Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of glycyrrhizic acid and aqueous licorice extract on hair growth retardation : in vitro mechanistic and efficacy studies in human
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของกรดกลีเซอไรซิกและสารสกัดด้วยน้ำจากชะเอมเทศต่อการชะลอการงอกของเส้นขน : การศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์แบบนอกกายและประสิทธิศักย์ในมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Second Advisor
Parkpoom Tengamnuay
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1781
Abstract
The growth rate of hair is tightly associated with the functions of dermal papilla cells (DPCs), stem cells component of hair follicle. The present study has revealed for the first time that glycyrrhizic acid (GA), the primary active ingredient of licorice or Glycyrrhiza glabra L., and aqueous G. glabra L. extract (GE) significantly reduced the stem cell-related pathways of DPCs. Stem cell features including clonogenic growth and stem cell markers in DPCs were found to be dramatically decreased in response to GA and GE treatments. Regarding molecular mechanism, GA and GE were shown to suppress ATP-dependent tyrosine kinase/glycogen synthase kinase3 beta-dependent (Akt/GSK3 beta) leading to b-catenin down-regulation. Besides, the down-stream stem cell transcription factors of Wnt/beta-catenin pathway, namely, Oct-4, Nanog and Sox2 were significantly down-regulated in the GA-treated and GE-treated cells. In addition, GA and GE were shown to depress epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) in DPCs as the transcription factors ZEB1, Snail and Slug were markly decreased. The effect of GA and GE on the decline of stem cell features were also exhibited in the primary DPCs directly isolated from human hair follicles. TLC-densitometric method demonstrated GA content of GA and GE samples with value of 80.49% and 11.42%, respectively. The final test formulation for in vivo studies of 15% w/w GA gel was prepared by using propylene glycol and 2% w/w carbomer 940 whereas 15% w/w GE gel was prepared utilizing water : propylene glycol (1:1 w/w) and 1% w/w carbomer 940 as solvent and gelling agent, respectively. Stability testing showed no changes of clarity, color, pH value and viscosity after subjected the gels to 6 cycles of heating-cooling cycle and there was no significant change of GA content in the gels from time zero to 30 days at 30 °C. Furthermore, the gels showed no short term and long term irritation effect on 22 volunteers. After treatment with 15% w/w GA and 15% w/w GE gels, the results indicated that 15% w/w GA and 15% w/w GE gels significantly decreased underarm hair growth in respect of area, thickness, length and number after 14, 21 and 28 days compared with its gel base. Besides, 15% w/w GA gel showed superior hair growth retardation effect than 15% w/w GE gel after 28 days. In order to reduce cost of production, 7.5% w/w GA and 10% w/w GE gel were prepared and tested in the present study. Likewise, the results demonstrated that 7.5% w/w GA and 10% w/w GE gels showed no short term and long term irritation effects (n=22) and significantly decreased underarm hair growth in respect of area, thickness, length and number after 14, 21 and 28 days compared with its gel base. Moreover, hair growth retardation effect of 7.5% w/w GA and 10% w/w GE gels were found to be comparable with 15% w/w GA and 15% w/w GE gel, respectively. Therefore, these findings unveiled a novel molecular mechanism regulating DPCs’ function of GA and GE as well as provided the scientific information supporting the use of these compounds for suppressing the growth of unwanted hair.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเจริญของเส้นขนเกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงกับการทำงานของเซลล์ dermal papilla ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดภายในต่อมรากขน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแรกที่แสดงให้เห็นว่ากรดกลีเซอไรซิก (GA) ซึ่งเป็นสารสำคัญที่อยู่ในชะเอมเทศ หรือ Glycyrrhiza glabra L.และสารสกัดด้วยน้ำจากชะเอมเทศ (GE) สามารถลดความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของเซลล์ dermal papilla ได้ โดยเซลล์ dermal papilla ที่ได้รับ GA และ GE มีลักษณะของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่ลดลง ได้แก่ พฤติกรรมการรวมกลุ่มที่ลดลงและการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่บ่งชี้ความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดลดลงลดลง จากการศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์พบว่าเซลล์ dermal papilla ที่ได้รับ GA และ GE สามารถลดการทำงานของ ATP-dependent tyrosine kinase/glycogen synthase kinase3 beta-dependent (Akt/GSK3 beta) ทำให้ beta-catenin มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนลดลงจึงส่งผลให้ transcription factor ซึ่งมีหน้าที่คงความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด ได้แก่ Oct-4, Nanog และ Sox2 ร่วมกับ transcription factor ที่กระตุ้น epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) ได้แก่ ZEB1, Snail and Slug มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนลดลง นอกจากนี้พบว่าลักษณะความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของเซลล์ dermal papilla ที่แยกโดยตรงจากมนุษย์ลดลงเมื่อได้รับ GA และ GE ในการศึกษาก่อนตั้งตำรับเมื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารสำคัญ GA ด้วยวิธี TLC-densitometric พบว่าตัวอย่างของ GA และ GE ที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยมีปริมาณ GA อยู่ 80.49% and 11.42% ตามลำดับ สูตรตำรับที่ใช้ทดสอบในอาสาสมัครของเจลที่มีส่วนผสมของ GA เข้มข้น 15% w/w เตรียมโดยใช้ propylene glycol และ carbomer 940 เข้มข้น 2% w/w ส่วนสูตรตำรับเจลที่มีส่วนผสมของ GE เข้มข้น 15% w/w เตรียมโดยใช้น้ำ : propylene glycol (1:1 w/w) และ carbomer 940 เข้มข้น 1% w/w เป็นตัวทำละลายและสารก่อเจลตามลำดับ ผลการทดสอบความคงตัวแสดงให้เห็นว่าความใส สี ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสและความหนืดของเจลไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธี Heating - cooling cycle ที่อุณหภูมิ 45 °C และ 4 °C จำนวน 6 รอบ และยังพบว่าปริมาณสารสำคัญ GA ภายในเจล ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงภายในเวลา 30 วัน เมื่อเก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 30 ° C การทดสอบอาการระคายเคืองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสูตรตำรับเจลที่มีส่วนผสมของ GA และ GE เข้มข้น 15% w/w นั้นไม่ก่อให้เกิดการระคายเคืองในอาสาสมัครจำนวน 22 คน จากนั้นให้อาสาสมัครทาเจลที่มีส่วนผสมของ GA หรือ GE เข้มข้น 15% w/w ที่รักแร้บริเวณที่ถูกโกนขน วันละ 2 ครั้งเช้าและเย็น โดยทาต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลา 28 วัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเจลที่มีส่วนผสมของ GA เข้มข้น 15% w/w และ GE เข้มข้น 15% w/w สามารถลดพื้นที่ผิว ความหนา ความยาว และจำนวนเส้นขนที่รักแร้ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาพื้นเจลหลังจากทาเจลเป็นเวลา 14, 21 และ 28 วัน และพบว่าเจลที่มีส่วนผสมของ GA เข้มข้น 15% w/w มีประสิทธิภาพชะลอการเจริญของเส้นขนเหนือกว่าเจลที่มีส่วนผสมของ GE เข้มข้น 15% w/w อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้เพื่อเป็นการลดต้นทุนในการผลิตผู้วิจัยจึงเตรียมเจลที่มีส่วนผสมของ GA เข้มข้น 7.5% w/w และเจลที่มีส่วนผสมของ GE เข้มข้น 10% w/w และนำมาใช้ในการศึกษานี้ด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเจลที่มีส่วนผสมของ GA เข้มข้น 7.5% w/w และเจลที่มีส่วนผสมของ GE เข้มข้น 10% w/w ไม่ก่อให้เกิดอาการระคายเคืองในอาสาสมัครจำนวน 22 คน และพบว่าเจลที่มีส่วนผสมของ GA เข้มข้น 7.5% w/w และเจลที่มีส่วนผสมของ GE เข้มข้น 10% w/w สามารถลดพื้นที่ผิว ความหนา ความยาว และจำนวนเส้นขนที่รักแร้ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาพื้นเจล หลังจากทาเจลเป็นเวลา 14, 21 และ 28 วัน โดยผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าเจลที่มีส่วนผสมของ GA เข้มข้น 7.5% w/w และ GE เข้มข้น 10% w/w มีประสิทธิภาพในการชะลอการเจริญของเส้นขนใกล้เคียงกับเจลที่มีส่วนผสมของ GA เข้มข้น 15% w/w และ GE เข้มข้น 15% w/w ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงแสดงให้เห็นถึงกลไกที่ GA และ GE ควบคุมการทำงานของเซลล์ dermal papilla และให้ข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่สนับสนุนการใช้ GA และ GE เพื่อชะลอการงอกของเส้นขน
Creative Commons License