Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
30 ปี สะพานมิตรภาพ : ภาพสะท้อนความสัมพันธ์ลาว-ไทย ค.ศ. 1965-1995
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thirty years of the Friendship Bridge : The reflection on Laotian-Thai relations, 1965-1995
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.899
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่การตกลงสร้างสะพานข้ามแม่น้ำโขง ที่เวียงจันทน์-หนองคาย และได้กำหนดขอบเขตการวิจัยจากปี ค.ศ. 1965-1995 การวิจัยได้ศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของปัจจัยทั้งภายนอกและภายในลาว ที่ส่งผลให้ความคิดที่จะก่อสร้างสะพานข้ามแม่น้ำโขงลาว-ไทยแห่งนี้ ในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยได้นำเอากรอบความคิดการพึ่งพาอาศัยซึ่งกันและกันในเชิงโครงสร้างโดยผู้วิจัยมองว่า เมื่อโครงสร้างภายในของแต่ละประเทศไม่สามารถตอบสนองเป้าหมายทางเศรษฐกิจของตนเองได้โดยลำพัง ได้แก่ไทยเองก็ต้องการขยายอำนาจทางด้านเศรษฐกิจของตนเองเข้าสู่อินโดจีนในขณะที่ลาวเองก็ต้องการที่เร่งพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ ดังนั้นเมื่อความต้องการของสองประเทศสอดคล้องกัน ในสภาวะที่โครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจของทั้งสองมีลักษณะเปิดมากขึ้น อันเป็นผลมาจากความเปลี่ยนแปลงของการเมืองระหว่างประเทศในปลายทศวรรษ 1980 ที่ก่อให้เกิดการขยายตัวทางการค้าการลงทุนระหว่างกันมากขึ้น จนนำไปสู่การสร้างสะพานมิตรภาพในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is about construction of Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge at Vientien-Nongkai, from 1965-1995. It analyses the internal and external factors after the end of the cold war that support the construction plan. The study employs the concept of structural dependence which indicates that no country cannot achieve her own economic objectives alone; she has to depend on other country. While Thailand in the post-cold war era would like to expend her economy, Laos at the same time would like to develop her economy too. This condition allows these two countries reach agreements in several areas, including the Friendship Bridge construction.
Share
COinS