Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cellular delivery of antioxidants to macrophages by liposomes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำส่งสารต้านออกซิเดชันเข้าสู่เซลล์แมคโครฟาจโดยใช้ลิโพโซม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nontima Vardhanabhuti
Second Advisor
Wacharee Limpanasithikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.836
Abstract
Macrophages play a predominant role in eliminating invading microorganisms by phagocytosis and secretion of cytotoxic substances such as nitric oxide (NO) and other free radicals. Excessive production of these radicals can cause oxidative damages to surrounding host tissues, which lead to severe pathological conditions. Antioxidants may help to alleviate these problems. Due to several disadvantages in the physicochemical properties of antioxidants, a feasible delivery system for intracellular delivery of these molecules to macrophages is desirable. The aim of this study was to investigate whether liposomes would be a good candidate for intracellular delivery of antioxidants to macrophage cells. α-Tocopherol and Nacetylcysteine (NAC) were used as models for lipophilic and hydrophilic antioxidants in the study, respectively. The effects of incorporation of antioxidants into liposomes on NO production in lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-stimulated J774A.1 cells were investigated. Effects of liposome composition and inclusion of negatively charged lipids [dicetylphosphate (DCP) and phosphatidylglycerol] at 10 mol% into liposome bilayers were also examined. J774A.1 macrophage cells were incubated in the presence of antioxidants, blank liposomes, or antioxidant-loaded liposomes, as well as in the co-existence of free antioxidants and liposome preparations for 24 hr., followed by cell stimulation using 0.125 μg/ml LPS for another 24 hr. NO production was detected by Griess reaction. NO production from LPS-stimulated J774A.1 cells was used as the baseline control. The inhibitory effect of the treatment on NO production was compared among the treatments. The results suggested that the presence of antioxidants, either encapsulated in or coincubated with liposomes, did not have any synergistic nor additive effect with liposomes. On the contrary, the inhibitory effect on NO production seen with blank liposomes was reduced by both antioxidants. Both neutral and negatively charged liposomes gave comparable results. In addition, NAC-loaded negatively charged liposomes in the presence of free NAC, but not co-incubation of NAC solution with blank liposomes or NACloaded negatively charged liposomes without free NAC, exerted severe cytotoxic effect on J774A.1 cells. Further investigation with liposomes containing DCP and calcein solution indicated that NAC-encapsulated negatively charged liposomes might cause cytotoxicity by increasing free NAC uptake into the cells. However, a more refined experiment would be necessary to establish the exact mechanism. Due to the intrinsic inhibitory effect of liposomes on NO production, the overall results of this study indicated that an antagonistic effect might occur if liposomes were used concomitantly with antioxidants. Thus, liposomes might not be a good candidate for antioxidant delivery into the macrophage cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แมคโครฟาจเป็นเซลล์ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำจัดจุลชีพ โดยการกินและการหลั่งสารที่มีพิษต่อเชื้อโรค เช่น ไน ตริกออกไซด์และอนุมูลอิสระอื่นๆ การสร้างอนุมูลอิสระที่มากเกินไปอาจทำให้เกิดการทำลายเนื้อเยื่อของร่างกาย และ นำไปสู่การเกิดพยาธิสภาพที่รุนแรงได้ สารต้านออกซิเดชันอาจช่วยบรรเทาปัญหาเหล่านี้ได้ แต่เนื่องจากสารต้าน ออกซิเดชันมีลักษณะทางเคมีกายภาพที่ไม่เหมาะสมหลายประการ ทำให้การนำสารเหล่านี้เข้าสู่เซลล์แมคโครฟาจโดยตรงทำ ได้ยาก การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินว่าลิโพโซมเป็นระบบที่เหมาะสมในการนำส่งสารต้านออกซิเดชันเข้าสู่ เซลล์แมคโครฟาจหรือไม่ สารต้านออกซิเดชันที่นำมาใช้ คือ แอลฟา-โทโคเฟอรอลและเอ็น-อะเซททิลซิสเทอีน ซึ่งเป็นสาร ต้นแบบสำหรับสารที่ไม่ชอบน้ำและสารที่ชอบน้ำตามลำดับ โดยทำการศึกษาผลในการเติมสารต้านออกซิเดชันในลิโพโซม ต่อการผลิตไนตริกออกไซด์ของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจชนิด J774A.1 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไลโพโพลีแซคคาไรด์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ ศึกษาผลของส่วนประกอบของลิโพโซมและการใช้ลิพิดที่ให้ประจุลบ 2 ชนิด คือ ไดเซทิลฟอสเฟสและฟอสฟาทิดิลกลีเซอ รอลเติมลงในผนังของลิโพโซม ในปริมาณของประจุลบ 10 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเลี้ยงเซลล์ J774A.1 ร่วมกับสารต้าน ออกซิเดชัน ลิโพโซมเปล่า หรือลิโพโซมที่บรรจุสารต้านออกซิเดชัน รวมทั้งการให้สารละลายสารต้านออกซิเดชันร่วมกัน กับลิโพโซมชนิดต่างๆ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง หลังจากนั้นทำการกระตุ้นเซลล์ด้วยไลโพโพลีแซคคาไรด์เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง แล้ววัดผลการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยากริสส์ โดยใช้กลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยไลโพโพลีแซคคาไรด์เพียง อย่างเดียวเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม แล้วทำการเปรียบเทียบผลยับยั้งการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ในแต่ละกลุ่ม พบว่าการมีสารต้าน ออกซิเดชันไม่ว่าจะอยู่ในลิโพโซม หรืออยู่ร่วมกับลิโพโซมเปล่าไม่ทำให้การยับยั้งการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นจาก เซลล์ที่ได้รับลิโพโซมเปล่า ในทางตรงกันข้ามการมีสารต้านออกซิเดชันทั้งสองชนิดกลับมีผลลดการยับยั้งการสร้างไนตริก ออกไซด์ของลิโพโซมเปล่า ซึ่งทั้งลิโพโซมที่มีประจุลบและไม่มีประจุก็ให้ผลเช่นเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้การบรรจุเอ็น- อะเซททิลซิสเทอีนในลิโพโซมที่มีประจุลบทำให้เกิดพิษอย่างรุนแรงกับเซลล์ แต่การให้เอ็น-อะเซททิลซิสเทอีนกับลิโพโซม เปล่าที่มีประจุลบหรือการให้ลิโพโซมประจุลบที่มีเอ็น-อะเซททิลซิสเทอีนบรรจุอยู่โดยไม่มีเอ็น-อะเซททิลซิสเทอีนอิสระอยู่ ภายนอกไม่ทำให้เกิดพิษกับเซลล์ เมื่อทำการศึกษาโดยใช้ลิโพโซมที่มีส่วนประกอบของไดเซทิลฟอสเฟสและสารละลาย แคลซีนชี้ให้เห็นว่าลิโพโซมที่ประกอบด้วยไดเซทิลฟอสเฟสที่มีเอ็น-อะเซททิลซิสเทอีนอยู่ภายในอาจทำให้เกิดพิษต่อเซลล์ โดยการทำให้เอ็น-อะเซททิลซิสเทอีนอิสระเข้าสู่เซลล์ได้มากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามควรทำการศึกษาที่ละเอียดขึ้นเพื่อหากลไกที่ แท้จริง จากผลการทดลองโดยรวมชี้ให้เห็นว่า เมื่อใช้ลิโพโซมร่วมกับสารต้านออกซิเดชันอาจทำให้เกิดผลต้านขึ้นเนื่องจากลิ โพโซมมีผลในการยับยั้งการผลิตไนตริกออกไซด์อยู่แล้ว ดังนั้นลิโพโซมจึงไม่ใช่ระบบที่ดีในการนำส่งสารต้านออกซิเดชัน เพื่อเข้าสู่เซลล์แมคโครฟาจ
Share
COinS