Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Institutional analysis of multinational corporations' corporate social responsibility policy and practice in Thailand : a case study of Toyota Motor Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงสถาบันในนโยบายและทางปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของบรรษัทข้ามชาติในประเทศไทย: กรณีศึกษาบริษัท โตโยต้า มอเตอร์ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ake Tangsupvattana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.747
Abstract
In recent times, Multinational Corporations (MNCs) have become very powerful and have great influence to affect the socio-economic condition of the countries hosting their subsidiary companies. This paper introduces Toyota Motor Thailand (TMT) as a case study to answer the questions which have been debated on the topics of MNCs and Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) in developing countries. These questions include: (1.) Whether CSR can help as a tool to elevate the standards and regulate MNCs in places where the government institutions are weak. (2.) Whether the globalization necessarily leads to irresponsibility. (3.) Whether the management of CSR in global firms is conducted in a way that aligns and converges with local practices into global forces, or the CSR policy is diverged to be more responsive to local institutional factors. Using a qualitative research methodology, the study focuses on the TMT’s environmental CSR policy that includes production externalities control, stakeholder management, and the firm’s contributions to Thai society. The cross comparison technique has been adopted along with the institutional framework of CSR by Dirk Matten and Jeremy Moon. This institutional framework has been used to analyze the globalization process of convergence & divergence in TMT’s CSR policy formation and implementation. The result shows that CSR policy formulation and implementation at TMT is considered a hybrid process with inclination towards global integration. Though the influence of institutional factors in Thailand remains significant, it appears limited when compared to the power of global influences and Toyota Motor Corporation (TMC)’s policy. The study also shows that convergence force induced by TMC led to improvements in corporate responsible practices.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน บรรษัทข้ามชาติมีอิทธิพลต่อสภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประเทศที่ตั้งของบริษัทสาขาเป็นอย่างมาก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอกรณีศึกษาของบริษัท โตโยต้า มอเตอร์ ประเทศไทย เพื่อตอบคำถามเรื่องความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม (Corporate Social Responsibility – CSR) ของบรรษัทข้ามชาติในบริบทของประเทศกำลังพัฒนา เช่นว่า (1.) CSR สามารถเป็นเครื่องมือยกระดับมาตรฐานความรับผิดชอบในสถานที่ซึ่งสถาบันรัฐอ่อนแอได้หรือไม่ (2.) จริงหรือไม่ที่โลกาภิวัตน์นำไปสู่พฤติกรรมขาดความรับผิดชอบของบรรษัท และ (3.) การบริหารจัดการ CSR ในบรรษัทระดับโลกนั้น เน้นการผสานรวมแนวปฏิบัติในท้องถิ่นให้เข้ากับนโยบายระดับโลก หรือพยายามสร้างนโยบาย CSR ที่แตกต่างเพื่อตอบสนองต่อปัจจัยเชิงสถาบันในท้องถิ่นแต่ละพื้นที่ งานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้ศึกษานโยบาย CSR ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของ บริษัท โตโยต้า มอเตอร์ ประเทศไทย อันประกอบไปด้วยการควบคุมของเสียจากการผลิต การจัดการผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย และโครงการสนับสนุนช่วยเหลือสังคม โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบข้อมูล และกรอบการวิเคราะห์ CSR เชิงสถาบันของ เดิร์ค แมทเท็น และ เจเรมี มูน มาปรับใช้ เพื่อพิจารณาลักษณะของกระบวนการโลกาภิวัตน์ ในการพัฒนานโยบายและดำเนินงาน CSR ของบรรษัทข้ามชาติ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการวางนโยบายและกิจกรรม CSR ของ บริษัท โตโยต้า มอเตอร์ ประเทศไทยนั้น เป็นกระบวนการรูปแบบผสม ที่มีแนวโน้มรวมการปฏิบัติการในท้องถิ่นให้เข้ากับแนวนโยบายระดับโลก ถึงแม้ว่าปัจจัยเชิงสถาบันในประเทศนั้นจะส่งผลต่อการวางนโยบายและกิจกรรม CSR แต่ถือว่าอยู่ในวงจำกัดหากเทียบกับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยต่างๆ ในระดับโลก และแนวนโยบายของบริษัทแม่ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการหลอมรวมนโยบาย CSR ในท้องถิ่นให้เข้ากับแนวปฏิบัติระดับสากลซึ่งโน้มนำโดยบริษัทแม่นั้น ทำให้เกิดการยกระดับความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของบรรษัทในประเทศไทย
Share
COinS