Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Master percussion recital by Suradech Sriwareerat
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศี พงศ์สรายุทธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.626
Abstract
การแสดงเดี่ยวเครื่องกระทบสากลครั้งนี้ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อให้ผู้ฟังสามารถเข้าใจถึงบทบาทที่สำคัญของเครื่องกระทบที่มีต่อวงการดนตรีในปัจจุบัน ความน่าสนใจของเครื่องกระทบทั้งแบบที่มีระดับเสียงและไม่มีระดับเสียง มุมมองที่หลากหลายจากผู้ประพันธ์เพลงที่มาจากต่างเชื้อชาติกัน และความสำคัญของเทคนิคการบรรเลงซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อการตีความบทเพลง เพื่อสามารถถ่ายทอดบทเพลงจากผู้ประพันธ์เพลงได้อย่างลึกซึ้ง โดยอาศัยการค้นคว้าข้อมูลทั้งทางด้านทฤษฎี ประวัติศาสตร์ และลีลาการบรรเลงบทเพลง รวมถึงคิดค้นแบบฝึกหัดสำหรับพัฒนาศักยภาพการบรรเลงเครื่องกระทบสากล เพื่อให้ผู้สนใจสามารถนำไปใช้เพิ่มพูนเทคนิคการบรรเลง อันจะช่วยส่งเสริมให้เกิดแรงบันดาลใจในการบรรเลงและสื่อสารสิ่งที่ผู้ประพันธ์เพลงต้องการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การแสดงครั้งนี้ ผู้แสดงได้คัดเลือกบทประพันธ์เพลงทั้งหมด 6 บทเพลง ที่มีความแตกต่างกันทั้งในเรื่องเครื่องดนตรีและสำเนียงภาษาของผู้ประพันธ์เพลงที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ 1) A Cricket Sang and Set the Sun ผลงานการประพันธ์ของ Blake Tyson 2) Metamorphosis of Snare Drum ผลงานการประพันธ์ของผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์พนัส ต้องการพาณิช 3) Two Mexican Dances for Marimba ผลงานการประพันธ์ของ Gordon Stout 4) Episodes No.1-3 for Timpani ผลงานการประพันธ์ของผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์เผ่าพันธ์ อำนาจธรรม 5) Bushido: The Way of the Warrior ผลงานการประพันธ์ของ John Willmarth เเละ 6) La Llorona ผลงานการประพันธ์ของ Brian Johnson จะเห็นได้ว่าผู้ประพันธ์เพลงแต่ละคนล้วนมีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะในการประพันธ์ อย่างไรก็ดี นักดนตรีแต่ละคนต้องตีความจากความเข้าใจ แล้วนำเสนอแนวคิดผ่านเทคนิคของตนเองอย่างเต็มที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The percussion recital aims to introduce the significance of the percussion instruments today. The interesting character of percussion instruments, both with definite pitch and indefinite pitch, visions of composers from different origins, importance of playing techniques have influence on the interpretation of the compositions. In order to interpret the essence of each composition perfectly, the performer studied related theories, history, performance practice, and eventually designed exercises for percussionists to elevate performing techniques which will inspire performance skills and communicate the messages from the composer effectively. In this recital, 6 different compositions both in instruments and musical languages are 1) A Cricket Sang and Set the Sun by Blake Tyson 2) Metamorphosis of Snare Drum by Panus Tongkarnpanit 3) Two Mexican Dances for Marimba by Gordon Stout 4) Episodes No.1-3 for Timpani by Paopun Amnatham 5) Bushido: The Way of the Warrior by John Willmarth and 6) La Llorona by Brian Johnson. Piece by each composer is different and unique. To accomplish the performance, the percussionist has to interpret with his own understanding and finally convey his thoughts with proper playing techniques.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.