Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Screening and selection of marker(s) of Passiflora Foetida extract by high performance liquid chromatography and dopamine receptors/transporter binding assay
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาและคัดเลือกสารเครื่องหมายจากสารสกัดกะทกรกด้วยวิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิตโครมาโทกราฟีและการทดสอบการจับกับตัวรับและตัวขนส่งโดปามีน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonsri Ongpipattanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.811
Abstract
Passiflora Foetida has long been used in traditional medicine for several purposes such as analgesic, sedative and anxiolytic effect. Preliminary studies showed that the dichloromethane fraction of P. foetida (PF003) potentially bound to dopamine receptor. Therefore, this study aimed to further screen for constituents in this extract that could bind with dopamine D1, D2 receptors or dopamine transporter (DAT) and to select marker(s) for using in quality control. High-performance liquid chromatography–diode array detection (HPLC–DAD) method has been developed for the components analysis and characterization. From preliminarily study, six major peaks were present in the PF003 chromatogram. Later, PF003 was fractionated to fraction A-F by preparative HPLC and six fractions were further studied for the affinity to dopamine D1, D2 and DAT by radioligand receptor binding assay. The results showed that only fraction D was able to bind to dopamine D1 and D2 receptor with 12 ± 1.2 and 61 ±2.6 % inhibition, respectively. The main component in fraction D was identified by HPLC based on retention time and UV adsorption spectra, and compared with standard. Main compound which could bind to dopamine D1 and D2 receptors was luteolin. The affinity of luteolin to dopamine D2 receptor was confirmed with an IC50 value of 14 µg/ml (48.9 µM). Luteolin showed potentially to be a biomarker. Moreover, vitexin and apigenin were also found in PF003 chromatogram. They were the dominant compounds described in this genus and were served as the chemical markers as well. The detection of the markers would be applied for the herbal medicine quality control for PF003.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กะทกรกเป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่มีการใช้เป็นยาพื้นบ้านมาเป็นเวลานานในหลายวัตถุประสงค์ได้แก่ ลดอาการปวด ช่วยการนอนหลับและคลายอาการวิตกกังวล ผลการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่าสารสกัดกะทกรกที่ได้จากการแยกด้วยไดคลอโรมีเทน (PF003) มีความสามารถในการแย่งจับตัวรับโดปามีน ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการคัดกรองสารองค์ประกอบในสารสกัดกะทกรกที่สามารถจับตัวรับโดปามีน 1, 2 หรือตัวขนส่งโดปามีนได้และคัดเลือกสารเครื่องหมายเพื่อใช้ในงานควบคุมคุณภาพต่อไป วิธีการตรวจสอบโดยใช้ไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีที่มีตัวตรวจหาเป็นไดโอดแอเรย์ (HPLC-DAD)ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อวิเคราะห์และตรวจเอกลักษณ์สารที่พบในสารสกัด PF003 เบื้องต้นพบพีคหลักอย่างน้อย 6 พีคปรากฏในโครมาโทแกรมของสารสกัด PF003 จากนั้น PF003 ถูกสกัดแยกย่อยออกเป็นสารสกัดย่อย A ถึง F ด้วยวิธีการเตรียมจากไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีและสารสกัดย่อยทั้ง 6 ถูกนำมาศึกษาความชอบจับต่อตัวรับ/ตัวขนส่งโดปามีนด้วยวิธี radioligand receptor binding assay ผลการทดลองพบว่าสารสกัดย่อย D สามารถแย่งจับกับตัวรับโดปามีน 1 และ 2 ที่ร้อยละการยับยั้ง 12 ± 1.2 และ 61 ± 2.6 ตามลำดับ สารหลักที่พบในสารสกัดย่อย D ถูกตรวจเอกลักษณ์ด้วยวิธี HPLC-DAD โดยเปรียบเทียบเวลาที่สารถูกหน่วงเหนี่ยวในคอลัมน์และสเปกตรัมของสารกับสารมาตรฐาน สารหลักที่สามารถจับกับตัวรับโดปามีน 1 และ 2 ได้คือ luteolin และยืนยันความชอบจับต่อตัวรับโดปามีน 2 โดยให้ค่า IC50 ที่ 14 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร (48.9 ไมโครโมลาร์) จากข้อมูลการทดลองดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่า luteolin มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะใช้เป็นสารเครื่องหมายของสารสกัดกะทกรก นอกจากนี้ในโครมาโทแกรมของ PF003 ยังพบสาร vitexin และ apigenin ซึ่งเคยมีรายงานว่าเป็นสารหลักที่พบในพืชสกุลนี้และถูกใช้เป็นสารเครื่องหมายด้วย การตรวจสอบสารเครื่องหมายจะถูกนำมาประยุกต์เพื่อใช้ในการควบคุมคุณภาพของสารสกัด PF003.
Creative Commons License