged 20-44 years old. Data from A Study on Nuptiality and Attitudes toward Marriage among Women in Modern Thai Society Project, conducted in 2009-2010, was employed in this research. The sample size for this study included 1,186 Thai women aged 20-44 years old, who are single and working in the formal sector. The results showed that the theory of Reasoned Action and data findings from the samples are completely fit. Chi-square, Root mean square error of approximation and Comparative fit index were 10.79, 0.01 and 0.99, respectively. The determinants of childbearing intentions included age, level of education, attitudes toward marriage, attitudes toward childbearing and subjective norms at a 0.05 level of significance. Both attitudes toward marriage and attitudes toward childbearing showed direct effects on childbearing intentions, while age, level of education and subjective norms had indirect effects on childbearing intentions through attitudes toward marriage and attitudes toward childbearing. The key determinant of childbearing intentions was attitudes toward marriage, attitudes toward childbearing, age, subjective norms and education.
Share
COinS